National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American International Group, Inc. v. Debra Speyer

Claim Number: FA0505000481752

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American International Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Claudia W. Stangle, Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 4900, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Debra Speyer (“Respondent”), 2 Bala Plaza, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <aiglawsuit.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 20, 2005.

 

On May 20, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <aiglawsuit.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 24, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 13, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aiglawsuit.com by e-mail.

 

A timely electronic copy of the Response was received on June 13, 2005.  However, the Response was not received in hardcopy form as required by ICANN Rule #5(a). Thus, the Response was deficient. However, according to paragraph 10(d) of the Rules the Panel is free to determine the admissibility of the evidence. In view of inter alia Strum v. Nordic Net Exchange AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (finding that ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process) the Panelist has decided to consider the deficient Response on its merits.

 

On June 17, 2005 the Complainant filed a timely reply to the Response. On June 22, 2005 Additional Submissions were filed by the Respondent in a timely manner. Since the reply and the Additional Submissions comply with Supplemental Rule 7 the Panelist will consider this supplemental material.

 

On June 21, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, American International Group, Inc. through its member companies, uses the AIG trademark in connection with its various financial and insurance services.  Complainant offers insurance services related specifically to lawsuits, legal liability, litigation, and other law-related matters through several of its member companies.  In addition, American International Group, Inc. and its member companies use the AIG name as a corporate name.  Complainant is the leading insurance and financial services organization with operations in more than 130 countries and jurisdictions. As such, its AIG trademark has earned very valuable goodwill and is known worldwide.  Complainant bases this Complaint on its numerous trademark registrations for the AIG mark, including United States Registration Nos. 1,151,229, 1,273,845; 1,851,675; and 2,320,184, and numerous other trademark registrations Complainant owns worldwide for the mark AIG.  (See Exhibit A, Shannon Declaration, Exhibit B).  Complainant also uses the AIG mark in connection with its website at <aig.com>, among others. 

 

Since at least as early as 1968, Complainant, through its member companies, has used the mark AIG in connection with a variety of financial and insurance services.  Complainant has used the AIG mark in connection with a number of other trademarks covering services related to lawsuits, as explained below.

 

Since 1998, through one of its member companies, Complainant has used the LAWGUARD trademark in conjunction with the AIG mark for its insurance and risk management products and services that address law firms’ various liability exposures, including insurance and risk management concerning lawsuits filed against law firms.  Since 1997, through its member companies, Complainant has used the BRIEFBASE mark in conjunction with the AIG mark for the provision of an online database of certain types of lawsuits.  Since 1998, through its member companies, Complainant has also used the GLOBAL MANAGEMENT PROTECTION PROGRAM trademark in conjunction with the AIG mark for its insurance services in the field of legal liability.  These services include coverage to publicly held companies in the event they incur costs as a result of lawsuits. 

 

Since 1997, through its member companies, Complainant has used the BEST DEFENSE mark in conjunction with the AIG mark for insurance consultation in the field of lawsuit insurance management.  Since 1997, through its member companies, Complainant has used the PRODUCTIVITY EDGE mark in conjunction with the AIG mark for management of lawsuits concerning insurance claims.  Since 1997, through its subsidiaries, Complainant has used the SECURITIES PLUS mark in conjunction with the provision of management liability insurance underwriting related to lawsuits. 

 

In addition to these services, Complainant publishes the “AIGCS Chronicle” on a bimonthly basis for distribution to one of its member company’s customers, distributors and employees.  The “AIGCS Chronicle” features articles concerning the “AIG Litigation Management Program” and the “AIG Litigation Management Group,” both used by Complainant’s member companies to manage litigation related to insurance claims.

 

Complainant has invested large sums of money to create, maintain, and promote the goodwill associated with the AIG mark.  Complainant has spent time and money advertising and promoting the products and services offered in connection with the AIG mark around the world by using the mark AIG on various advertising and promotional materials, including but not limited to, print advertisements, product brochures, television advertising and its website at <aig.com>, among others.  (See Shannon Declaration, Exhibit B).

