NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Nextel Communications Inc. v. Richard Grams a/k/a Watchmego

Claim Number: FA0505000477174

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nextel Communications Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Sherri N. Blount, of Morrison & Foerster, 2000 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Suite 5500, Washington, DC 20006.  Respondent is Richard Grams a/k/a Watchmego  ("Respondent"), 213 Shaffer Ave., Bellmawr, NJ 08031.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain names at issue are <nextel411.net> and <nexteldirect.net>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflicts in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Professor Darryl C. Wilson, Chair, The Honorable Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., G. Gervaise Davis, III, Esq., as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 13, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 16, 2005.

 

On May 16, 2005, Wild West Domains, Inc., confirmed by e‑mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <nextel411.net> and <nexteldirect.net> are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain‑name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 


On May 19, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 8, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e‑mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nextel411.net and postmaster@nexteldirect.net by e‑mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 21, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a three‑member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Professor Darryl C. Wilson, Chair, the Honorable Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., G. Gervaise Davis, III, Esq., as Panelists.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 1(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.        Complainant

 

Complainant, Nextel Communications Inc., contends that it has used the NEXTEL mark in commerce since at least as early as 1988 in connection with various wireless goods and services.  Complainant also indicates that it owns several U.S. Federal Trademark registrations incorporating the NEXTEL trademark and that it owns numerous domain names containing the NEXTEL mark, including <nextel.com>.  Complainant asserts that its marketing, promotion and usage of the NEXTEL mark has made the mark famous, distinctive and representative of extremely valuable goodwill.  Complainant states that Respondent has registered the confusingly similar domain names, <nextel411.net> and <nexteldirect.net>, to trade off the goodwill associated with its NEXTEL mark and otherwise improperly derive commercial benefit from Complainant since Respondent has no legitimate interest or rights in the domains in dispute.  Complainant also contends that Respondent's websites feature links to competing telecommunications service providers.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent's actions are in bad faith since it has had no past affiliation or is not presently associated with Respondent in any fashion.

 

 


B.         Respondent

 

Respondent did not file an answer to the Complaint.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Nextel Communications, Inc., is a well-known corporation based in Virginia engaged in the telecommunications business.  Complainant has used the NEXTEL mark in commerce since at least as early as 1988 and has procured at least nineteen (19) U.S. Federal Trademark Registration for the NEXTEL mark (i.e., Reg. No. 1,637,139/Class 38 for telecommunication services issued March 5, 1991 and variations thereof).  Complainant has applied for a number of additional federal trademark registrations and has more than a dozen pending applications for marks that incorporate the NEXTEL mark.  Complainant has procured the <nextel.com> domain name along with more than 400 additional domain names incorporating the NEXTEL mark at the .com, .net, .org, .info, .biz, .us, .bz, .cc and .tv domain levels.  Complainant has actively policed the use of its mark to prevent unauthorized use of the same through timely correspondence as well as the extensive filing of administrative proceedings.  Complainant is not affiliated with Respondent, in any manner nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or in any way consented to Respondent's use of its NEXTEL mark.

 

Respondent is an individual named Richard Grams who reflects a New Jersey address and who registered the domain names in dispute, <nextel411.net> and <nexteldirect.net>, initially with eHosted.net, a registrar that shares the same address as that reflected for Respondent.  Respondent's domain names are variants of Complainant's mark, both domain names simply add additional numbers or letters to Complainant's federally registered trademark, NEXTEL.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 


Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has used the NEXTEL mark since 1988 and has received several United States registered trademarks for the same including Reg. Nos. 1,637,139 issued March 5, 1991; 1,884,244 issued March 14, 1995 and 2,358,989 issued June 20, 2000.  Complainant has also registered several additional marks incorporating the word NEXTEL.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent's <nextel411.net> and <nexteldirect.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's NEXTEL mark, as the domain names incorporate the mark entirely and merely add the generic terms "411" (which is commonly used as synonym for "information") and "direct."  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).  Respondent's addition of the generic top-level domain ".net" is also too minor to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) ("The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.").

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Respondent's failure to answer the Complaint allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true.  See Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).  Respondent has thus failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its right or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Geocities v. Geocities Com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 


Respondent's  use of its websites as links to competing telecommunication service and product providers is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Winmark Corp. v. In the Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant's mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor's website).  There is also nothing to indicate that Respondent is now commonly known, nor has ever been known by the disputed domain names or has ever been authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant's NEXTEL mark.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), that Respondent's registration and use of <nextel411.net> and <nexteldirect.net> are in bad faith.  Respondent registered the disputed domain names with constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the NEXTEL mark due to Complainant's previously registered United States trademarks.  The obvious connection between the content on Respondent's websites and Complainant's mark gives rise to a further inference that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights when Respondent registered the domain names in dispute.  See Orange Glo Int'l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) ("Complainant's OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof."); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-1087 ("WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant's mark and the content advertised on the website was obvious, the respondent "must have known about Complainant's mark when it registered the subject domain name").

 

Use of the disputed domain names for websites linking viewers to competitors is also evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant's business).  The Panel may infer Respondent earns click-through fees for diverting Internet users to the competing websites, and that these commercial gains resulting from the intentional diversion of business to Respondent's websites is further evidence that the disputed domain names were registered and used in bad faith.  See Qwest Comm'ns Int'l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy & 4(b)(iv).").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nextel411.net> and <nexteldirect.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Professor Darryl C. Wilson, Chair,

Honorable Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.,

G. Gervaise Davis, III, Esq.,

 

Dated:  July 5, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page