national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Sturn Wagner Lombardo & Company, LLC v. Single Point Services

Claim Number:  FA0504000467808

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sturn Wagner Lombardo & Company, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew Lombardo, 201 Defense Highway, Suite 260, Annapolis, MD 21401.  Respondent is Single Point Services (“Respondent”), 626C Admiral Dr., Suite 306, Annapolis, MD 21401-2948.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <swlco.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 26, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 2, 2005.

 

On April 27, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <swlco.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 9, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 31, 2005
 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@swlco.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 6, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <swlco.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SWLCO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <swlco.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <swlco.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Sturn Wagner Lombardo & Company, LLC., a Maryland Corporation provides many services including assistance with mergers and acquisitions, e-commerce, estate gift and retirement planning, financial statements and other business and financial related services.  Complainant uses the <swlco.com> domain name, which is an acronym representing the last names of the partners in the firm.  Complainant uses the domain name to advertise services, recruit new employees and all of Complainant’s e-mail is addressed to <swlco.com>.  Complainant has used the domain name since July 2002.  Complainant paid for and registered the <swlco.com> domain name with Network Solutions, LLC, in July 2002.

 

Respondent was once an employee of Complainant.  At that time Respondent was instructed to host a website for Complainant.  Respondent was an authorized technical contact but not an administrative contact for the <swlco.com> domain name.  In 2003 Complainant severed its relationship with Respondent and ran a WHOIS search, which indicated that Respondent was the administrative contact and technical contact for the <swlco.com> domain name.  Respondent is demanding $2,150 to give Complainant control of the <swlco.com> domain name. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”  Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true).

 

Complainant has asserted rights in the SWLCO mark, which is used in commerce to identify and distinguish Complainant’s services from those offered by others.  Complainant’s assertion is entirely consistent with the evidence in the record.  Therefore, the Panel finds that, in the absence of a response, Complainant has established common law rights in the SWLCO mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Even though Complainant has not registered the mark with a governmental authority, panels have held that trademark rights may exist independently of government registration of a mark.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (stating that the ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name Complaint under the Policy); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law”); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that Complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark).

 

Respondent’s <swlco.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SWLCO mark. The mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent has the burden pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) to advance concrete evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”  G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002).  Respondent has failed to rebut Complainant’s assertion.  Therefore, Complainant’s assertion stands and the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond).

 

Former employees who register domain names identical to a former employer’s trademark generally do not acquire rights or legitimate interests in those domain names, especially when operating as an agent of the employer.  See Savino Del Bene Inc. v. Gennari, D2000-1133 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2001) (finding that a former employee does not acquire rights or legitimate interests in a domain name identical to the former employer's trademark); see also Vinidex Pty. Ltd. v. Auinger, AF-0402 (eResolution Oct. 18, 2000)   (As a former employee, Respondent knew or should have known Complainant’s mark was in use as an integral part of the corporate name and as a trademark and that Respondent understood the legitimate interests and rights of Complainant and, by contrast, its own lack of interest or right.  This is sufficient for Complainant to establish that Respondent had no rights or interests in the domain name).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent was a former employee and that Respondent registered the disputed domain name on Complainant’s behalf while employed.  In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts this assertion as true.  Therefore, consistent with prior cases under the Policy, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Moreover, there is nothing in the record to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining whether Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) applies); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In the instant case, Respondent was an actual employee of Complainant charged with hosting a website on Complainant’s behalf.  Respondent was authorized to be Complainant’s technical contact, but instead, Respondent registered the domain name listing it as the technical contact and the administrative contact.  Subsequently, Respondent is demanding $2,150 to transfer the disputed domain name back to Complainant.  This registration and use is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Matmut v. Tweed, D2000-1183 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy paragraph 4(b)(i) where Respondent stated in communication with Complainant, “if you are interested in buying this domain name, we would be ready to sell it for $10,000”); see also Dollar Rent A Car Sys. Inc. v. Jongho, FA 95391 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith by registering the domain name with the intent to transfer it to Complainant for $3,000, an amount in excess of its out-of-pocket costs).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights.  The registration of a domain name that is identical to another’s mark, despite actual knowledge of the trademark owner’s rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) (finding that "[w]here an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse"); see also Canada, Inc. v. Ursino, AF-0211 (e-Resolution July 3, 2000) (finding that because Respondent was hired by Complainant to help design and register Complainant's websites, Respondent had intimate knowledge of Complainant's business and use of its TEENFLO mark).  Therefore, Respondent's registration of <teenflo.com> was in bad faith.  See also Arab Bank for Inv. & Foreign Trade v. Akkou, D2000-1399 (WIPO Dec. 19, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where Respondent was employed by Complainant's business, was fully aware of the name of her employer, and made no use of the infringing domain name).

 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <swlco.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  June 17, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum