National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Deer Valley Resort Company v. Intermountain Lodging and Reservation Center

Claim Number: FA0505000474344

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Deer Valley Resort Company (“Complainant”), represented by Preston C. Regehr, of Parsons Behle and Latimer, 201 South Main Street, Suite 1800, P.O. Box 45898, Salt Lake City, UT 84145-0898.  Respondent is Intermountain Lodging and Reservation Center (“Respondent”), represented by Marcus G. Theodore, of Marcus G. Theodore, P.C., 466 South 500 East, Salt Lake City, UT, 84102.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <deervalleylodging.info>, registered with GoDaddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Clive Elliott as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 10, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 12, 2005.

 

On May 10, 2005, GoDaddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <deervalleylodging.info> is registered with GoDaddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@deervalleylodging.info by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 1, 2005.

 

On June 2, 2005, Complainant lodged an additional submission.  It was lodged in time and is discussed below.

 

On June 6, 2005, Respondent lodged a reply to the Complainant’s response.  It was also lodged in a timely manner and is discussed below.

 

On June 13, 2005, Complainant was asked to correct its Complaint within five working days, which it rectified.  Complainant had recorded the incorrect Registrar of the domain name. 

 

On June 15, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Clive Elliott as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a business connected with resort services such as lodging reservations, mountain biking services and promoting various promotional materials.  Complainant contends that it has established rights in the DEER VALLEY mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. 

 

It asserts that the DEER VALLEY mark is not only incontestable but is famous both domestically and internationally in connection with “resort hotel and motel services” and that these services include the rental and management of vacation and other properties in the Park City, Utah area.  It asserts that, moreover, its DEER VALLEY marks are famous and internationally renowned for skiing, resort, hotel and motel services and for related goods and services, pointing out that it has been rated the number one ski resort in North America and number two for lodging.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s registration of the <deervalleylodging.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DEER VALLEY mark as the domain name incorporates the mark and adds the generic term “lodging,” a term that is related to the Complainant’s resort services. 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s property rental and sales website. 

 

In terms of an alleged pattern of conduct, Complainant notes that Respondent has not only registered one domain name incorporating the DEER VALLEY marks, it has registered at least three such domains  - <deervalleypropertyrentals.com>, <deervalleylodging.info>, and <deervalleycondos.us>.

 

Complainant disputes Respondent’s allegations in its Response and argues that Complainant cannot establish rights in the DEER VALLEY mark as the mark has become geographically descriptive in nature.  Complainant argues that this allegation is false, and that any use of DEER VALLEY in the region is made pursuant to Complainant’s consent or license. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent is a property management company. It manages and books real estate properties in various areas, including the Deer Valley area, in the state of Utah and claims to have done so since 1979.  Respondent specifically manages several condominium units and other properties and lodging in “Deer Valley.”   It states that it does not sell clothing in International Class 25, provide restaurant services in International Class 42, ski resort services, rental of skiing equipment and related supplies, and skiing instruction in International Class 41. 

 

Therefore, it argues that the only federal mark of relevance is the narrow federal service mark stag logo design, with the words Deer Valley, registered on June 29, 1982, and Registration No. 1,199,979 for resort hotel and motel services in International Class 42.  Respondent asserts that it does not use the DEER VALLEY stag logo design in association with its management and booking services.

 

In support of an allegation that Deer Valley is a geographic description it points out that the Park City Board of Realtors Multiple Listing service divides the “Deer Valley” geographical region into the “Lower Deer Valley” region and the “Upper Deer Valley” and that the Park City Board of Realtors uses the “Deer Valley” notation when referring to properties located in the relevant locality.

 

Finally, on this point Respondent notes that according to the Utah State Department of Commerce Business Entity Search, 174 business entities have registered or are still using the mark DEER VALLEY in the State of Utah, in connection with a wide variety of goods and services.

 

Accordingly, it submits that the term “Deer Valley” in the domain name refers to the name of a geographical region, which predates Complainant’s registered trademark.

 

Respondent asserts that Complainant is unable to establish rights in the DEER VALLEY mark pursuant to the Policy 4(a)(i) because the mark has lost any distinctiveness and has instead become geographically descriptive of the particular area of Park City, Utah where Complainant’s resort and Respondent’s properties are located. Respondent therefore contends that it has rights or legitimate interests in the <deervalleylodging.info> domain name.

