DECISION

 

Capstar Radio Operating Company v. SterlingDavenport.com c/o Sterling Davenport Claim Number: FA0505000473842

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Capstar Radio Operating Company (“Complainant”), represented by Pamela B. Huff, of Cox Smith Matthews Incorporated, 112 East Pecan Street, Suite 1800, San Antonio, TX 78205.  Respondent is SterlingDavenport.com c/o Sterling Davenport (Respondent”), 111 School Street, P.O. Box 205, West Point, TN 38486.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <wnrq.com >, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honourable Sir Ian Barker, Q.C.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainants submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 9, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 11, 2005.

 

On May 9, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <wnrq.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wnrq.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 6, 2005.

 

On June 8, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honourable Sir Ian Barker, QC as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant. 

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.                 Complainant:

Complainant is the owner of the radio station call letters and the common law trademark for WNRQ, which station identifier was assigned by the Federal Communications Commission, a division of the United States Government.  Complainant has utilized these call letters for its radio broadcasting services on station WNRQ since on or about May 22, 1998, thereby establishing substantial common law rights to the WNRQ mark.  Further, Complainant has expended significant time, money, and effort to establish public recognition of its mark as identifying it as the source of high-quality radio broadcasting services.  Complainant has used this mark on signs, in advertisements, on brochures describing the company and its services, on the Internet, and in other ways customary in the trade throughout the world.  As a result of these efforts, Complainant has established substantial customer recognition of the WNRQ trademark, and it has become a part of Complainant’s valuable assets.

 

The disputed domain name is identical, to the WNRQ trademark owned by Complainant.  Respondent registered the domain name after Complainant had established common law rights to the WNRQ mark.

 

Respondent is NOT commonly known by this domain name.

 

Respondent is NOT making fair use of the domain name.  It is using the domain name to misleadingly capture consumers of the WNRQ mark in anticipation of commercial gain by diverting unsuspecting consumers of Complainant’s goods and services to Respondent’s goods and services, which include penis and breast enhancement supplements, links to “personal ads,” and numerous other links to websites relating to on-line marketing schemes.  As recently as September 26, 2004, Respondent has offered links to sexually explicit materials, further tarnishing the reputation and good name of Complainant.

 

Respondent has acquired the domain name intentionally to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website and the products and services offered thereon.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name in connection with its offering of predetermined searches leading to information on sexual enhancement products, dating, and various online marketing schemes.  Much of what Respondent offers in connection with the disputed domain name does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods and services.  In addition to the obvious likelihood of confusion issue, Complainant’s reputation is further tarnished by the connection in light of the sexually explicit offerings listed on Respondent’s home page in the recent past. 

 

Respondent’s bad faith is further demonstrated by the fact that it has registered numerous domain names.  In a conversation with counsel for Complainant, Respondent indicated that this domain name is one of over 700 that he owns.  In support of this claim, Complainant offers copies of thirty-four representative printouts from the <enom.com> registrar showing Sterling Davenport as the owner.  Several domain name registrations owned by the Respondent are confusingly similar to the marks of others.  As way of example, <nahoo.org>, which is registered by Respondent, is confusingly similar to YAHOO.  Additionally, Respondent is the owner of the <zkny.com> and <lbay.com> domain names, which are confusingly similar to DKNY and EBAY.  Respondent’s practice of registering multiple domain names that are confusingly similar to the marks of others is indicative of Respondent’s bad faith intent.

 

B.                Respondent:

Complainant does not have a registered trademark.  Before registering a domain name, Respondent always searches the U.S. Trademark Register.  He did so before registering the disputed domain name on January 24, 2001.

 

Complainant has not used its alleged common law mark in any advertisements, signs and brochures or on the Internet prior to registration of the disputed domain name.  Respondent produced copies of Complainant’s website from June 25, 1999 to April 11, 2003 which does not show the use of WNRQ-FM.  Complainant has been known as “1059 The Rock” on these websites.

 

Respondent has used the disputed domain name to offer a bona fide service offering free email accounts.  The first was for a site offering “VigRx Male Enhancement Pills.”  He subsequently set up another website offering “Femenique Breast Enlargement Pills.”  He relies on the income generated by his work and has achieved a top-ten search engine listing in the Google Search Engine.  He has had many repeat customers.  Respondent has spent much money in marketing and maintaining his website.

 

Respondent has no sexually explicit content on his website.  He claims that a website for <therock1059.com> sends the Internet user to competing sites.  There is no possibility of confusion between the products Respondent offers and a radio station.  He has a portfolio of domain names.  He purchased <skny.com> and <ibay.com> to extend his portfolio of several letter domain names.

 

Respondent has declined overtures from Complainant to sell the disputed domain name, even refusing an offer of $5,000.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has no registered trademark.  Respondent has, over the four years since he registered the disputed domain name, set up a business of offering free email accounts for sexual enhancement remedies.