 

As a result of Complainant’s and its member companies’ advertising and promotional efforts for the services of Complainant’s member companies, as well as their dedication to providing quality services, Complainant’s AIG mark is favorably recognized and relied upon by the relevant trade and consuming public as indicating high quality services originating exclusively from Complainant and its member companies.  Due to such efforts, Complainant’s AIG mark has earned very valuable goodwill and is well known worldwide (Shannon Declaration, Exhibit B).

 

To protect the extensive goodwill symbolized by Complainant’s AIG mark, Complainant has sought and obtained trademark registrations for the mark in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and in Trade Mark offices worldwide.  Some of the registrations of the “AIG” marks include:  Registration Nos. 1,151,229; 1,273,845; 1,851,675; and 2,320,184.  (See Exhibit A).  In addition, Complainant owns approxi­mately 600 trademark registrations incorporating the AIG mark worldwide.  (See Exhibit A; Shannon Declaration, Exhibit B).  Complainant also owns registrations that cover services related to lawsuits for marks that, while not incorporating the AIG mark themselves, are used in conjunction with the AIG mark, including the following:  Reg. No. 2,277,081 for LAWGUARD; Reg. No. 2,222,589 for BRIEFBASE; Reg. No. 2,425,915 for GLOBAL MANAGEMENT PROTECTION PROGRAM; Reg. No. 2330741 for BEST DEFENSE; Reg. No. 2,496,508 for PRODUCTIVITY EDGE; and Reg. No. 2,551,414 for SECURITIES PLUS. 

 

AIG’s revenues in 2003 were over $81 billion.  Annually, AIG spends millions of dollars in advertising and promoting its member companies’ goods and services under the AIG mark.  (Shannon Declaration, Exhibit B).

 

In 2003 alone, Complainant prominently advertised its AIG mark and brand name in the NCAA basketball tournament, the Academy Awards (which is the second most-watched show in television), the Triple Crown Horse races, the NBA playoffs, the season finale of Survivor, the French and U.S. Open tennis events, US Open Golf tournament, a number of late season NFL football games, NCAA football games scheduled around Thanks­giving, the ALCS, NLCS and World Series for Major League Baseball, a number of popular holiday programs like Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer and Charlie Brown Christmas.  (Shannon Declaration, Exhibit B).  Complainant also worked out deals with the broadcast networks where an AIG advertisement would appear immediately at the moment the basketball game goes into overtime.  In addition to its branding significance (this is the moment when you need to rely on your “go-to players,” like AIG), the time slot typically reaches more consumers than any other moment of the game.  A good example of this strategy was seen when AIG’s “overtime” advertisement ran just after the bottom of the ninth inning of the seventh game of the ALCS between the Yankees and the Red Sox.  In the 2004 Super Bowl, Complainant negotiated to have its advertisement run in the last commercial slot of the game, with no other advertisements attached to it to distract the viewer.  More viewers watched Complainant’s advertisement than any other advertisement that ran during the Super Bowl.  (See Exhibits A and B).

 

In addition to major national televised campaigns, Complainant has run print advertisements prominently featuring its AIG marks in nationally circulated news publications such as The New York Times, Fortune, Time and the like.  (See Exhibits A and B).

 

FACTUAL AND LEGAL GROUNDS

 

Describe the grounds on which this complaint is made. ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix).  In particular, the complaint must describe:

 

1. The manner in which the domain name is identical or confusing;

2. Why the Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; and

3. Why the domain name should be considered as having been registered and used in bad faith.

 

(1)            On or around November 30, 2004, Complainant became aware that Respondent had registered the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name, which prominently features Complainant’s AIG mark.  Complainant reviewed the website linked to the domain name, and learned that Respondent had parked the domain name with a webpage for the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registrar, which made no reference to Complainant or to Complainant’s services. 

 

Therefore, on December 20, 2004, counsel for Complainant sent a letter via e-mail with a confirmation copy sent via Federal Express to Respondent, as listed in WHOIS information for the domain name.  In its letter, Complainant advised Respondent of Complainant’s rights in its AIG mark, and requested that Respondent explain its reasons for using AIG in the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name, and explain the goods and/or services offered by Respondent.  (See Exhibit C).  Respondent did not respond to Complainant’s initial correspondence.

 

Having received no response, counsel for Complainant sent a follow-up letter via e-mail with confirmation copies sent via Federal Express to Respondent on December 28, 2004.  (See Exhibit D).  On December 28, 2004, Respondent sent Complainant a letter stating that she had registered the domain name so people could use the domain name to contact her if they want to bring an action against Complainant.  (See Exhibit E).

 

Recently, Respondent linked the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name to the <wallstreetfraud.com> domain name, which links to a website featuring images of the Statue of Liberty and digital stock market signs, as well as text explaining “Wall Street Fraud is a law firm dedicated to aggressively recovering investor stock market and other losses caused by brokerage firm fraud or mismanagement.”  (See Exhibit F.)  Therefore, Complainant decided to proceed with the present action.

 

The <aiglawsuit.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG trademark, because Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s AIG mark in its entirety, along with the standard English word “lawsuit,” which is insufficient to alert Internet users that the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name is not affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant.

 

Numerous ICANN decisions have held that the addition of a non-distinctive, descriptive, or generic term, such as “lawsuit,” does not change the overall impression of a mark.  For example, in Reliv’ Int’l Inc. v. Kelly, FA 96312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001), the Panel held that the <relivlawsuits.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the RELIV trademark, because the domain name merely combined the trademark with the generic word “lawsuits,” even though Respondent had linked the domain name to a website bringing attention to a lawsuit filed against the complainant.  Likewise, the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, even if Respondent linked the domain name to a website concerning lawsuits against Complainant.

 

In a case concerning Complainant and Respondent, Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 422815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2005), the Panel found that the <aigfraud.com> domain name was confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark, because the domain name fully incorporated the AIG mark and merely added the descriptive term “fraud,” which describes a service offered by Complainant.  As in the <aigfraud.com> case, the addition of a descriptive and common English term such as “lawsuit,” which describes services offered by Complainant, is insufficient to overcome any likelihood of confusion.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Marques, FA 126832 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding domain <aigfinancial.net> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark, despite the addition of the descriptive term “financial,” “based on the well-known status of Complainant’s mark throughout the world” and in that “the term ‘financial’ is regularly associated with Complainant”).

 

Even if Respondent were to add additional explanatory text to the website linked to the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name, the mere usage of Complainant’s trademark as part of the domain name is likely to divert online traffic and cause “initial interest confusion.”  See e.g., Brookfield Commc’ns, Inc. v. West Coast Ent. Corp., 174 F.3d 1036 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that use of the domain name <moviebuff.com> was actionable initial interest confusion because it diverted online traffic).

 

In summary, Respondent’s domain name <aiglawsuit.com> is clearly confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark, because the domain name prominently features Complainant’s AIG trademark, because Complainant offers insurance and financial services related to lawsuits, and because it is not necessary for Respondent to use Complainant’s trademark as part of the domain name in order to advertise and promote her “Wall Street Fraud” services. 

 

(2)            Respondent should not be considered as having rights or a legitimate interest in the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name.  In this case, the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in a domain name, because Complainant has prior rights in the trademark that precede Respondent’s registration of the domain name, Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, and Respondent has not received permission or consent to use the trademark.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000).

 

Moreover, Complainant began using the AIG mark in connection with its services long before Respondent registered the domain name <aiglawsuit.com>, and Respondent admitted to having actual knowledge of Complainant’s and its AIG trademark.  Registration of a domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of its use as a mark suggests no rights or legitimate interests and can serve as evidence of bad faith.  See The Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Stonybrook Invs., Ltd., FA 100182 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2001) (citing Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000)). 

 

Respondent is using the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name to capitalize on the fame of the AIG mark, thereby resulting in her own economic benefit.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 422815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2005).  Such a purpose does not give Respondent rights or a legitimate interest in the AIG mark, and it is not necessary for Respondent to use the AIG mark as part of a domain name in order to provide her services.  Consequently, Respondent should not be considered as having rights or a legitimate interest in the AIG mark or in the domain name discussed above.

 

(3)            The domain name <aiglawsuit.com> was registered and is being used in bad faith by Respondent.  Respondent admitted to being aware of Complainant’s rights in the AIG mark when she registered the domain name at issue.  Respondent admitted to using the domain name to communicate with people familiar with Complainant’s trademark.  As noted above, registration of a domain name with actual knowledge of its use as a mark suggests no rights or legitimate interests and can serve as evidence of bad faith.  See The Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Stonybrook Invs., Ltd., FA 100182 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2001) (citing Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000)). 

 

In Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 422815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2005), the Panel stated that the domain name “was registered and is being used in bad faith by Respondent as evidenced by Respondent’s admission that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark and was using the domain name to capitalize on Complainant’s mark and communicate with people familiar with Complainant’s mark.”  The correspondence upon which the <aigfraud.com> decision was made is the identical correspondence used as a basis for this complaint and attached hereto as Exhibit E. 

 

In the <aigfraud.com> case, the Panel further noted that the Registrant was appropriating a domain name that was confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy Para. 4(b)(iv) (citing Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that, given the similarity of complainant’s marks with the domain name, consumers will presume the domain name is affiliated with complainant; respondent is attracting Internet users to a website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with complainant’s mark as to the source of the website)). 

 

Moreover, the fact that Respondent is using the <aiglawsuit.com> website to trade off Complainant’s goodwill and link it to a website for her commercial gain based on sales of Respondent’s services is further evidence of bad faith.  See Reliv Int’l Inv. v. Kelly, FA 96319 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001); see also Mission KwaSizabantu v. Benjamin Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith where Respondent published negative comments regarding the Complainant’s organization).  In the Mission KwaSizabantu case, the Panel recognized both parties rights of freedom of speech, but noted that it was not necessary for the respondent to use complainant’s trademark in order to express his views, and that respondent’s claims of registering the mark in good faith did not justify the use of the domain name.  The same applies to this case. 

 

Finally, Respondent’s registration of Complainant’s famous trademark in its entirety as part of its domain name is evidence of bad faith.  See The Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Huh Jinwang, FA109047 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2002) (finding bad faith in registering domain name <neimanmarcus.net>); see also Cellular One Group v. Brien, D2000-0028 (WIPO Mar. 10, 2000) (finding bad faith when (1) the domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, (2) the mark is a coined word, well-known and in use prior to Respondent’s registration of the domain name, and (3) Respondent fails to allege any good faith basis for use of the domain name).

 

In summary, Complainant owns valid, protectible rights in the AIG trademark, and Respondent has registered a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark without rights or a legitimate interest in the mark or in the domain name.  Further, Respondent has incorporated Respondent’s famous trademark in its entirety as part of the domain name, and is using the domain name for her own commercial gain.  Furthermore, it is not necessary for Respondent to use Complainant’s trademark as part of a domain name in order for Respondent to conduct her services, as evidenced by the fact that the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name links to the <wallstreetfraud.com> domain name.  Therefore, according to Paragraph 4(b) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, has acted in bad faith.

 

The Complainant requests that the Panel issue a decision that the registration of the domain name be transferred to American International Group, Inc.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(x); ICANN Policy  4(i).

           

B. Respondent

 

In its Response the Respondent has stated the following.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs the Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

1.      The domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights.

2.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

3.      The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

With regard to element number one, the domain name registered by Respondent is not identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights. No reasonable person would be confused by the website <www.aiglawsuit.com>. The second word in the domain name - lawsuit - does not generically describe a significant aspect of Complainant’s business and as such, there will be no confusion as to this website. AIG is not in the lawsuit business.  No reasonable person would conclude that <www.aiglawsuit.com> is an AIG website. Any reasonable person looking at this website would conclude that the domain name and website involve assisting victims in bringing lawsuits against AIG.

 

With regard to element number two, this domain name is linked to the website <www.wallstreetfraud.com>. More specifically, the Legal Scandals section of the website <www.wallstreetfraud.com> (Exhibit A) deals with the AIG misrepresentation and frauds. Respondent has also set up an independent stand alone website called <www.aiglawsuits.com>. (Exhibit B). The domain name <www.aiglitigation.com> is linked to the <www.aiglawsuits.com> site.  Due to the pending dispute involving <www.aiglawsuit.com>, the registrar had intervened on behalf of AIG and stopped the forwarding of <www.aiglawsuit.com> to <www.aiglawsuits.com>. Clients send e-mail to Respondent at info@aiglawsuits.com through the <www.aiglawsuits.com> site.  Respondent could not open an e-mail account for <www.aiglawsuit.com> due to the pending dispute involving <www.aiglawsuit.com> as the registrar had intervened on behalf of AIG and stopped the opening of an e-mail account. The purpose of <www.aiglawsuit.com>, <www.aiglawsuits.com> and <www.aiglitigation.com> is to provide consumers with information and services regarding their rights regarding lawsuits against brokerage firms and insurance companies. These sites are owned and operated by the Law Offices of Debra G. Speyer.

 

That AIG has perpetrated illegal, dishonest or fraudulent activity has been established, and there are ongoing investigations and prosecutions in progress. For example, AIG recently agreed to pay $126 million to settle allegations that it helped clients to commit accounting fraud. The 5th Amendment has already been invoked in some instances.  AIG is also among several large insurance companies named in a civil lawsuit by New York’s Attorney General’s office regarding bid rigging and taking payoffs from insurance firms in return for directing business their way. AIG has demonstrated and admitted that its practices have been fraudulent. AIG subsidiaries were recently fined by the NASD for securities violations as well.  Furthermore, AIG has been involved with overcharging clients for insurance policies by utilizing said corrupt and fraudulent schemes involving fixing of bids. Many innocent victims have lost significant sums of money as a result of multiple frauds and misrepresentations perpetrated by AIG.  It is public knowledge that AIG has perpetrated fraud and misrepresentations, and there are many who seek resources to offer them a chance at legal redress.  This domain name is an obvious resource for such persons, and it can in, no way, be reasonably claimed otherwise as AIG has become implicated in the media for utilizing methodologies which are inherently dishonest and which beg for civil legal redress.  Currently, Attorney General Elliot Spitzer is prosecuting a variety of persons and corporations in the insurance industry for these types of illegal and fraudulent activities. If the Administrative Panel rules in favor of AIG, it will be certainly legally incorrect and will be viewed with extreme disfavor among those in the media and legal community, and among those who have been defrauded.  Please note that there is precedent for <www.enronfraud.com> to exist as a site unaffiliated with Enron.  Ruling in favor of AIG would be sending the strongest message possible to firms such as AIG that they can mislead and defraud the public and remain shielded. If they wish to protect their good name, then let their name remain good by virtue of their deeds and not by convoluted legal logic.

 

With regard to element number three, <www.aiglawsuit> is not confusingly similar to AIG’s and as such this mark is not being used in bad faith.

 

In conclusion, Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred. Respondent has not proven each of the elements pursuant to Paragraph 4 (a) of the Policy.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Reply to Respondent’s Response

           

            In its Reply to the Respondent’s Response the Complainant has stated the following.

 

In filing its Complaint against Respondent’s use of the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name, Complainant is not attempting to deny Respondent a forum to express her views concerning Complainant or any other party.  Respondent has redirected the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name to her <wallstreetfraud.com> domain name and website.  As can be seen by Respondent’s own actions, she is not using the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name to express her views, but rather is using the domain name to redirect to another domain name for her own commercial gain.  Respondent does not need to and is not entitled to use Complainant’s trademark in this way and for such purposes.

 

Respondent argues that confusion is unlikely because the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name is not identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks.  Complainant disagrees.  Confusion is likely to occur because the domain name prominently features Complainant’s AIG trademark, and is used in conjunction with the word “lawsuit” which is descriptive of some of Complainant’s member companies’ lawsuit-related services, as described in the Complaint.  Consequently, Internet users are likely to mistakenly believe that the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name is affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, when in fact it is not.

 

Complainant objects to the claims made in the paragraph beginning at the bottom of Page 2 of Respondent’s response, because they are not relevant to this proceeding and are not accurate. 

 

Finally, a ruling in this matter in Complainant’s favor would not, as Respondent suggests, send a message to firms such as Complainant that they can shield knowledge of improper action.  Rather, a ruling in Complainant’s favor is more likely to demonstrate to the public that domain names cannot be registered in bad faith that are confusingly similar to trademarks owned by other parties.  Even if the Panel rules in Complainant’s favor, Respondent will still be able to achieve her goals of disseminating information concerning alleged fraud.  Respondent will simply have to do so through a domain name that is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

 

Additional Submissions filed by Respondent

 

In response to the Reply filed by the Complainant the Respondent has filed the following Additional Submissions.

           

AIG has committed fraud not alleged fraud. They have paid fines and have acknowledged improprieties, which by any common mind would necessitate civil liability, hence lawsuits meant to reimburse victims of impropriety are justifiable. For example, should a brand of soup injure consumers by virtue of unsanitary preparation which gave rise to botulism, the domain name <X-brandsoupbotulism.com> would not be protected by copyright as that instance had become newsworthy and the phrase <x-brandsoupbotulism.com> was not taken out by the x-brand soup company. The linkage of the AIG trademark and name with inappropriate activities, including fraud, are appropriately seen in the news and in other media as they are newsworthy in the public domain. As such, domain names linking the name and those facts are a reasonable extension in any reasonable common mind. It simply borders on the absurd for AIG to claim trademark infringement on any phrase, which combines the letters AIG with any other verb, noun, adjective adverb or other word or set of words that exists in the English language. Should a newspaper be prevented from running a headline."...executive to plead guilty in AIG fraud; faces up to 5 years in prison" because the AIG trademark is being used? As such, would a website, <guiltyinAIGfraud.com> be prohibited?  Is someone defrauded by AIG to be prevented from setting up a website <AIGvictim.com> to provide facts online to warn others or to provide facts in his or her case? In short the concept of shielding profitable business entities who perpetrate deceptive or insincere or fraudulent activities from media exposure on the internet utilizing domain names is highly Orwellian and unjust and illegal in a court system.

 

In response to the Complainant’s argument that the domain name was forwarded to a separate site, please note that it was the complaint which locked the domain name in terms of our access to it and that it was, in fact, to be a stand alone site. While the website for <www.aiglawsuit.com> was being built, a link was made to the <www.wallstreetfraud.com> site with a subsection of that site devoted to AIG’s frauds and unscrupulous behaviors so that someone typing in <www.aiglawsuit.com> would not see a sign indicating that the name was sitting with the registrar. However, since we were locked out of access to that domain name management system, it was not possible to have that domain name used for the stand alone site. Instead <www.aiglawsuits.com> was made into a stand alone site.

 

Regarding, AIG claim that somehow there will be confusion, although AIG may hire lawyers to defend their insurance purchasers, it is illogical that an insured would somehow believe that <www.aiglawsuit.com> was devoted to defending these individuals. If AIG had actually believed that the individuals they insure needed direction as to what to do if they needed defense representation, AIG would have purchased the webname <www.aiglawsuit.com> a long time ago. The public mind would conclude by looking at the name <www.aiglawsuit.com> that it is intended to assist the victims of AIG’s wrong doings to bring lawsuits against AIG.

