national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Telebrands Corporation v. Khurram Shahzad c/o paranox

Claim Number:  FA0504000467078

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Telebrands Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Peter D. Murray of Cooper & Dunham LLP, 1185 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036.  Respondent is Khurram Shahzad c/o paranox (“Respondent”), Suit #1, Rehmat Plaza, F-8/3, Islamabad, PK 54000.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <telebrandsdubai.com>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 22, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 27, 2005.

 

On April 25, 2005, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <telebrandsdubai.com> is registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 29, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 19, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@telebrandsdubai.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <telebrandsdubai.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TELEBRANDS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <telebrandsdubai.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <telebrandsdubai.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Telebrands Corporation, is engaged in the business of marketing and selling a wide variety of consumer products, including, exercise equipment, personal grooming products, household products and miscellaneous products.  Since its inception in 1987, Complainant has grown to be one of the recognized leaders in the direct marketing industry.  Complainant sells its products through direct response advertising, including through retail, television, print, Internet, mail and telephone order services, and through national retail stores. 

 

Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the TELEBRANDS mark (Reg. No.1,811,677 issued December 14, 1993).  Complainant has been using its mark in commerce since September 1991.  Moreover, Complainant’s TELEBRANDS mark is registered in twenty-three other countries ranging from Australia to Taiwan. 

 

Complainant’s success is based on part upon a marketing plan by which it spends a large amount of money advertising products on television for direct response orders.  Complainant’s television advertising also creates a demand for the product among consumers who then purchase the product in retail stores.  Complainant’s products are located in the “As Seen on TV” areas in these retail stores.

 

Complainant operates its main website at the <telebrands.com> domain name. 

 

Respondent registered the <telebrandsdubai.com> domain name on August 23, 2004.  Respondent is using the domain name as a homepage for telemarketing in the United Arab Emirates and other countries.  The website offers unauthorized versions of Complainant’s products for sale.   

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registration of the TELEBRANDS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and its use of the mark in commerce over the last fourteen years establish Complainant’s rights in the mark.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <telebrandsdubai.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TELEBRANDS mark because the domain name simply adds the geographic term “Dubai” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Neither the adding of a geographic term nor the adding of a gTLD are sufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s registration of the domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Asian On-Line This Domain For Sale, FA 94636 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2000) (finding that the domain names, which consist of “ao-l” and a geographic location are confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent failed to contest Complainant’s assertion that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Because Complainant’s evidence and arguments are unopposed, the Panel is permitted to accept all reasonable inferences made in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Additionally, Complainant has submitted a prima facie case to the Panel, thereby shifting the burden to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to fulfill its burden means that Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstances that could demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

In the WHOIS contact information, Respondent lists its name as “Khurram Shahzad c/o paranox.”  However, since Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, there has not been any affirmative evidence provided to the Panel showing that Respondent was ever commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Moreover, Complainant’s first use of the TELEBRANDS mark in commerce and its registration of the mark predates Respondent’s registration of the domain name.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” is one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent’s use of the infringing <telebrandsdubai.com> domain name to offer and advertise counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s mark in order to capitalize on the goodwill and fame associated with the TELEBRANDS mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (finding the respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name <hpmilenium.com> to sell counterfeit versions of the complainant’s HP products was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from the complainant's site to a competing website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of [a] web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business”). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <telebrandsdubai.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TELEBRANDS mark, to operate a website that offers counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  Such use constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the complainant’s marks suggests that the respondent, the complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant’s business); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding a respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competed with the complainant’s business).

 

Since Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, Internet uses accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting commercial website.  Thus, Respondent’s commercial and opportunistic use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Serv., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by selling used Fanuc parts and robots on website <fanuc.com> because customers visiting the site were confused as to the relationship between the respondent and the complainant); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where a respondent attempted to attract customers to its website located at <efitnesswholesale.com>, and created confusion by offering similar products for sale as the complainant).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <telebrandsdubai.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TELEBRANDS mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the obvious connection between the content advertised on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <telebrandsdubai.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  June 8, 2005

 

National Arbitration Forum