national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Mothers Polishes Waxes Cleaners v. Shine Boys c/o Robert Petruska

Claim Number:  FA0504000465244

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mothers Polishes Waxes Cleaners (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen J. Strauss of Fulwider Patton Lee and Utecht, LLP, 6060 Center Drive, Tenth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045.  Respondent is Shine Boys c/o Robert Petruska (“Respondent”), 70 N. Main St., Poland, Ohio 44514.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <motherswax.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 20, 2005.

 

On April 20, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <motherswax.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2005  by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@motherswax.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 18, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <motherswax.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MOTHERS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <motherswax.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <motherswax.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Mothers Polishes Waxes Cleaners, is in the business of manufacturing, distributing, advertising and selling a complete line of automobile cleaning and polishing products under the MOTHERS mark.  Complainant has been in business since at least the early 1970s. 

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations in several countries and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the MOTHERS mark (including Reg. No. 1,021, 824 issued October 7, 1975 and Reg. No. 1,253,535 issued October 11, 1983).  Furthermore, Complainant owns the registration for the <mothers.com> domain name, which it registered on October 13, 1995. 

 

Respondent registered the <motherswax.com> domain name on June 12, 2001.  Respondent has made no use of the disputed domain name since its registration.  Furthermore, Respondent is a competitor of Complainant in the automotive wax, polish and cleaning product marketplace.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has presumptive rights in the MOTHERS mark through registration with the USPTO.  Since Respondent has not submitted a response to dispute Complainant’s prima facie case of rights, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MOTHERS mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <motherswax.com> domain name registered by Respondent includes Complainant’s MOTHERS mark in its entirety and adds the generic or descriptive term “wax,” which is indicative of Complainant’s business.  Countless panels have held under the Policy that the addition of a generic or descriptive term to a complainant’s registered mark does not differentiate the domain name from the mark, especially where the term is related to Complainant’s business.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent’s failure  to submit a response to the allegations of the Complaint entitles the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response a panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <motherswax.com> domain name that contains Complainant’s MOTHERS mark in its entirety.  Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, so the burden shifts to Respondent to make a showing that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations and to provide evidence of rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent has, therefore, failed to meet its burden and the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that, once a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to that respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by a complainant that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to that respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

It is Complainant’s contention that Respondent has made no use of the <motherswax.com> domain name since registering the domain name almost four years ago.  Furthermore, Respondent has provided no evidence of any demonstrable preparations to use the domain name for any purpose.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to use the domain name, containing Complainant’s mark, for four years and to not respond to the Complaint is evidence of passive holding, which does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Heyward, D2000-1802 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where “Respondent registered the domain name and did nothing with it”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not commonly known by the <motherswax.com> domain name and that Respondent has no relationship with Respondent and has not been authorized by Complainant to register the disputed domain name.  Since Respondent has not filed a response or provided any evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertion, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Policy lists four circumstances under Policy ¶ 4(b), which constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use.  However, this list is not intended to be comprehensive, and the Panel has, therefore, chosen to consider additional factors which support the finding of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

According to the record, the <motherswax.com> domain name has not been in use since Respondent registered the domain name four years ago.  Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent is a competitor in the automotive wax, polish and cleaning products business.  Registration of a domain name that includes Complainant’s registered MOTHERS mark by one of Complainant’s competitors and the subsequent non-use of that domain name for four years constitutes passive holding and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Mondich & Am. Vintage Wine Biscuits, Inc. v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

Respondent’s registration of a domain name that includes Complainant’s MOTHERS mark in its entirety suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  In addition, the connection between the generic or descriptive term “wax” in the domain name and Complainant’s business is further evidence of Respondent’s actual knowledge, especially since Respondent is Complainant’s direct competitor.  Furthermore, Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO bestows upon Respondent constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Respondent’s registration of a domain name confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <motherswax.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  June 1, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum