national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Sony Kabushiki Kaisha a/t/a Sony Corporation v. Jairo Acevedo

Claim Number:  FA0504000463035

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sony Kabushiki Kaisha a/t/a Sony Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Robert B.G. Horowitz of Cooper & Dunham LLP, 1185 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY, 10036.  Respondent is Jairo Acevedo (“Respondent”), 5679 Autumn Chose Circle, Sanford, FL, 32773.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically April 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint April 18, 2005.

 

On April 14, 2005, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <sonyspecialists.com>  and <sonyvaioservice.com> are registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 21, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 11, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sonyspecialists.com and postmaster@sonyvaioservice.com> by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names that Respondent registered <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SONY and VAIO marks.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Sony Kabushiki Kaisha, is a world leader in the field of consumer electronics products.  Complainant is also involved in a wide range of businesses, including entertainment, finance (including consumer credit card financing and lending), life insurance, chemicals and many others.  Complainant has been in business for nearly fifty years and has annual sales in excess of $70 billion dollars.  Complainant employs over 153,000 people worldwide.  It is a publicly held corporation with shares listed on thirteen stock exchanges worldwide.

 

Complainant registered many marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including SONY (Reg. No. 1,622,127 issued November 13, 1990) for general consumer electronics and VAIO (Reg. No. 2,188,191 issued September 8, 1998) for computers.

 

Respondent registered the <sonyvaioservice.com> domain name December 5, 2004, and the <sonyspecialists.com> domain name December 7, 2004.  These disputed domain names resolve to a website for Respondent’s computer laptop repair service.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established using extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the SONY and VAIO marks through registration of the marks with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

The domain names that Respondent registered, <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SONY and VAIO marks.  Respondent’s <sonyspecialists.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s SONY mark in its entirety and adds the generic term “specialists,” while Respondent’s <sonyvaioservice.com> domain name incorporates both of Complainant’s marks entirely and adds the generic term “service.”  Additionally, both domain names add the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Such minor additions are not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain names and Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established its rights to and legitimate interest in the mark contained in its entirety in the two disputed domain names and asserts that Respondent has no such rights or interests.  Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel accepts all reasonable allegations set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-Mktg., inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Further, where Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, Respondent must come forward to rebut this allegation.  This Respondent has not done so. The Panel construes Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to operate a website for Respondent’s laptop repair service.  The Panel finds that such use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. NW. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also eBay Inc. v. Sunho Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (stating that the “use of complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use”).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain names or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s SONY and VAIO marks.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Because Respondent’s <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SONY and VAIO marks, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent registered the <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com> domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SONY and VAIO marks due to Complainant’s registration of the marks with the USPTO as well as the immense international renown Complainant’s marks have acquired.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent registered the domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks due to the obvious connection between Respondent’s computer repair website and Complainant’s products.  Registration of domain names that are confusingly similar to another’s marks despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sonyspecialists.com> and <sonyvaioservice.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: May 31, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum