national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

LA Weight Loss Centers Inc. v. Cayman Trademark Trust c/o Modern Limited - Cayman Web Development

Claim Number:  FA0504000464493

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LA Weight Loss Centers Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Joseph T. Helmsen of Pepper Hamilton LLP, One Mellon Center, 500 Grant Street, 50th Floor, Pittsburgh, PA 15219.  Respondent is Cayman Trademark Trust c/o Modern Limited - Cayman Web Development (“Respondent”), PO Box 908, George Town, Grand Cayman GT, KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <laweightlosscenter.com>, registered with Bulkregister.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 18, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 19, 2005.

 

On April 18, 2005, Bulkregister confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <laweightlosscenter.com> is registered with Bulkregister and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Bulkregister has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@laweightlosscenter.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 18, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, LA Weight Loss Centers Inc., is one of the world’s fastest growing weight management companies.  Founded in 1989, Complainant’s business involves weight loss counseling and dietary products.  Complainant operates over 325 corporate LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom.  

 

Complainant was the original holder of several registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS mark (including Reg. No. 2,254,168 issued June 15, 1999 and Reg. No. 2,271,058 issued August 17, 1999) and other related marks.  Additionally, Complainant held registrations for its marks in numerous other countries throughout the world.  In September 2004, Complainant assigned its trademark registrations to LAIP, LLC (“LAIP”), a company in which Complainant owns a 50% interest.  On the same date, LAIP granted, by license, to Complainant certain exclusive rights in the marks, including the LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS mark.

 

Respondent registered the <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name on August 26, 2001.  The disputed domain name diverts Internet users to a website that lists links to various products and services, including several that are to Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent presumably receives pay-per-click fees for any diversions to third-party websites through Respondent’s website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent’s failure in this instance to submit a response to the allegations of the Complaint entitles the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response a panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant has established presumptive rights in the LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Respondent has provided no response and has, therefore, failed to dispute Complainant’s prima facie case of rights.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name deviates from Complainant’s LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS mark only with the omission of the letter “s” from the word “centers.”  It has been widely held under the Policy that a slight change, such as the omission of a letter from a complainant’s registered mark, is insufficient to distinguish a domain name from a mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the<statfarm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Data Art Corp., FA 94908 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 11, 2000) (finding <americanairline.com> "effectively identical and certainly confusingly similar" to the complainant's AMERICAN AIRLINES registered marks).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name that contains a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS mark.  Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, which shifts the burden to Respondent to make a showing that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations and to provide evidence of rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent has, therefore, failed to meet its burden and the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that, once a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to that respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by a complainant that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to that respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Complainant contends that the <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name diverts Internet users to a website that lists links to various websites unrelated to Complainant, including several that compete with Complainant’s weight loss services.  Thus, the evidence shows that Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS mark to attract Internet users searching for Complainant’s weight loss products and services to Respondent’s website that displays links to products and services unrelated to Complainant as well as links to Complainant’s competitors.  It is well-established precedent under the Policy that this type of diversionary use, presumably for the purpose of benefiting from pay-per-click compensation, is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) and, therefore, does not bestow rights and legitimate interests upon Respondent under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not commonly known by the <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name.  Respondent has not filed a response and has not, therefore, provided the Panel with any evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertion.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the mark contained in the domain name where the complainant has not permitted the respondent to use the NOKIA mark and no other facts or elements can justify prior rights or a legitimate connection to the names “Nokia” and/or “wwwNokia”).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name to profit from consumer confusion by intentionally attracting Internet users searching for Complainant’s LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS products and services.  The Panel finds that Respondent profits from these intentional diversions through click-through fees earned by diverting Internet users to the third-party websites linked through Respondent’s website.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting them to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Policy lists four circumstances under Policy ¶ 4(b), which constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use.  However, this list is not intended to be comprehensive, and the Panel has, therefore, chosen to consider additional factors which support its finding of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent’s registration of a domain name that differs from Complainant’s LA WEIGHT LOSS CENTERS mark by only one letter suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  In addition the connection between the weight loss-related content on the website and Complainant’s business is further evidence of Respondent’s actual knowledge.  Furthermore, Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO bestows upon Respondent constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Respondent’s registration of a domain name confusingly similar to a mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <laweightlosscenter.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  May 31, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum