national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. Admin c/o LaPorte Holdings

Claim Number:  FA0504000467778

 

PARTIES

Complainant is V Secret Catalogue, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise Blakeslee, of McDermott, Will and Emery, 600 13th Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20005.  Respondent is Admin c/o LaPorte Holdings (“Respondent”), 5482 Wilshire Boulevard, #1928, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <surfvictoriassecret.com>, <victoriassecretfashion.com>, <victoriassecretes.com>, and <victoriassecreet.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 26, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 28, 2005.

 

On April 28, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <surfvictoriassecret.com>, <victoriassecretfashion.com>, <victoriassecretes.com>, and <victoriassecreet.com> are registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 3, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 23, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@surfvictoriassecret.com, postmaster@victoriassecretfashion.com, postmaster@victoriassecretes.com, and postmaster@victoriassecreet.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 1, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <surfvictoriassecret.com>, <victoriassecretfashion.com>, <victoriassecretes.com>, and <victoriassecreet.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <surfvictoriassecret.com>, <victoriassecretfashion.com>, <victoriassecretes.com>, and <victoriassecreet.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <surfvictoriassecret.com>, <victoriassecretfashion.com>, <victoriassecretes.com>, and <victoriassecreet.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant bases its trademark rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark, and variations thereof.  This family of marks has been adopted and continuously used in commerce by Complainant, its licensees, and predecessors since as early as June 12, 1977 in connection with the sale of, inter alia, women’s lingerie, beauty products, outerwear, and gift items.  The VICTORIA’S SECRET mark is also used in connection with international mail order catalogue sales and Internet commerce through Complainant’s website, located at <victoriassecret.com>. 

 

The VICTORIA’S SECRET mark is used as the name of over 1,000 Victoria’s Secret retail stores located throughout the United States.  In 2004, more than $3.1 billion of merchandise was sold bearing or in connection with the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

Complainant registered the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office on January 20, 1981 in connection with “women’s lingerie” (Reg. No. 1,146,199). 

 

Respondent registered the <surfvictoriassecret.com> domain name on March 12, 2004.  The domain name resolves to a generic search engine website.  On the left hand side of the webpage is a box entitled “Popular Links.”  Such links include “Victoria Secret,” “Victoria,” “Secret,” “Victoriasecret,” “Plus Size Lingerie,” and “Wedding Lingerie,” inter alia.  The webpage also contains a variety of links to other clothing, fashion, and retail stores and services.

 

Respondent registered the <victoriassecretfashion.com> domain name on November 18, 2003.  The domain name resolves to a generic search engine website, which contains the same information and links located at the <surfvictoriassecret.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <victoriassecretes.com> domain name on December 9, 2002. 

On the left hand side of the webpage is a box entitled “Popular Links.”  Such links include “Victorias Secrets,” “Lingerie,” “Victoria Secret,” “Panties,” and “Sleepwear,” inter alia.  The webpage also contains a variety of links to other clothing, fashion, and retail stores and services.

 

Respondent registered the <victoriassecreet.com> domain name on December 29, 2002.  The domain name resolves to a generic search engine website, which contains nearly identical information and links located at the <victoriassecretes.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established a presumption of valid trademark rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark as the result of Complainant’s federal registration of the mark.  Without a response, that presumption stands.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. Oro en Arias S.A., FA 301730 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2004) (“Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office….”). 

 

A domain name that incorporates a third-party mark and merely omits an apostrophe and adds a generic or descriptive term to the mark has been held to be confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In this case, the <surfvictoriassecret.com> and <victoriassecretfashion.com> disputed domain names each incorporate Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in its entirety.  The domain names merely omit the apostrophe from Complainant’s mark and add the terms “surf” and “fashion.”  Consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds that these domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  See V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. Wig Distrobutions, FA 301727 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2004) (finding the <victoriassecrethair.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark); see also V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. Oro en Arias S.A., FA 301730 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2004) (finding the <victoriassecretpoker.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark); see also Victoria's Secret et al v. Learmont, FA 96553 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 2, 2001) (finding the domain name <victoriassecretlingeriemodels.com> confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark).  

 

A domain name that incorporates a third-party mark and merely omits an apostrophe and adds one or two letters has frequently been found to be confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).   In this case, the <victoriassecretes.com> and <victoriassecreet.com> domain names both incorporate Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in its entirety.  The domain names merely add the letters “es” and “e” to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  Consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds that these domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. Khan, FA 244737 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2004) (finding the <victoriassectret.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark); see also V Secret Catalogue, Inc. et al v. Artco, Inc., FA 94342 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (finding the <victoriassecrets.net> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  It is incumbent upon Respondent to advance concrete evidence that demonstrates its rights or legitimate interests in the domain names because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”  G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002).  Since Respondent has failed to advance such evidence, the Panel construes this omission as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond).

 

Respondent has advanced no evidence that would suggest it is commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Moreover, the record fails to indicate the same.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to divert Internet traffic to websites that offer search services and hyperlinks to various products that compete with Complainant’s goods and services under the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark, including lingerie. This is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. Wig Distrobutions, FA 301727 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2004) (finding that using the <victoriassecrethair.com> domain name to divert Internet traffic to a website that offered search services and hyperlinks to competing products did not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because it has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to its websites for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  First, Respondent registered four domain names on four different occasions, each of which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  Second, Respondent has used those domain names to attract Internet users to its own websites that offer search services and hyperlinks to various products that compete with Complainant’s business, including lingerie.  Third, it is reasonable for this Panel to infer that Respondent is earning some sort of revenue from the Internet users that access its links.  In the absence of a response, these facts and inferences lead the Panel to conclude that Respondent has violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

The registration of a domain name that incorporates a famous third-party trademark has frequently been held to be evidence of bad faith because the registrant either knew or should have known of the third-party’s rights in the trademark prior to registration.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Ashby, D2000-0241 (WIPO June 14, 2000) (finding that the fame of the YAHOO! mark negated any plausible explanation for Respondent’s registration of the <yahooventures.com> domain name); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Victoria's Secret et al v. Serbjeet Ahluwalia, FA 96559 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 14, 2001) (“Complainants have established their long-standing use of their famous mark. The reasonable inference may be drawn; therefore, that Respondent knew or had to have known about Complainants’ famous mark prior to registering the domain name in question. This is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark is established, well known, and famous.  In fact, prior panels have acknowledged the fame of Complainant’s mark. E.g., Victoria's Secret et al v. Victoria's Cyber Secret, FA 96536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2001); Victoria's Secret et al v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001); Victoria's Secret et al v. Serbjeet Ahluwalia, FA 96559 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 14, 2001); V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. Oro en Arias S.A., FA 301730 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2004).

 

As one panel has stated in a prior case filed by Complainant, “The VICTORIA’S SECRET mark is so famous that the Respondent had to have been aware of Complainants’ mark prior to registering the domain names at issue.”  Victoria's Secret et al v. Netchem, Inc., FA 96560 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2001).  This Panel agrees. 

 

Moreover, this Panel adopts the following language from the panel in V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. Oro en Arias S.A., FA 301730 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2004):

 

Respondent’s registration of the [disputed] domain name, which incorporates Complainant’s well-known VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in its entirety, adding only a generic or descriptive term, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  Furthermore, Complainant’s mark has been advertised extensively in the United States and internationally via the Internet, catalogues, and other popular advertising campaigns.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the [disputed] domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark. 

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <surfvictoriassecret.com>, <victoriassecretfashion.com>, <victoriassecretes.com>, and <victoriassecreet.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  June 13, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page