 

Complainant has WNRQ as a call-sign for a radio station assigned to it by the Federal Communications Commission in 1998.  There is no evidence produced to support Complainant’s claim of use of the call sign in publications, etc.  Copies of letterhead, advertisements, signs and websites were not produced, as is usual to support claims of this nature.

 

Respondent operates a business whereby persons can order sexual advancement products through his website.  He also owns a variety of domain names.

 

Respondent declined to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)           the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)           the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)           the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Since Complainant has no registered trademark, it has to rely on establishing a common law mark for its call sign WNRQ if it wishes to succeed under this element of the Policy.

 

Complainant’s evidence in favor of a common law mark is not spectacular.  All that it has produced is evidence that it has been licensed to use the call sign WNRQ since May 22, 1998, plus a “Specimen of Use” one-page document.  This document consists of six “airchecks” from broadcasts of the Complainant in which the words “WNRQ Nashville” are used.  The expression “1059 The Rock” also is used in each aircheck.  No dates are given for the airchecks.  Nor is there any evidence to justify the sweeping assertions referred to in the Complaint about the alleged widespread use of the mark. 

 

Respondent has produced Complainant’s home pages from 1999 to 2003 for <1059.com>.  The call sign WNRQ does not appear in these. 

 

Extensive use of a common law mark was demonstrated in BroadcastAmerica.com v Quo, DTV2000-0001 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2000).  There, Complainant used its unregistered mark in offering Internet broadcast services to users worldwide.  More than 500 individual radio stations and 67 television stations in the United States and 9 other countries employed Complainant as their exclusive Internet broadcast outlet.  More than 2 million individual internet users accessed audio and video programming through a website operated by the Complainant.  Supplementary evidence from Complainant showed immense exposure to its brand or mark.  It was little wonder, therefore, that the panel found a common law service mark, despite the absence of a registered trademark.

 

Trade names or marks which have, through usage, become distinctive of the owner’s goods or services may be protectable as common law marks because they have acquired a secondary meaning.  Another way of looking at whether a common law mark has been established is to enquire whether the person with the competing mark is “passing-off” the alleged common law mark.  See BAA plc v Larkin, D2004-0555 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2004) where the Panel said:

 

As noted by the Panelist in Julian Barnes v. Old Barnes Studios Limited, WIPO Case No. D2001-0121…´This involves understanding what is meant by “passing off” because the easiest way of defining a common law trademark is to say that it is an unregistered mark used by its proprietor in the course of trade, the unauthorized use (or imitation) of which by another trader will lead to “passing off”.”

 

Passing off is a tort based upon the proposition that it is unlawful to represent contrary to fact that one’s goods or services are the goods or services of another. “Commonly, such misrepresentations are made by using a name or mark which identifies the Claimant was otherwise a symbol of his goodwill.” (ibid).  The above quotations are taken from one of the numerous cases where the common-law mark attached to a popular author.  There are similar cases in respect of pop stars and sporting personalities.

 

See similar comments about common-law marks in Luis Cobos v. West, North WIPO Case No. D2004-0182.  “To succeed the Complainant would have to establish a reputation and goodwill in the United Kingdom under his name.  He would have to prove that the third party’s use of his name would be likely to lead to deception in the market place, and he would have to prove a likelihood of consequential damage to his goodwill.”

 

 

Considering these fairly high tests for a common law mark, the Panel is of the opinion that Complainant has not proved it has a mark which is entitled to protection under the Policy.  The parties live in different states.  There is no evidence to show that a radio station in Texas would necessarily be well known in Tennessee.  There is no evidence to show what distance the parties are apart.

 

The granting of a distinctive call sign by the Federal Communications Commission is not a substitute for the granting of a registered trademark by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  Given the size and population of the United States, there must be many thousands of radio stations with many permutations of letters in their various call signs.

 

Complainant has offered no evidence of any widespread operation other than an unsupported statement that its promotional materials have been displayed on the Internet “and in other ways customary in the trade throughout the world.”  The Panel suspects that most radio stations in the U.S. would have a website which would be accessible to Internet users worldwide.  Something more is needed to justify a common law trademark. 

 

There is also Respondent’s claim that Complainant has only recently been using the call sign in its publicity and website and that it had previously been known as “1059 The Rock.”  Complainant did not file additional submissions refuting this allegation. 

 

Complainant’s evidence is in stark contrast to that in the BroadcastAmerica case.  The same situation as to lack of proof of a common-law mark which has acquired a secondary meaning was shown in Amsec Enters., L.C. v McGall, D2001-0083 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2001).  There, the panel stated that evidence of a secondary meaning for a mark, sufficient to justify a finding of a common law trademark “includes length and amount of sales under the mark, the nature and extent of advertising, consumer surveys and media recognition.”  The panel found that a bare claim of use of the mark since 1992 plus a statement that the complainant’s gross sales exceeded $7 million and a web page was inadequate.

 

Accordingly, in the Panel’s view, Complainant has not made out the first criterion under the Policy and the Complaint must fail.  It is therefore unnecessary to deal with the other two criteria.

 

The Complaint is accordingly dismissed.

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker, QC Panelist
Dated:  June 20, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum