national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

McClatchy Management Services, Inc. v. KPYR c/o Svetlana Zubovich

Claim Number:  FA0505000474358

 

PARTIES

Complainant is McClatchy Management Services, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Tsan Abrahamson, of Abrahamson Group PC, 821 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94708.  Respondent is KPYR c/o Svetlana Zubovich (“Respondent”), Do Vosstrebovnia, 2114, Moscow K9, Russia 103009.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <star-tribune.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 10, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 16, 2005.

 

On May 10, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <star-tribune.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 23, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 13, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@star-tribune.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 16, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <star-tribune.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s STARTRIBUNE COM and STAR TRIBUNE marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <star-tribune.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <star-tribune.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

As background, The Star Tribune newspaper has roots dating back to 1867.  At that time, the newspaper was named the Minneapolis Tribune.  The paper changed its name to The Star Tribune in 1987.  In 1996, Complainant began operating a website, located at the <startribune.com> domain name, for online news content.

 

 

The Star Tribune is the 14th largest newspaper in the United States and is a member of the McClatchy family of newspapers.  It currently has a Sunday circulation of over 700,000 papers.

 

On July 5, 1988, Cowles Media Company successfully registered the STAR TRIBUNE mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 1,495,070).  The mark was registered in connection with “daily newspapers.”  Complainant has advanced the Trademark Assignment Abstract of Title for the STAR TRIBUNE mark.  The abstract contains four total assignments for the STAR TRIBUNE mark.  The second assignment indicates that Cowles Media Company changed the business name associated with the STAR TRIBUNE mark to The Star Tribune Company (exec. Mar. 24, 1998).   The fourth assignment involves The Star Tribune Company conveying the entire interest in the STAR TRIBUNE mark to McClatchy Management Services, Inc. (exec. Dec. 31, 2001).

 

On June 1, 1999, The Star Tribune Company successfully registered the STARTRIBUNE COM mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,249,689).  The mark was registered in connection with “providing multiple-user access to a global computer information network for the transfer and dissemination of a wide range of new information.”  Complainant has advanced the Trademark Assignment Abstract of Title for the STARTRIBUNE COM mark.  The abstract contains one assignment in which The Star Tribune Company assigned the entire interest in the STARTRIBUNE COM mark to McClatchy Management Services, Inc. (exec. Dec. 31, 2001).

 

On July 24, 2001, Respondent registered the disputed domain name, <star-tribune.com>.  The domain name currently resolves to <pravda.ru>, which is an online Russian news magazine. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The registration of a trademark establishes a presumption of valid trademark rights under the Policy.  In the absence of a response, a trademark registration establishes Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In this case, therefore, Complainant’s federal registrations of the STAR TRIBUNE and STARTRIBUNE COM marks establish Complainant’s trademark rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Furthermore, a domain name that contains a third-party mark in its entirety, but which merely adds a hyphen, is identical to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In this case, the domain name, <star-tribune.com>, contains Complainant’s entire STAR TRIBUNE mark.  The only difference between the second-level domain name and Complainant’s mark is the addition of a hyphen separating the words “star” and “tribune.”  Consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark because the addition of a hyphen is insignificant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Chernow Commc’ns Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (“[T]he use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark."); see also Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A. Inc. v. Clelland, FA 198018 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“Hyphens fail to alleviate the identical nature of a combination of words existing in a domain name from that of a registered mark.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <star-tribune.com> domain name.  Respondent has the burden to advance concrete evidence, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), that demonstrates to the Panel any rights or legitimate interests it may have in the domain name.  Respondent carries this burden because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”  G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002).  Since Respondent has defaulted, it has failed to provide evidence of rights or legitimate interests it may have in the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond).

 

In general, and in the absence of a response, it is not a bona fide offering of goods or services to use a domain name, which is identical or confusingly similar to a third-party mark, to divert Internet users to an unrelated business.  In this case, the evidence shows that Complainant has developed goodwill in the STAR TRIBUNE mark.  Respondent simply registered an identical domain name to divert Internet users to its own online news publication.  In the absence of a response, the Panel finds these facts sufficient to conclude Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) ("[using] Complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use"); see also U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Furthermore, there is nothing in the record that indicates Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), including the WHOIS registration information.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Due to Respondent’s commercial use of the domain name, and lack of evidence pertaining to fair use, Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) is inapplicable.  See Schering Corp. v. NGS Enters., LTD, FA 198013 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's use is plainly commercial in nature, such that Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) is in fact inapplicable to this dispute.”); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 10, 2003) (“Evidence indicates that Respondent is profiting from the use of Complainant's mark, therefore Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)’s 'noncommercial or fair use' criteria are inapplicable.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent used the disputed domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  As evidence, Respondent is using a domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to its own online news publication.  In the absence of a response, the Panel relies on the evidence that has been advanced.  This evidence leads to the conclusion that Respondent is simply taking advantage of the goodwill Complainant has developed in its STAR TRIBUNE mark for commercial gain.  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same services as Complainant via his website).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <star-tribune.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  June 29, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page