 

Thus, to summarize, Respondent argues:

 

·        There are no similar services.

 

·        There is no Bad Faith. There is no evidence of bad faith copying or intent to profit from Complainant's trademarks.

 

·        The mark is not distinctive.

 

·        The term “Deer Valley” is a generic geographical term, entitling Respondent and others to fair use of the term.

 

·        The Domain at Issue is not exclusive.  Other similar real estate URL’s are registered and in active use.

 

·        The disputed domain name does not contain the term “Deer Valley Resort” which it acknowledges is owned by Complainant.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant additionally claims Respondent is, without authorization, using other trademarks of other resorts in the Park City, Utah area.  Complainant says that it has just learned that Respondent is also, without authorization, using the marks “Prospector Square Conference Center and Lodging” and “Prospector Square Lodge and Conference Center.”

 

In response to the assertion that other entities in the region are using the term Deer Valley, Complainant notes that these are simply examples of currently unauthorized uses of the DEER VALLEY marks and that Complainant will enforce its rights against those and either precipitate a name change, or compliance and agreement to become a licensee.

 

Complainant then responds to Respondent’s claim that the Utah State Department of Commerce have 174 entries that have registered or are still using the DEER VALLEY mark in the state of Utah and asserts that this is due in large part to the fact that Complainant does not control what the Utah State Department of Commerce does. 

 

Furthermore, it states that a number of the domain names relied on by Respondent and containing the term “Deer Valley” are not in active use - referring specifically to <deervalleycondorentals.com>, <deervalleyaccomodations.com> and <deervalleylodge.com>.

 

Respondent responds to Complainant’s additional submissions, stating that there is no evidence of trademark infringement, bad faith or intent to profit at Complainant’s expense.  It asserts that its multiple domain name registrations are consistent with its longstanding usage of the term “Deer Valley” in marketing and managing condominiums, real property rentals, and lodgings located in the geographical environs proximate to Park City.  It goes on to submit that these real properties cannot be marketed without referring to their geographical location.  Consequently, it says that Complainant’s trademark claims are overreaching and are beyond the scope of its trademark registrations.

 

FINDINGS

It is found that Complainant has failed to make out the Grounds under paragraph 4(b) and (c) of the Policy and accordingly the Complaint is denied.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Geographic Names

The question of rights in geographic designations, including place names, is a difficult one which has troubled courts and tribunals around the world. The issue of the nature and extent of any rights in the term “Deer Valley” is at the centre of the present dispute and the resolution of that issue is central to properly determining the present complaint.  Accordingly, the Panel wishes to make some preliminary observations on the point.

In Brisbane City Council v. Joyce Russ Advertising Pty Ltd., D2001-0069 (WIPO May 14, 2001), a unanimous decision, the three members of that Panel considered a similar type of situation. The city of Brisbane in Australia had registered trademarks that included the word Brisbane and also claimed rights in a range of common law marks which included the word Brisbane.  One question was as to just how far any rights existed.

The Panel held as follows:

In this case, the Complainant has not argued that the domain name is identical to a name in which it has rights. Rather its claim is put on the basis that <brisbane.com> is confusingly similar to its registered trademarks that include the word "Brisbane" and various common law marks which include the word "Brisbane".

The critical issue in this case is whether the Complainant has shown that it has trademark rights sufficient to found this Complaint.

In this case, the Panel finds the Complainant has not established any trademark or common law rights to the words "Brisbane City" or, more significantly, for "Brisbane" sufficient to sustain the Complaint. The cumulative reasons for this are as follows:

(a) The complainant’s trademark registrations give no exclusive rights to the word "Brisbane" on its own

(b) The corporate logo used by the complainant is a stylised view of its town hall and the words "Brisbane City" (not "Brisbane" on its own) – see Complaint Annexure F, page 2;

(c) The Australian Intellectual Property Office [comments] in its examination report on the Respondent’s trademark applications for brisbane.com [were unhelpful to the Complainant].

(Note, above quotation abridged by present panelist)

It is apparent that, in the Brisbane case, the Panel was clearly influenced by the existence of

-    Forty-seven registered corporate/business names in Australia that include the words "Brisbane City;"

-    At least thirty registered corporate/business names in Australia which feature the word "Brisbane" on its own; and

-    Respondent’s search which disclosed ninety-four registered trademarks and thirty-seven applications Australian trademark register that feature the word BRISBANE.

Accordingly, the Panel concluded that:

The fact that there are many other existing users of the Brisbane name either as part of a corporate or business name or as a registered trademark, is an indication that the Complainant does not have trademark rights to "Brisbane City" or "Brisbane." The Panel therefore finds that this requirement under the Policy is not made out.

In doing so the Panel relied on two decisions: Port of Helsinki v. Paragon Int’l Projects Ltd., D2001-0002 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that the complainant had not established the threshold requirement of trademark rights in the mark or denomination "Port of Helsinki") and City of Hamana v. Paragon Int’l Projects Ltd., D2001-0001 (WIPO Mar. 12, 2001) (rejecting the view that as a matter of principle, a unique geographical name should belong to the owner of the geographical area in question).

 

What considerations need to be taken into account in the present case? Firstly, it appears from the evidence that:

-       Complainant is clearly a major player in the Deer Valley area;

-       it is undoubtedly in a large part responsible for the growth and success of the Deer Valley Resort as a world-class ski area; and

-        it has taken active and ongoing steps to prevent other entities from using the term Deer Valley in any business context.

 

 

Equally, it appears from the evidence that:

-       Deer Valley has for a reasonable period of time been designated as a geographic area at the local and national level;

-       the geographic designation existed before Complainant developed the area;

-       numerous other entities have used the “Deer Valley” designation; and

-       the Ski Magazine extract relied on by Complainant, suggests, in comparing Deer Valley to other resorts such as Whistler and Vail that the comparison is between ski areas rather than unique identifiers of resorts - by referring, for example, to Deer Valley and a photograph of Deer Valley Resort. (Emphasis added).

 

Complainant has gone to some length to distinguish and diminish the impact of the use of the aforesaid term “Deer Valley” by third parties. While it succeeds in part, it is hard to escape the apparent fact that the Utah State Department of Commerce made something in the order of 174 entries and while it has to be acknowledged that Complainant does not control what the Utah State Department of Commerce it does certainly suggest that a number of local entities have the desire to use the term to describe their business or other activities.  Likewise, even if Complainant is correct and the various domains (<deervalleycondorentals.com>, <deervalleyaccomodations.com> and <deervalleylodge.com>) are inactive, the fact remains that they were applied for and seem to be the types of domain names local operators might wish to use to advertise rental, accommodation and lodging services in the area. 

 

It is also noteworthy that the affidavit of Ms. Lambert and filed by Complainant refers to a considerable number of other entities who are using or have in the past used the Deer Valley term to describe their business and other civic activities.  It is accepted that Complainant might be taking legal action against this veritable army of alleged infringers.  However, it is also fair to say that Respondent is certainly not alone in its wish to use the DEER VALLEY designation in the way it has.

 

The Panel now considers the formal grounds.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established rights in the DEER VALLEY mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. Nos. 1,199,979 issued June 29, 1982; 1,575,619 issued January 2, 1990; and 1,504,048 issued September 13, 1988), registrations which have all acquired incontestable status pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1115(b).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <deervalleylodging.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DEER VALLEY mark as the domain name incorporates the mark entirely and adds the generic term “lodging,” a term that is related to Complainant’s resort services.  The Panel concludes that such an addition is not enough to negate a finding of confusing similarity between the domain name and the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).

 

Respondent in turn asserts that Complainant is unable to establish rights in the DEER VALLEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the mark has lost any distinctiveness and has instead become geographically descriptive of the particular area of Park City, Utah where Complainant’s resort and Respondent’s properties are located.  See Rush v. Or. City Link, FA 95318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2000) (finding that a geographic location was incapable of serving as a trademark); see also Travel Berkeley Springs, Inc. v. Glens Country Estate, FA 96347 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2001) (finding that the complainant could not have superior right to use of BERKELEY SPRINGS to the exclusion of other entities).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of the term “lodging” to Complainant’s DEER VALLEY mark in the <deervalleylodging.info> domain name is sufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1147 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Similarity of marks or lack thereof are context-specific concepts. In the Internet context, consumers are aware that domain names for different Web sites are quite often similar, because of the need for language economy, and that very small differences matter.”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Fluxxx, Inc., FA 103809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2002) (finding that the complainant failed to prove “confusing similarity” under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because it did not demonstrate that the public would be confused between its NATIONSBANK mark and the disputed domain name <nationsbanking.com>).

 

Given the relevance of Deer Valley as a geographic indicator there is a conflict between the rights Complainant has by way of trademark registration and the rights of the community at large to use the geographic indicator outside the scope of the trademark registrations. That is, so as to not arguably infringe those registrations.  Insofar as Respondent’s alleged infringement is concerned sound arguments are advanced by both parties and it is not appropriate to try and resolve those issues here.  The Panel does however refer to the Neusiedler decision cited below and notes the principle that the use of geographic terms as such in domain names or otherwise by third parties is generally possible despite a trademark registration.

 

It is however sufficient for present purposes to say that the Panel finds that Complainant has the necessary rights for the purposes of the Policy and accordingly that this ground is made out. That however is not determinative of the Complaint, for reasons which will become apparent below.

 

For the reasons indicated above there is simply too much in dispute in this case to allow a Panel to safely conclude that Complainant has made out this ground.  Indeed, on the balance of evidence, it is not possible to form a reliable view that Respondent lacks a legitimate interest to use the “Deer Valley” description when it deals in, inter alia, lodgings in the Deer Valley region of Utah. See also comments below as to the possible bona fide offering of goods or services. That is certainly not to say that the conduct is legitimate, just that on the record as it stands, the Panel is not satisfied that Complainant has satisfied its onus.

 

For these reasons the Panel finds that this ground is not made out.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

As outlined above, the Respondent contends that it has rights or legitimate interests in the <deervalleylodging.info> domain name, as the domain name is geographically descriptive.  Respondent argues that the area where its rental properties are located is commonly referred to as “Deer Valley,” and it subsequently has rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that uses “Deer Valley” as a geographic indicator. 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is using the domain name in a geographically descriptive manner.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Neusiedler Aktiengesellschaft v. Kulkarni, D2000-1769 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (“Geographic names can not be monopolized by registering a trademark or company name. The use of geographic terms as such in domain names or otherwise by third parties is generally possible despite a trade-mark registration”); see also Spherion Corp. v. Solomon, FA 112454 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 22, 2002) (stating that “[i]t has been held that in the United States a geographically descriptive name is to be treated as a generic term and does not by its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office become absolutely protectable” in finding that the respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the <saratoga.biz> domain name).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent is using the <deervalleylodging.info> domain name to operate a business website for its property rental and sales service, and that such use qualifies as a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Canned Foods Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (stating, “Respondent is using the domain <groceryoutlet.com> for a website that links to online resources for groceries and similar goods. The domain is therefore being used to describe the content of the site,” as evidence that the respondent was making a bona fide offering of goods or services with the disputed domain name); see also Verkaik v. Crownonlinemedia.com, D2001-1502 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of services bestowed rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <deervalleylodging.info> domain name is geographically descriptive. Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent did not register or use the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Lee Procurement Solutions Co. v. getLocalNews.com, Inc., FA 366270 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2005) (“[B]ecause Complainant’s mark is comprised of primarily geographically descriptive and generic terms, the Panel concludes that Respondent did not register or use the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Alaska Communications Sys. Holdings Inc. v. InfoSitServer, FA 114363 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2002) (finding no bad faith registration or use where the respondent’s <alaska.biz> domain name was deemed to be composed of a geographically descriptive term).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <deervalleylodging.info> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent did not register or use the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Subleaseexchange.com v. McGinnis, FA 421267 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2005) (“Respondent’s rights and legitimate interests in the <leasetrade.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) allow a finding that there was no bad faith registration or use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also DJF Assocs., Inc. v. AIB Communications, FA 95612 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2000) (finding the respondent has shown that it has a legitimate interest in the domain name because the respondent selected the name in good faith for its website, and was offering services under the domain name prior to the initiation of the dispute).

 

For these reasons the Panel finds that the ground is again not made out.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

Clive Elliott Panelist
Dated: June 27, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum