national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

MediaNews Group Interactive, Inc. v. Mo Domains

Claim Number:  FA0505000470925

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MediaNews Group Interactive, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Miriam Trudell, of Sheridan Ross P.C., 1560 Broadway, Suite 1200, Denver, CO 80202.  Respondent is Mo Domains (“Respondent”), 235 W. 88 Street, New York, NY 10025.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <vacavillereporter.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 29, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 2, 2005.

 

On May 2, 2005, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <vacavillereporter.com> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On May 5, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 25, 2005
 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@vacavillereporter.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 31, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed he Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <vacavillereporter.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s REPORTER, THE REPORTER and VACAVILLE REPORTER marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <vacavillereporter.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <vacavillereporter.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, MediaNews Group Interactive, Inc., is the owner and operator of the REPORTER newspaper, a well-known full-service newspaper circulated in Vacaville, California and the surrounding areas.  Complainant and its predecessor-in-interest have been using the REPORTER mark in connection with this newspaper since 1983.  Complainant’s predecessor-in-interest used the VACAVILLE REPORTER mark for a number of years in connection with the newspaper, but exclusively adopted the REPORTER mark in 1983. 

 

Complainant’s newspaper under the REPORTER mark includes typical content of a daily newspaper including articles, editorials, and current news.  The current daily circulation of Complainant’s newspaper is approximately 17,500 and the Sunday circulation is approximately 19,000.  In 2004, Complainant’s revenues for the newspaper under the REPORTER mark were in the millions of dollars. 

 

Complainant has strong common law rights in the REPORTER and THE REPORTER marks in connection with a newspaper serving the Vacaville community for over twenty years, and in the VACAVILLE REPORTER mark though use by various third parties in reference to Complainant’s newspaper serving the same area.

 

Complainant’s main website is operated at the <thereporter.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <vacavillereporter.com> domain name on March 14, 2002.  Respondent is currently using the disputed domain name to misdirect Internet users to a search engine site, which includes links to competing newspapers.  In addition, the domain name includes advertising for a wide variety of products and services, including services such as job searches and advertisements, business opportunities, travel and garage sales, all of which are widely advertised in Complainant’s newspaper.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), a complainant need not hold a registered trademark to establish rights in a mark.  Common law rights are sufficient when a complainant demonstrates secondary meaning associated with a mark.  See McCarthy on Trademarks & Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (stating that the ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name Complaint under the Policy); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

The domain name registered by Respondent, <vacavillereporter.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s REPORTER and THE REPORTER marks and is identical to its VACAVILLE REPORTER mark because the only differences are the addition of the geographic term “vacaville” and/or the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These slight changes do not significantly distinguish the domain name from the marks.  See Slep-Tone Entm’t Corp. v. Sound Choice Disc Jockeys, Inc., FA 93636 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (“[L]ikelihood of confusion is further increased by the fact that Respondent and [Complainant] operate within the same industry”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where a respondent’s domain name combined the complainant’s mark with a generic term that had an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Sunkist Growers, Inc. v. S G, D2001-0432 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding that the domain names <sunkistgrowers.org>, <sunkistgrowers.net> and <sunkistasia.com> were confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered SUNKIST mark and identical to Complainant’s common law SUNKIST GROWERS mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has argued that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name that incorporates Complainant’s marks.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (drawing two inferences based on the respondent’s failure to respond: (1) the respondent does not deny the facts asserted by the complainant, and (2) the respondent does not deny conclusions which the complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

 

Nothing in the record, including the WHOIS domain name registration information, for the <vacavillereporter.com> domain name suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name or by Complainant’s REPORTER, THE REPORTER or VACAVILLE REPORTER marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” is one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that a respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the <vacavillereporter.com> domain name to direct Internet users to a website that features advertising for a variety of services and hosts a search engine to link viewers to an array of websites, including sites that offer the same products that Complainant offers.  Respondent’s use of the domain name, which is confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s REPORTER, THE REPORTER and VACAVILLE REPORTER marks, to direct Internet users interested in Complainant’s product to a commercial website that offers a search engine and links to competing newspapers is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because the respondent’s sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with the complainant’s website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that a respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used the complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <vacavillereporter.com> domain name to provide links to competing newspapers as well as offer commercial websites that offer goods and services similar to those offered by Complainant.  The Panel finds that, by creating confusion around Complainant’s marks, Respondent is attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar or identical version of Complainant’s marks to offer goods and services similar to Complainant’s goods and services is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that a respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that a respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where a respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent intentionally registered the  <vacavillereporter.com> domain name that incorporates Complainant’s marks for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Respondent’s disputed domain name diverts Internet users who seek Complainant’s REPORTER, THE REPORTER and/or VACAVILLE REPORTER marks to Respondent’s search engine and links to newspaper-related products and services through the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s marks.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, through the use of a confusingly similar or identical domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where a respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website); see also ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent linked the domain name to another website <iwin.com>, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site by directing Internet traffic there, thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <vacavillereporter.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  June 6, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum