national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

FatWallet, Inc. v. Admin c/o LaPorte Holdings

Claim Number:  FA0504000467805

 

PARTIES

Complainant is FatWallet, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Craig P. Thomas, 2902 McFarland Rd, Suite 400, Rockford, IL 61107.  Respondent is Admin c/o LaPorte Holdings (“Respondent”), 5482 Wilshire Blvd., #1928, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 26, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 27, 2005.

 

On April 28, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com> are registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 5, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 25, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fatwallett.com, postmaster@fatwally.com, and postmaster@fatwalley.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 2, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FATWALLET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, FatWallet, Inc., is in the business of providing online coupons at its <fatwallet.com> domain name.  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the FATWALLET mark (Reg. No. 2,609,874 issued May 28, 2002).

 

Respondent registered the  <fatwally.com> domain name on December 29, 2002, the  <fatwallett.com> domain name on February 13, 2003, and the <fatwalley.com> domain name on October 5, 2004.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to products and services similar to those offered by Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the FATWALLET mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of its mark in commerce.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FATWALLET mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and simply add the letters “l” and “t” to the mark in the <fatwallett.com> domain name, remove the letters “e” and “t” from the mark and add the letter “y” to the mark in the <fatwally.com> domain name, and replace the letter “t” in the mark with the letter “y” in the <fatwalley.com> domain name.  The addition, deletion and replacement of letters in Complainant’s mark does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely exchanged the letter “i” in Complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” in the disputed domain names to Complainant’s FATWALLET mark does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (finding it is a “well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis”); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com> domain names.  When a complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Since Respondent has not responded to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they do not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain names).

 

Furthermore, since Complainant made the prima facie showing and Respondent failed to respond, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (drawing two inferences based on the respondent’s failure to respond: (1) The respondent does not deny the facts asserted by complainant, and (2) The respondent does not deny conclusions which complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

 

Respondent is using the <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to products and services similar to those offered by Complainant’s business, presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products and services to a website containing links to websites that offer similar products and services is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names). 

 

Nothing in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, or <fatwalley.com> domain name and Respondent has provided no evidence to prove that it was commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com> domain names to attract Internet users seeking goods and services under Complainant’s FATWALLET mark to Respondent’s commercial website by creating a likelihood of confusion between Complainant’s registered mark and the content of Respondent’s website.  Respondent presumably uses the domain names to earn pay-per-click fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s practice of diversion for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto, FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

While each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of a domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FATWALLET mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and continuous use of the mark in commerce.  Furthermore, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the obvious connection between the content featured on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business.  Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a mark, despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that, because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fatwallett.com>, <fatwally.com>, and <fatwalley.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 15, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum