National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. JMP

Claim Number: FA0504000464445

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Disney Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs, 450 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 600, Glendale, CA 91203-2349.  Respondent is JMP (“Respondent”), Tampa, FL 33626.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <piratesofthecaribbean2.com>, registered with Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 15, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 15, 2005.

 

On April 19, 2005, Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <piratesofthecaribbean2.com> is registered with Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 20, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 10, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@piratesofthecaribbean2.com by e-mail.

 

An untimely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 12, 2005.  Panelist has determined to fully consider the untimely Response.

 

On May 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns trademark rights in the phrase PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN (the “Trademark”) by virtue of longstanding use as the name of attractions at theme parks operated by certain of its affiliated companies and by virtue of the highly successful Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl motion picture (the “Motion Picture”), which was inspired by the theme park attraction.

 

Complainant’s Trademark is evidenced by a pending application for PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN in Class 41 for “Amusement Park Services” based on a first (and continuous use) since 1967.  The original attraction at Disneyland in California was so successful that it was duplicated at Walt Disney World in Orlando and in Disneyland Resort Paris.

 

The continuing success and popularity of the theme park attraction led Disney to produce the Motion Picture, which was distributed under the Walt Disney Pictures banner by Complainant’s affiliate Buena Vista Pictures Distribution.  The Motion Picture was released on July 9, 2003 and is reported to have grossed more than $300 million at the domestic (United States) box office as a result of which it was one of the top grossing films of 2003.  The Motion Picture was subsequently released in home video format with such success that a “special edition” DVD soon followed.

 

The initial reception of the Motion Picture was such that the production of a sequel, Pirates of the Caribbean 2, was announced within one week after the United States theatrical release, on or about July 16, 2005.

 

The title of a motion picture series like that of Complainant’s is protectable as a trademark.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Avalon Domains, FA 411746 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2005)(and cases collected there); see also Aetna Inc. v. Jacoby FA125816 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000); see also McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 10:6 (4th ed. 2002).

 

B. Respondent

In response to FA 464445, I submit the following response to the purported grounds provided by Complainant.

 

Complainant currently holds no registered trademark for "Pirates of the Caribbean" per the United States Patent and Trademark Office and thus holds no legal rights to this phrase or its business use.  Thus this Complaint is invalid.

                                          

Since "Pirates of the Caribbean" is not a trademarked phrase, the interest by Respondent is irrelevant since it is personal and not business related.  This phrase "Pirates of the Caribbean" is a common historical phrase and simply states the facts that Pirates were at one time (as recent as the 20th century) in and around the Caribbean Sea.  Living in Tampa, we celebrate Gasparilla each year commemorating the notorious landing of Pirates in Tampa Bay Harbor in the early 1900s.  This phrase simply relates to a genuinely historical and celebrated activity in my city.

 

Further, Respondent can sell this domain property if approached since it is not in trademark dispute and is the rightful owner.

 

Continuing, when domains are not forwarded to a website, Respondent's registrar automatically forwards domains to its website without request or consent.  This is the reason <piratesofthecaribbean2.com> is linked to the originating registrar.  This is also common practice for most discount domain services.

 

Finally, WHOIS information serves a purpose of contact of a registered owner of a domain.  Like the automated service requested by the Arbitration website used for this response (Online Response for UDRP Domain Dispute Cases - choose a method of contact - fax, mail, email), Respondent prefers and only requires one method of contact due to the misuse and abuse of WHOIS spamming.   Two valid emails were provided and used for contact, which has satisfied the contact requirements by this hearing.

 

       

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar  Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that it has established common law rights in the PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN mark through continuous use of the mark since 1967, specifically in connection with its theme park attraction of the same name and in connection with the internationally successful film Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, which was released in July 2003.  See SeekAm. Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant’s trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <piratesofthecaribbean2.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the number “2.”  The Panel finds that such a minor alteration is not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network, D2000-0808 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (finding that the addition of the numeral 4 in the domain name <4icq.com> does nothing to deflect the impact on the viewer of the ICQ mark and is therefore confusingly similar); see also Hitachi, Ltd. v. Fortune Int’l Dev. Ent. Co., D2000-0412 (WIPO July 2, 2000) (finding that the domain name <hitachi2000.net> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” and the omission of the spaces between the terms of Complainant’s mark is insufficient to negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.”); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests  Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to third party commercial websites not associated with Complainant’s business.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for the use of these links at the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the <piratesofthecaribbean2.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain name nor authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN mark.  Therefore, Panel concludes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <piratesofthecaribbean2.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Moreover, the Panel interprets Respondent’s “parking” of the domain name for a period of nearly two years as passive holding.  Thus, Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Am. Home Prod. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where the respondent merely passively held the domain name); see also Nike, Inc. v. Crystal Int’l, D2001-0102 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent made no use of the infringing domain names).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith  Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to third party websites not associated with Complainant’s business where Respondent presumably earns click-through fees.  Thus, Panel concludes that Respondent is intentionally creating a likelihood of confusion to attract Internet users for Respondent’s commercial gain, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Panel finds that Respondent registered the <piratesofthecaribbean2.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN mark due to immense fame Complainant’s mark has acquired.  The Panel concludes that registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Nintendo of Am. Inc v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding that the respondent, at the time of registration, had notice of the complainant’s famous POKÉMON and PIKACHU trademarks given their extreme popularity).

 

Additionally, Panel finds that Respondent’s “parking” of the disputed domain name constitutes passive holding.  Panel concludes that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (“[I]t is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith.”); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <piratesofthecaribbean2.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), Panelist
Dated:  May 31, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page