 

Regarding AIG’s bad use claim, there never was any bad faith use of the name and complainant’s use of this term represents highly circular reasoning as this has not, nor can it ever be established. It is simply not bad faith to help victims recoup their losses from a guilty party. It is bad faith to perpetrate fraud via complex schemes and to price fix insurance policy rates.

 

In conclusion, Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

1.      The domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights.

2.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

3.      The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Complainant has not proven each of the elements pursuant to Paragraph 4 (a) of the Policy.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has shown that it is the proprietor of numerous trademark registrations world wide for the AIG mark, which demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the AIG mark for purposes of Policy 4(a)(i).

 

The Panelist finds that the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG trademark, since Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s AIG mark in its entirety, along with the standard English word “lawsuit,” which, in accordance with the allegations of the Complainant, is insufficient to alert Internet users that the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name is not affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant. As stated by the Complainant numerous ICANN decisions have held that the addition of a non-distinctive, descriptive, or generic term, such as “lawsuit,” does not change the overall impression of a mark.  See inter alia Reliv’ Int’l Inc. v. Kelly, FA 96312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001), in which the Panel held that the <relivlawsuits.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the RELIV trademark, because the domain name merely combined the trademark with the generic word “lawsuits,” even though Respondent had linked the domain name to a website bringing attention to a lawsuit filed against the complainant. See also a case concerning Complainant and Respondent, Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 422815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2005), in which the Panel found that the <aigfraud.com> domain name was confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark, because the domain name fully incorporated the AIG mark and merely added the descriptive term “fraud,” which describes a service offered by Complainant. See also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Marques, FA 126832 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that domain name <aigfinancial.net> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark, despite the addition of the descriptive term “financial,” “based on the well-known status of Complainant’s mark throughout the world” and in that “the term ‘financial’ is regularly associated with Complainant”).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that the domain name in question is confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

As held by the Complainant the Panelist finds that the Complainant has prior rights in the trademark AIG, which precede Respondent’s registration of the domain name <aiglawsuit.com>. Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, and Respondent has not received permission or consent from Complainant to use the trademark. It has not been shown that the Respondent has been commonly known by the domain name.

 

The fact that the Respondent admitted to having knowledge of Complainant and its AIG trademark suggests no rights or legitimate interests on the part of the Respondent and can serve as evidence of bad faith. See inter alia The Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Stonybrook Invs., LTD, FA 100182 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2001) (citing Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000)). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to its commercial website unrelated to Complainant’s business for Respondent’s commercial gain. In the Panelist’s opinion such use does not constitute legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers, in accordance with the Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See inter alia Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 422815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2005) (finding that “Respondent’s use of a domain name similar to another’s mark in order to solicit and attract business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4(c)(iii)”).

 

Thus, the Panelist concludes that Respondent has failed to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

According to the Complainant the Respondent is using the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name for commercial gain by redirecting Internet users interested in Complainant’s goods or services to Respondent’s commercial website. As was found by the Panel in Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 422815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2005) it is the Panelist’s opinion that the Respondent in the present case has been using the domain name at issue to capitalize on Complainant’s mark and to communicate with people familiar with Complainant’s mark. Thus, in the Panelist’s opinion Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy  4(b)(iv).  See e. g., MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000); see also eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000).

 

Furthermore, as has been mentioned above, the fact that the Respondent admitted to having knowledge of Complainant and its AIG trademark also suggests evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy  4(a)(iii). See inter alia The Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Stonybrook Invs., LTD, FA 100182 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2001) (citing Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr.17, 2000)).

 

Thus, the Panelist finds that the domain name at issue has been registered and used in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aiglawsuit.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Jonas Gulliksson, Panelist
Dated: June 28, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum