national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. Timenka Danil Aleksandrovich

Claim Number:  FA0505000474338

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America Online, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Timenka Danil Aleksandrovich (“Respondent”), Lenina, Moscow, Moscow RU 144144.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <icq-ideal.net>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 10, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 13, 2005.

 

On May 11, 2005, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <icq-ideal.net> is registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@icq-ideal.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 15, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <icq-ideal.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ICQ mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <icq-ideal.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <icq-ideal.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, America Online, Inc., has used the ICQ mark since at least as early as 1996 in connection with computer- and Internet-related goods and services. 

 

Complainant holds numerous registrations for the ICQ mark in various countries, including Russia, Respondent’s purported country of residence.  Complainant holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the ICQ mark (Reg. No. 2,411,657 issued December 12, 2000) and ICQ-related marks.  Since its first use of the mark in 1996, Complainant has used the mark continuously and extensively in interstate and international commerce to advertise and sell Complainant’s ICQ goods and services. 

 

Complainant has invested substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its services via media such as television, radio, newspapers and periodicals.  Each year, tens of millions of customers throughout the world obtain goods and services offered under the ICQ mark.  In addition, millions more people are exposed to the ICQ mark through Complainant’s advertising and promotion.  Complainant’s ICQ service has been downloaded more than 200,000,000 times around the world, making it one of the largest online communities worldwide. 

 

Respondent registered the <icq-ideal.net> domain name on December 23, 2004.  The domain name resolves to a website that displays adult-oriented images as well as numerous links to a variety of third-party websites.  Additionally, one of the links on the website displays Complainant’s ICQ flower logo.  Presumably, Respondent derives commercial benefit from links to the third parties on its website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence that it owns numerous registrations for the ICQ mark with the USPTO and other governmental authorities throughout the world.  Registration with a government authority establishes presumptive rights in Complainant’s mark under the Policy.  Thus, in the absence of a response from Respondent, the Panel is left with no evidence to dispute Complainant’s prima facie case of rights.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the ICQ mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

The <icq-ideal.net> domain name registered by Respondent comprises Complainant’s registered ICQ mark in its entirety, adding a hyphen and the generic or descriptive term “ideal.”  Under the Policy, the additions of a hyphen and a generic or descriptive term are insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ICQ mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Chernow Communications, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (“[T]he use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark."); see also AXA China Region Ltd. v. KANNET Ltd., D2000-1377 (WIPO Nov. 29, 2000) (finding that common geographic qualifiers or generic nouns can rarely be relied upon to differentiate the mark if the other elements of the domain name comprise a mark or marks in which another party has rights).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

When left with no response from Respondent to rebut any of Complainant’s contentions, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <icq-ideal.net> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ICQ mark.  Complainant’s assertion in this instance is sufficient to establish a prima facie case in support of its allegations and shift the burden to Respondent to provide evidence to rebut Complainant’s contentions.  However, Respondent has failed to respond and has, therefore, failed to meet its burden.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <icq-ideal.net> domain name and is not licensed to use Complainant’s ICQ mark.  In fact, the WHOIS information for Respondent indicates that Respondent is known as “Timenka Danil Aleksandrovich.”  Respondent has not provided a response to contradict Complainant’s arguments.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is using the <icq-ideal.net> domain name to divert Internet users searching for Complainant’s ICQ products and services to Respondent’s website, which displays links to numerous products and services as well as several adult-oriented images.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ICQ mark to host a commercial website that includes lists of hyperlinks and adult-oriented materials is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also BB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd. v. Quicknet, D2003-0215 (WIPO May 26, 2003) (stating that the fact that the “use of the disputed domain name in connection with pornographic images and links tarnishes and dilutes [the complainant’s mark]” was evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost In Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of its domain name to link unsuspecting Internet traffic to an adult orientated website, containing images of scantily clad women in provocative poses, did not constitute a connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a noncommercial or fair use).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <icq-ideal.net> domain name to attract Internet users who are interested in finding Complainant’s ICQ products and services by confusing the users as to Complainant’s affiliation with the commercial content on Respondent’s website.  The Panel assumes from the evidence that Respondent earns compensation through its website from third parties by redirecting Internet users via links on Respondent’s website.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to derive commercial benefit through a likelihood of confusion of Internet users is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent).

 

Although Policy ¶ 4(b) includes a list of four specific situations which constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use, the Panel is not limited to this list and may take into account additional evidence in making a finding under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered the  <icq-ideal.net> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ICQ mark.  In fact, Respondent’s registration of a domain name that includes Complainant’s mark in its entirety and also displays Complainant’s flower logo suggests that Respondent did have knowledge of Complainant’s rights.  Furthermore, Complainant’s registration of its mark with government authorities bestows upon Respondent constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights.  Therefore, the Panel finds that there is sufficient evidence to support a finding that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights when Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  The Panel concludes that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <icq-ideal.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  June 28, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum