national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Dollar Financial Group, Inc. v. Michelle Jacobs

Claim Number:  FA0505000477189

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dollar Financial Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Hilary B. Miller, 112 Parsonage Road, Greenwich, CT 06830-3942.  Respondent is Michelle Jacobs (“Respondent”), 69 Mountain Apple Rd., Tajique, NM 87057.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 17, 2005.

 

On May 16, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 19, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 8, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@car-loan-mart.com.com, postmaster@home-loan-mart.com, postmaster@auto-loans-mart.com, postmaster@payday-loans-mart.com, postmaster@badcreditautoloanmart.com, postmaster@badcredithomeloanmart.com, and postmaster@badcreditcarloanmart.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOAN MART mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Dollar Financial Group, Inc., has originated over $700 million dollars in consumer loans, a substantial portion of which originated through Complainant’s LOAN MART stores.  Complainant holds a registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the LOAN MART mark (Reg. No. 2,192,247 issued September 29, 1998).

 

Respondent registered the <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain names on April 27, 2005.  Respondent’s domain names do not resolve to active websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the LOAN MART mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

The <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOAN MART mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely add generic or descriptive words that describe Complainant’s business.  The mere addition of generic or descriptive words to a registered mark does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also L.L. Bean, Inc. v. ShopStarNetwork, FA 95404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding that combining the generic word “shop” with the complainant’s registered mark “llbean” does not circumvent the complainant’s rights in the mark nor avoid the confusing similarity aspect of the ICANN Policy); see also Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identical or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Westfield Corp., Inc. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element). 

 

Additionally, the <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOAN MART mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety, add hyphens between the words in the mark as well as between the generic or descriptive words added to the mark, and add the letter “s” to the word “loan” in the <auto-loans-mart.com> and <payday-loans-mart.com> domain names.  These minor additions to Complainant’s registered mark do not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Teleplace, Inc. v. De Oliveira, FA 95835 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the domain names <teleplace.org>, <tele-place.com>, and <theteleplace.com> are confusingly similar to the complainant’s TELEPLACE trademark); see also Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. This Domain Is For Sale, D2000-1197 (WIPO Nov. 1, 2000) (finding <game-boy.com> identical and confusingly similar the complainant’s GAME BOY mark, even though the domain name is a combination of two descriptive words divided by a hyphen); see also Dollar Fin. Group, Inc. v. Advanced Legal Sys., Inc., FA 95102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2000) (finding that the domain name <loan-mart.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Nat’l Geographic Soc’y v. Stoneybrook Invs., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s “National Geographic” mark); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation.”).    

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOAN MART mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and deviate with the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The addition of generic top-level domains does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson, D2000-0432 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name <gaygames.com> was identical to the complainant's registered trademark GAY GAMES); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> was plainly identical to the complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they do not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain names).

 

Moreover, where Complainant makes the prima facie showing and Respondent does not respond, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complainant to be deemed true).

 

Respondent has made no use of the disputed domain names.  Simply registering a domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests.  When Respondent makes no use of a disputed domain name, it can neither be said as being used for a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (“[M]erely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also BMW AG v. Loophole, D2000-1156 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (finding no rights in the domain name where respondent claimed to be using the domain name for a non-commercial purpose but had made no actual use of the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has offered no evidence and there is no proof in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, or <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor was the responondent using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that there is no conceivable way Respondent could use the disputed domain names such that they would not infringe on Complainant’s LOAN MART mark, and therefore it is illogical to await Respondent’s use of the domain names to find bad faith use.  See Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) even though respondent has not used the domain name because “[i]t makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”); see also Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also Red Bull GmbH v. Gutch, D2000-0766 (WIPO Sept. 21, 2000) (finding that respondent’s expected use of the domain name <redbull.org> would lead people to believe that the domain name was connected with complainant, and thus is the equivalent to bad faith use); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the complainant”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LOAN MART mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Registration of domain names that are confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”) see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <car-loan-mart.com>, <home-loan-mart.com>, <auto-loans-mart.com>, <payday-loans-mart.com>, <badcreditautoloanmart.com>, <badcredithomeloanmart.com>, and <badcreditcarloanmart.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  June 29, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum