national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Houghton Mifflin Company v. Unasi Management Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0504000469107

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Houghton Mifflin Company (“Complainant”), 222 Berkeley Street, Boston, MA 02116.  Respondent is Unasi Management Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear, Via Argentina 2, Oficina #3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <prideferell.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 2, 2005.

 

On April 29, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <prideferell.com> is registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 9, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 31, 2005  by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@prideferell.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 2, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <prideferell.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PRIDE FERRELL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <prideferell.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <prideferell.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Houghton Mifflin Company, is the publisher of two college textbooks in the subject of marketing written by the author team of William M. Pride and O.C. Ferrell.  These two books are entitled Marketing: Concepts and Strategies, which was first published in 1977 and is now in its thirteenth edition, and Foundations of Marketing, which was first published in 2004.  In accordance with custom in the higher-education textbook industry, these texts are often referred to using the name of the author team, or the PRIDE FERRELL mark.  Thus, the texts and numerous other related materials, such as study guides, instructor’s manuals, test banks, videos, CD-ROMs and websites, prominently bear the PRIDE FERRELL mark. 

 

According to publishing agreements between the author team and Complainant, Complainant has the exclusive right to use the PRIDE FERRELL name on higher educational instructional materials for the purpose of marketing.  Since 1989, more than 750,000 units of the PRIDE FERRELL Marketing: Concepts and Strategies textbook have been sold and as of June 2004, this textbook was the market leader in the United States in the principles of marketing college textbook market with a 23% market share. 

 

Additionally, Complainant owns the registration for the <prideferrell.com> domain name, which was registered in May 1999 for a website that is used by students who have purchased either of the text books.  On this website, students can review material, take practice exams, perform exercises, etc.  The website had 64,148 visitors in 2004.

 

Complainant established the prestigious “Pride Ferrell Award for Innovations in Teaching,” which is awarded annually to recognize the nation’s top marketing professors.  In July 1998, Business Source Premier magazine described the features and benefits of the “Pride Ferrell site,” indicating that the general media associates the textbook series and website with the PRIDE FERRELL mark.  Furthermore, libraries and bookstores list the textbooks under the PRIDE FERRELL mark. 

 

Respondent registered the <prideferell.com> domain name on December 15, 2002.  Complainant has not given a clear indication as to the content displayed at the website or whether the domain name resolves to any website. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has exclusive rights to use the PRIDE FERRELL mark for marketing purposes pursuant to the publishing agreements between Complainant and the authors.  Respondent has failed to submit a response, which entitles the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  Thus, the Panel will accept Complainant’s assertions as true in the absence of any contradictory evidence.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Complainant has not provided any evidence that it owns any registrations for the PRIDE FERRELL mark.  However, Complainant can establish common law rights in the mark by providing evidence of secondary meaning.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”).  Complainant asserts that the PRIDE FERRELL books have been in publication for approximately 28 years and that they are widely used in the subject of marketing.  Furthermore, it appears that these books and related materials are most commonly referred to by the PRIDE FERRELL mark.  In light of these facts, the Panel finds that Complainant has established secondary meaning in the mark and, therefore, has shown common law rights in the mark.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003) (holding that Complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law).    

 

The <prideferell.com> domain name registered by Respondent incorporates a simple misspelling of Complainant’s PRIDE FERRELL mark in which the letter “r” has been omitted.  It has been widely held under the Policy that the omission of one letter from a complainant’s mark is insufficient to distinguish a domain name from that mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark). 

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <prideferell.com> domain name, which contains Complainant’s PRIDE FERRELL mark in its entirety.  Since Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to make a showing of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, because Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s assertions and to provide evidence to contradict these assertions, Respondent has failed to meet its burden.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges in the Complaint that Respondent registered and used the <prideferell.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  However, Complainant has provided no evidence as to the nature of the content of the website at the disputed domain name or whether there is any content.  Under the Policy, Complainant has the burden of proving bad faith and must provide some evidence that the disputed domain name has been registered and used in bad faith before a Panel may find that this element has been satisfied.  Therefore, since there is no factual basis in the record upon which to find bad faith registration and use, the Panel finds that Complainant has not established bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See PRL USA Holdings, Inc. v. Polo, D2002-0148 (WIPO Apr. 29, 2002) (finding that because Complainant failed to provide any factual allegations as to the nature of use of the disputed domain name, Complainant failed to prove that Respondent’s domain names were being used in bad faith); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the Panel may conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith); see also Loris Azzaro BV, SARL v. Asterix & De Vasconcellos, D2000-0608 (WIPO Sept. 4, 2000) (“Mere belief and indignation by Complainant that Respondents have registered and are using the Domain Name in bad faith are insufficient to warrant the making of such a finding in the absence of conclusive evidence”); see also White Pine Software, Inc. v. Desktop Consulting, Inc., D2000-0539 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (declining to transfer the domain name where a full factual record has not been presented to the Panel such that a conclusive determination can be made regarding the parties’ respective claims to the contested domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has not been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <prideferell.com> domain name REMAIN with Respondent.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  June 16, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum