national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

YouthBuild USA v. ARCH

Claim Number:  FA0505000474826

 

PARTIES

Complainant is YouthBuild USA (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew J. Ferren, of Goulston and Storrs, P.C., 400 Atlantic Avenue, Boston, MA 02110.  Respondent is ARCH (“Respondent”), 2309 Martin Luther King Blvd., Washington, D.C. 20020.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <youthbuildinternational.org>, <youthbuildintl.org>, and <youthbuildintl.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 16, 2005.

 

On May 11, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <youthbuildinternational.org>, <youthbuildintl.org>, and <youthbuildintl.com> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 19, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 8, 2005  by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@youthbuildinternational.org, postmaster@youthbuildintl.org, and postmaster@youthbuildintl.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <youthbuildinternational.org>, <youthbuildintl.org>, and <youthbuildintl.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YOUTHBUILD marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <youthbuildinternational.org>, <youthbuildintl.org>, and <youthbuildintl.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <youthbuildinternational.org>, <youthbuildintl.org>, and <youthbuildintl.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns multiple U.S. federal trademark registrations for its YOUTHBUILD related marks.  Most importantly, Complainant registered the YOUTHBUILD mark on November 16, 1993 in connection with “educational services; namely conducting courses of instruction to train others to conduct programs to assist young people in learning trades and skills, including training and leadership skills and consultation related thereto.”  Complainant began using the YOUTHBUILD mark in commerce in 1989.

 

As of October 15, 2003, Respondent was an affiliate of Complainant’s organization.  On October 21, 2003, Respondent registered the disputed domain names, <youthbuildinternational.org>, <youthbuildintl.org>, and <youthbuildintl.com>.  The domain names resolve to “parking” web pages sponsored by the registrar, Go Daddy Software, Inc., which advertises the registrar’s services.  The registrar includes the following statement at the top of the resolved web pages: “This Web page is parked free, courtesy of GoDaddy.com!”

 

Complainant objected to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names.  On March 23, 2005, Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent.  Respondent replied to Complainant’s letter by stating, “I already have a bidder from Europe that is willing to take over the names for a payment of $5,000 . . . If YouthBuild USA would like to enter the bidding, please contact me.”  Complaint Exhibit 6.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In the absence of a response, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations set forth in the Complaint, and may draw reasonable inferences derived from those allegations, unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Vert. Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true).

 

Complainant has established a presumption of valid trademark rights in the YOUTHBUILD mark as the result of its federal trademark registrations.  In the absence of a response, this presumption stands.  Therefore, Complainant has established valid trademark rights in the YOUTHBUILD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names, <youthbuildinternational.org>, <youthbuildintl.org>, and <youthbuildintl.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YOUTHBUILD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Each of the domain names incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety.  The domain names simply contain the additional term “international,” and the common abbreviation for that term, “intl.”  Panels have held that the addition of the term “international” to a third-party mark in a domain name is confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. J Lee, FA 436815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 21, 2005) (finding the <statefarminternational.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Travelers Express Co., Inc. v. Tsung, FA 275511 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2004) (finding the <moneygraminternational.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s MONEYGRAM mark).

 

In the absence of a response, and consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names, <youthbuildinternational.org>, <youthbuildintl.org>, and <youthbuildintl.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YOUTHBUILD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).   

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The fact that Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint is construed as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

The disputed domain names simply resolve to websites sponsored by the registrar, Go Daddy Software, Inc.  Complainant refers to this as a “parking” page.  Prior decisions under the Policy evidence the common practice of registrars in resolving registered domain names to their own sponsored web pages pending a registrant’s actual use of a domain name.  In the absence of a response, the Panel finds that Respondent’s web page, sponsored by the registrar, qualifies as passive holding.  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. DuBois, FA 339599 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that the respondent was passively holding a domain name because the domain name merely resolved to the registrar’s web page and stated that the page was being parked for free by GoDaddy.com); see also Todito.com, S.A. de C.V. v. Guerra, D2002-0619 (WIPO Sept. 13, 2002) (finding that where a domain name resolves to a “place-holder” website pertaining to the registrar, the panel may conclude that respondent is passively holding the domain name).

 

Passively holding a domain name does not constitute evidence of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's passive holding of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Moreover, there is no assertion in the record that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS registration information lists the registrant as being “Kevin Pryor” and “ARCH,” neither of which indicate Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.  In part, Complainant relies on the alleged fact that Respondent “is maintaining and attempting to sell the registrations in bad faith.”  Complaint at 8 ¶ d.

 

Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) outlines the indicators of bad faith as it relates to the sale of domain name registrations.  In particular, bad faith is evidenced by circumstances that indicate a respondent registered or acquired the domain name primarily to sell the domain name registration to a complainant or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.  In short, a panel must examine the “circumstances” to determine the purpose underlying a respondent’s registration. 

 

In this case, Respondent never formally offered the domain name for sale to Complainant.  It was only after Complainant contacted Respondent and requested the transfer of the disputed domain name registrations that Respondent replied, “I already have a bidder from Europe that is willing to take over the names for a payment of $5,000 . . . If YouthBuild USA would like to enter the bidding, please contact me.”  This is merely an invitation for an offer.  This is not, however, dispositive of the issue under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  The plain language of Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) does not require an offer for a finding of bad faith registration and use.

 

The uncontested allegations indicate that Respondent was affiliated with Complainant’s organization prior to registering the disputed domain names.  Therefore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s organization and rights in the YOUTHBUILD mark at the time of registering the domain names.  The fact that Respondent registered three domain names it knew were confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, is strong indicia that Respondent registered the domain names for purposes relating to Complainant.

 

Moreover, although Respondent claimed an alternate buyer was willing to pay $5,000 for the domain name registrations, the Panel is not entirely convinced.  Based on the surrounding circumstances, it is likely that Complainant used this “alternate buyer” merely as a bargaining chip in its communications with Complainant.  Respondent has failed to respond and provide documentation relating to its out-of-pocket expenses directly related to the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent tried selling the domain name registrations for valuable consideration in excess of its out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.  As a result, Complainant has established that Respondent is in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Mkt’g Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) ("What makes an offer to sell a domain [name] bad faith is some accompanying evidence that the domain name was registered because of its value that is in some way dependent on the trademark of another, and then an offer to sell it to the trademark owner or a competitor of the trademark owner.").

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the YOUTHBUILD mark at the time of registering the disputed domain names is also evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) (“Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.”).

 

Finally, the fact that Respondent has passively held the disputed domain names, in combination with the circumstances indicating its willingness to sell the domain name registrations, is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.  See Cruzeiro Licenciamentos Ltda v. Sallen, D2000-0715 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that mere passive holding of a domain name can qualify as bad faith if the domain name owner’s conduct creates the impression that the name is for sale); see also Educ. Testing Serv. v. TOEFL, D2000-0044 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000) (finding that a general offer of sale combined with no legitimate use of the domain name constitutes registration and use in bad faith).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <youthbuildinternational.org>, <youthbuildintl.org>, and <youthbuildintl.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  June 30, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum