national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Time Warner, Inc. v. Erik Little

Claim Number:  FA0504000464815

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Time Warner, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Erik Little (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 1754, McKinney, TX 75070.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com>, registered with Names4Ever.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 22, 2005.

 

On April 22, 2005, Names4Ever confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com> are registered with Names4Ever and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Names4Ever has verified that Respondent is bound by the Names4Ever registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@compuservd.com, postmaster@sportsillustratef.com, and postmaster@<sportsillustratwd.com> by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPUSERVE and SPORTS ILLUSTRATED marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Time Warner, Inc., holds trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the COMPUSERVE mark (Reg. No. 1,654,785 issued August 27, 1991) and the SPORTS ILLUSTRATED mark (Reg. No. 754,203 issued August 6, 1963).

 

Respondent registered the <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com> domain names on February 15, 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website that is not affiliated with Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established rights in the COMPUSERVE and SPORTS ILLUSTRATED marks through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark office in addition to continuous use of the marks in commerce.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <compuservd.com> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPUSERVE mark because the domain name features Complainant’s mark in its entirety but replaces the letter “e” at the end of the mark with the letter “d.”  The replacement of the letter “e” with the letter “d” in Complainant’s mark does not distinguish the confusingly similar aspects of the <compuservd.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Data Art Corp., FA 94908 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 11, 2000) (finding <americanairline.com> "effectively identical and certainly confusingly similar" to the complainant's AMERICAN AIRLINES registered marks); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark).

 

The <sportsillustratef.com> and <sportsillustratwd.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SPORTS ILLUSTRATED mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and replace the letter “d” in the <sportsillustratef.com> domain name with the letter “f” and replace the letter “e” in the <sportsillustratwd.com> domain name with the letter “w.”  The replacement of letters in Complainant’s mark does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Zuccarini, FA 94454 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2000) (finding the domain name <hewlitpackard.com> to be identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s HEWLETT-PACKARD mark).  

 

Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” does not distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  See Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to the complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark); see also Nike, Inc. v. Coleman, D2000-1120 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the domain name <nike.net> is identical to the complainant’s famous NIKE mark); see also Kabushiki Kaisha Toshiba v. Shan Computers, D2000-0325 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that the domain name <toshiba.net> is identical to the complainant’s trademark TOSHIBA); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants"); see also Snow Fun, Inc. v. O'Connor, FA 96578 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2001) (finding that the domain name <termquote.com> is identical to the complainant’s TERMQUOTE mark).  

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com> domain names.  When a complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it has rights or legitimate interests.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel infers that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

If Complainant makes a prima facie showing and Respondent does not respond, the Panel may accept all reasonable inferences and assertions in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Charles Jourdan AG. V. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).

 

Respondent is using the <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website that is not affiliated with Complainant’s business.  Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPUSERVE and SPORTS ILLUSTRATED marks to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products to a commercial website that is not affiliated with Complainant’s business is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (finding that because the respondent was using the infringing domain name to sell prescription drugs it could be inferred that the respondent was opportunistically using the complainant’s mark in order to attract Internet users to its website); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests based on the fact that the domain names bear no relationship to the business of the respondent and that the respondent would only legitimately choose to use the complainant’s mark in a domain name if the respondent was seeking to create an impression that the two businesses were affiliated).

 

Additionally, Respondent has offered no evidence and, there is no proof in the record, suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, or <sportsillustratwd.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor was the respondent using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is capitalizing on the goodwill of the COMPUSERVE and SPORTS ILLUSTRATED marks by using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to a commercial website.  Since the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, a consumer searching for Complainant could become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Therefore, Respondent’s opportunistic and commercial use of the disputed domain names represents bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that, if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Furthermore, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the COMPUSERVE and SPORTS ILLUSTRATED marks due to Complainant’s registration of the marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s registration of the <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com> domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the COMPUSERVE and SPORTS ILLUSTRATED marks is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy paragraph 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <compuservd.com>, <sportsillustratef.com>, and <sportsillustratwd.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 8, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum