National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce v. James J. Miller d/b/a Marketing Concepts

Claim Number: FA0505000479535

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce (“Complainant”), represented by W. Kevin McLaughlin, of Van Winkle, Buck, Wall, Starnes & Davis, P.A., Post Office Box 7376, Asheville, NC 28802-7376.  Respondent is James J. Miller d/b/a Marketing Concepts (“Respondent”), 25 Sunset Parkway, Asheville, NC 28801.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <ashevillechamber.com>, registered with Gkg.net, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Dennis A. Foster as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 18, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 23, 2005.  On May 24, 2005, the National Arbitration Forum informed Complainant of a few deficiencies in the Complaint, such as including the d/b/a name for Respondent.  Complainant submitted an amended Complaint on May 27, 2005.

 

On May 20, 2005, the registrar Gkg.net, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <ashevillechamber.com> is registered with Gkg.net, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Gkg.net, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gkg.net, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 31, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 20, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ashevillechamber.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 20, 2005.

 

In accordance with Supplemental Rule 7, Complainant submitted an Additional Written Statement on June 23, 2005.  In turn, also in accordance with Supplemental Rule 7, Respondent answered Complainant’s June 23, 2005 submission on June 26, 2005.  The Panel has taken into consideration each of these additional filings.

 

Respondent submitted yet another Additional Statement on July 1, 2005 that was not in accordance with Supplemental Rule 7(c) because it was received more than five (5) days after Complainant’s Additional Statement, and also because Respondent did not send the additional $250 required for each Additional Statement.   The Panel did not take into consideration this last Respondent Additional Statement as it did not conform to Rule 7(c).  

 

On June 24, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed  Dennis A. Foster as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

--The mission of the Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce, an organization of approximately 1,900 members, is to promote business and industries in an effort to attract and retain jobs and to promote tourism in the Asheville area of Western North Carolina.  To accomplish this mission, the Chamber adopted and uses the ASHEVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, ASHEVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, and ASHEVILLE CHAMBER service marks.  These service marks are part of the materials that the Chamber distributes via print materials and/or television media to every state in the United States. 

 

--In addition to the print materials and television media described above, Complainant operates a website using the <ashevillechamber.org> domain name.  Complainant has used this domain name since 1996.

 

--Since at least February 17, 2004, Respondent has operated a website using the <ashevillechamber.com> domain name, where he solicits individuals interested in visiting the Asheville area and refers them to Asheville area lodgings. 

 

--The first line of Respondent’s website states, “The Greater Asheville Chamber-Experience the Beauty of the Blue Ridge Mountains.”  Respondent does not represent, nor is he in any way affiliated with the Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce. A copy of Respondent’s website is attached to this Complaint as “Exhibit A”.

 

--The disputed domain name is exactly the same as Complainant’s service mark with the exception of the extension [generic top level domain—gTLD] Respondent chose to use, i.e., “.com.”

 

--The ASHEVILLECHAMBER service mark has obtained secondary meaning as the consuming public understands that this mark, when used in context, refers to Complainant, Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce.

 

--The Chamber has created this secondary meaning through great expenditures in advertising, the promotion of its website, the length of time it has used this service mark, and the consumer traffic to the <ashevillechamber.org> website.

 

-- Respondent intentionally copied the ASHEVILLECHAMBER domain name.  Such intentional, direct copying of the ASHEVILLECHAMBER domain name is prima facie evidence of secondary meaning which strengthens Complainant’s rights in this service mark.  See Larsen v. Terk Techs. Corp., 151 F.3d 140, 148 (4th Cir. 1998).

 

-- Respondent chose the ASHEVILLECHAMBER domain name in an effort to palm off the goodwill the Chamber has generated through great expense, promotion, and time.

 

-- Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name, <ashevillechamber.com>.

 

-- Respondent is not making a legitimate, noncommercial, or fair use of the <ashevillechamber.com> domain name.  Respondent is intentionally, misleadingly diverting consumers to its website to offer some of the same or similar services offered by Complainant.

 

-- Respondent has registered the disputed domain name only for disrupting the business of Complainant.

 

-- Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain consumers and Internet users to Respondent’s website by using the same domain name with a different extension [gTLD].  The first four words found on Respondent’s website are “The Greater Asheville Chamber.”  Respondent’s use of the words “The Greater Asheville Chamber” is an intentional attempt to mislead consumers as to the source, sponsorship and endorsement of Respondent’s website and its affiliation with the Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce.

 

-- Respondent may have registered the domain name in order to sell or transfer it to Complainant. 

 

B. Respondent

 

--Respondent is a group of business owners whose businesses are primarily located outside of Buncombe County, North Carolina, in which the city of Asheville is located.  Due to discriminatory promotion of businesses located only within Buncombe County by the Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce through the website, <exploreasheville.com>, our businesses have suffered greatly.  This is why Respondents banded together to form the Greater Asheville Chamber of  Commerce.  Respondent’s group was formed in 2000 and began using <ashevillechamber.com> as of March 2001 (Response Exhibit A).

 

--The Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce has no registered trademarks associated with their business and group of businesses.  Their claim to the service mark in the descriptive term ASHEVILLE CHAMBER has no merit, as this term is only used through their domain name.  The term ASHEVILLE CHAMBER is not used as a trademark.  In their printed material and television promotions, the Chamber refers to themselves consistently as the “Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce.”

 

--While many, if not all, of Respondent’s members are members of the Complainant’s organization, Respondent’s members are unfairly excluded from Complainant’s website because Respondents are located outside Buncombe County, North Carolina, while Complainant is located in Asheville.

 

--It is common for one geographic area to have more than one Chamber of Commerce.

 

--Respondents (the Greater Asheville Chamber of Commerce) are members of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, as is Complainant.

 

--The Respondent intends, in good faith and in sharing business across the board, to reclaim the lost business that Complainant’s <exploreasheville.com> has caused through unfair trade practices and restraint of trade because of their exclusion of non-Buncombe County businesses.    

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

--The domain name in dispute is <ashevillechamber.com>.  Furthermore, Asheville is a city located in the county of Buncombe.  Given these facts, it is difficult to understand why Respondent group of business owners have chosen to associate their businesses with a domain name that incorporates the name of a city which is in a county where their businesses are not even operating.

 

--One reason why they would use this particular domain name is to confuse the public and to profit from a similar domain name.

 

-- Respondent now identifies itself as the “Greater Asheville Chamber of Commerce” and informs the Panel that it, like Complainant, is a member of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, but this is only as of a few months ago.

 

--Only two lodges are advertised on the disputed domain name website, and one of these belongs to Respondent.

 

-- Complainant sent three letters to Respondent on April 20, 2005, April 27, 2005, and May 11, 2005 (Complainant Additional Submission Exhibits B, C and D).  Respondent did not answer any of these letters, and posted a disclaimer on his website only after this action was initiated.

 

--Respondent’s true reason for registering and operating the <ashevillechamber.com> domain name may be revealed in Respondent’s own Exhibit A-1, “Lodging Owners Association Meeting Minutes,” April 11, 2001: “The primary source of internet traffic for almost all of us is that the Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce’s website links directly to our sites.” The website referred to was Complainant’s <ashevillechamber.org>.  This proves that the <ashevillechamber.org> domain name has obtained significant status and was the focal point for consumers looking for lodging in the Asheville area as far back as April, 2001.  It also proves that Respondent’s decision to register the <ashevillechamber.com> domain name could only have been made in an effort to profit from this goodwill.

 

Respondent is continuing to operate this website which advertises only two lodgings.  This only serves to further erode the goodwill that Complainant has generated and to confuse consumers as to the source, sponsorship, and endorsement of Respondent’s website. 

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission

 

--The reason we, Respondent, would set up the website at <ashevillechamber.com> is the same reason we would become members of the Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce even though we are not located in Asheville.  As stated before in our Response, Asheville is considered to be the capital of the mountains and that is what people look for when coming to the mountains to stay, vacation, and spend tourism dollars.

 

--The Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce markets its services and charges the same fee to become a Chamber member to cabin owners outside of Buncombe County but then, in our opinion, the Chamber discriminates by promoting only those cabin owners inside of Buncombe County through the Asheville Tourism Development Board with use of their site, <exploreasheville.com>.  Therefore, we (Respondent) are puzzled as to why the Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce cannot understand our marketing our businesses and forming the Greater Asheville Chamber of Commerce.

 

--It was Complainant’s <exploreasheville.com> website that from 2001 began pulling referrals away from Respondent’s members.  It was then that we Respondents formed our association and that point in time is when our group acquired the disputed domain name to promote our businesses.

 

--It became clear to Respondent and the Association members that our only way to promote our businesses and compete with the unfair trade violation set up by Complainant, Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce, and their marketing through the Asheville Travel and Tourism Board’s domain name, <exploreasheville.com>, was to form a regional chamber, the Greater Asheville Chamber of Commerce. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce, is a chamber of commerce and perhaps the chamber of commerce in the city of Asheville, Buncombe County, North Carolina.  Off and on for the past several years, Complainant has been involved in a dispute with Respondent over use of Complainant’s name.  Respondent also claims it is a chamber of commerce in the same area of North Carolina—the Greater Asheville Chamber of Commerce.

 

Despite their multiple filings, neither Complainant nor Respondent ever furnished the Panel with a copy of the registration of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

 

 

Complainant does not have a registered trademark or service mark in its name, Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce.  However Complainant does claim that it has common law service mark rights in this name.  In particular, Complainant contends that:

 

The Chamber’s use of the domain name <ashevillechamber.org> entitles it to protection as it is a service mark for the Chamber.  This service mark has obtained secondary meaning as the consuming public understands that this mark, when used in context, refers to the Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce.  The Chamber has created this secondary meaning through great expenditures in advertising, the promotion of its website, the length of time it has used this service mark, and the consumer traffic to the <ashevillechamber.org> website.

 

Unfortunately, Complainant did not provide the Panel with any evidence to support these bold contentions of secondary meaning.  Complainant is represented by reputable counsel and thus the Panel is at a loss as to why Complainant chose not to substantiate its contentions of secondary meaning with some examples of use against which the Panel could measure its contentions.  Respondent, for its part, contends Complainant’s name is descriptive and has not acquired secondary meaning.

 

The Panel agrees with Respondent that Complainant’s name is descriptive and, in the absence of corroborating evidence from Complainant, the Panel cannot determine whether the name Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce has acquired secondary meaning and is associated by the relevant public with Complainant and its services.

 

Previous panels adjudicating under the Policy have come to similar conclusions.  Notably in Weatherford Int’l, Inc. v. Wells,  FA 153626 (Nat. Arb. Forum, May 19, 2003), the Panel stated in relevant part: “Although Complainant asserts common law rights in the WELLSERV mark, it failed to submit any evidence indicating extensive use or that its claimed mark has achieved secondary source identity.”   As in our case at hand, in Weatherford, the complainant  “contends that it has prominently and extensively used, promoted and advertised its products and related services under the WELLSERV mark.”  For similar Policy cases on common law trademark rights, see Cyberprints.com, Inc. v. Alberga, FA 100608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (denying common law trademark rights because of lack of evidence) and Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law trademark rights after the complainant showed use over a significant period of time).    

 

Complainant cites an inapposite U.S. Federal Appellate case (Larsen v. Terk Techs. Corp., 151 F.3d 140, 148 (4th Cir. 1998)) and contends that the mere fact that Respondent used part of its name is evidence the name Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce has acquired secondary meaning.  The Panel finds this reasoning unpersuasive.  The Larsen case involved a famous Danish designer whose full personal name was used to sell counterfeit products.  That is a far cry from Respondent here using part of the name of a geographical commercial entity.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to carry its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy to show it has service mark rights in the disputed domain name, <ashevillechamber.com>.

 

Since the Policy requires that Complainant prove Policy paragraphs 4(a)(i-iii) inclusively, the Panel does not need to reach the issues of Rights and Legitimate Interests or of Bad Faith.

 

DECISION

Complainant failed to carry its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy and the Panel thus concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Dennis A. Foster, Panelist
Dated: July 8, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum