national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

British Columbia Life & Casualty Company v. Jinsu Kim

Claim Number:  FA0505000473844

 

PARTIES

Complainant is British Columbia Life & Casualty Company (“Complainant”), represented by David Crumpton, PO Box 7000, Vancouver, BC, V6B4E1.  Respondent is Jinsu Kim (“Respondent”), 502 Ho, Taeseung Apt. 671-27, Naebalsandong, Gangseo-gu, Seoul, KR 157280.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bclife.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically May 9, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint May 9, 2005.

 

On May 11, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <bclife.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 6, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bclife.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 13, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <bclife.com>, is identical to Complainant’s BC LIFE mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <bclife.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bclife.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, British Columbia Life & Casualty Company (BC LIFE), is a full service insurance company that sells life insurance, accidental death and dismemberment insurance, short and long term disability coverage and other various types of insurance. 

Complainant has provided these services under the BC LIFE mark since 1958 in British Columbia, Canada.

 

Complainant registered the BC LIFE mark with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (Reg. No. 512,162 issued May 25, 1999).

 

Respondent registered the <bclife.com> domain name November 14, 2003. The disputed domain name does not resolve to an active website and has not been used by Respondent to market any bona fide goods or services.  Respondent also offered to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $15,000 or $1,000 per month for an undisclosed period of time.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established using extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the BC LIFE mark through registration of the mark with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office and by continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1958.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether Complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of Respondent’s place of business).

 

The disputed domain name, <bclife.com>, is identical to Complainant’s BC LIFE mark. The mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to negate the identical nature between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.       

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  Thus, the Panel accepts all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and Respondent, in not submitting a response, failed to rebut this assertion. Thus, the Panel interprets Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <bclife.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent registered the <bclife.com> domain name November 14, 2003, but has not made any use of the disputed domain name.  This period of inactivity is sufficient to establish that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (“[M]erely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Heyward, D2000-1802 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where “Respondent registered the domain name and did nothing with it”); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that Respondents have not established any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent has attempted to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $15,000. or for $1,000 per month.  Thus, this is further evidence that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <bclife.com> domain name.  See The American Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 4, 2003) (“Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”); see also (finding evidence that Respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name after it sent several correspondences offering to sell its rights in the domain name in exchange for 1,500 shares of Complainant’s stock to Complainant).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the <bclife.com> domain name and Complainant alleges that it has not authorized Respondent to register domain names featuring Complainant’s BC LIFE mark. Respondent has offered no proof of rights or a license to use the mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent acted in bad faith.  Respondent registered and used the <bclife.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) by failing to market any bona fide goods or services since the domain name was registered.  Respondent’s passive holding of the <bclife.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BC LIFE mark, evidences bad faith.  See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith); see also CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that given the long use and fame of Complainant’s mark, Respondent’s conduct is evidence of bad faith); see also Mondich & Am. Vintage Wine Biscuits, Inc. v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).

 

Respondent registered and used the <bclife.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) by offering to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $15,000. or $1,000. per month, an amount in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket expenses.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered domain names for sale); see also Little Six, Inc v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding Respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to Complainant was evidence of bad faith); see also Dynojet Research, Inc. v. Norman, AF-0316 (eResolution Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith when he requested monetary compensation beyond out-of-pocket costs in exchange for the registered domain name); see also World Wrestling Fed’n Entmt., Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out-of-pocket costs).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <bclife.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BC LIFE mark due to Complainant’s extended use of and promotion of the mark in commerce.  Registration of a domain name identical to a mark, despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bclife.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: June 27, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum