national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. IM Forwards Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0505000482623

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America Online, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is IM Forwards Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by John Slafsky, of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich and Rosati, 650 Page Mill Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 23, 2005.

 

On May 26, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 26, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 15, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aimforwarding.com, postmaster@aimforwards.com, postmaster@icqforwarding.com and postmaster@icqforwards.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIM and ICQ marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, America Online, Inc., holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the AIM (Reg. No. 2,423,368 issued January 23, 2001) and ICQ (Reg. No. 2,411,657 issued December 12, 2000) marks, as well as related marks.  In addition, Complainant holds numerous registrations worldwide for those marks.

 

Complainant uses its AIM and ICQ marks in association with software, computer and Internet-related communications, goods and services.  Complainant has spent substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its products and services throughout the United States and the world.

 

Respondent registered the <aimforwards.com> domain name on March 13, 2002 and the <aimforwarding.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names  on July 15, 2004.  The disputed domain names divert Internet users to a website at the <imforwards.com> domain name that offers services similar to those offered by Complainant under its AIM and ICQ marks.  Additionally, the website displays Complainant’s marks.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the AIM and ICQ marks due to its registration of the marks with the USPTO and with other trademark authorities worldwide.  It is well-established under the Policy that a complainant’s registration of a mark with a governmental authority is prima facie evidence of the complainant’s rights.  Thus, Complainant’s registration of its marks creates this presumption of rights in Complainant’s favor, which shifts the burden of rebuttal to Respondent.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).  Without a response from Respondent, there is no challenge to Complainant’s prima facie case of rights in the marks, and the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the marks for the purposes of making a finding under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co., supra.

 

The <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names clearly include either Complainant’s AIM or ICQ mark.  In fact, each domain name was formed by adding either the term “forwards” or “forwarding” to one of Complainant’s registered marks.  Prior panels have consistently held that adding a generic or descriptive term to a complainant’s mark will not prevent a domain name from being deemed confusingly similar to that mark.  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Neticq.com Ltd., D2000-1606 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that the addition of the generic word “net” to the complainant’s ICQ mark, made the <neticq.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark).  The Panel discerns no reason to distinguish this case from established precedent and holds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIM and ICQ marks.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the initial burden for proving that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names falls on Complainant.  However, if Complainant can establish a prima facie case as to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to make a showing of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, which it may do in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).  In this case, the Panel determines that Complainant has met its burden.  Thus, since Respondent has not submitted a response to Complainant’s contentions, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names and that Respondent is not licensed or entitled to use Complainant’s AIM or ICQ marks or any version thereof.  Without a response from Respondent, the only evidence of Respondent’s identity is the WHOIS information, which lists Respondent as “IM Forwards Inc.”  Thus, there is nothing in the record to contest Complainant’s arguments and the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Under the Policy, numerous panels have held that using a domain name that contains another’s mark to offer products or services that compete with those of the mark holder is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used the complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with the complainant); see also N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that diverted Internet users to the respondent’s competing website through the use of the complainant’s mark); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Shenzhen JZT Computer Software Co., D2000-0809 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s operation of website offering essentially the same services as the complainant and displaying the complainant’s mark was insufficient for a finding of bona fide offering of goods or services).  In the instant case, Respondent is using the <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website, where Respondent offers services that are virtually identical to Complainant’s services offered under its AIM and ICQ marks.  Furthermore, Respondent displays Complainant’s marks on the competitive website.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not established that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant uses its AIM and ICQ marks in association with providing information and communications services on the Internet.  Respondent is using the <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website that offers goods and services that are similar to those offered by Complainant under its marks.  Due to the apparent competitive relationship between the businesses of Complainant and Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain names primarily to disrupt Complainant’s business in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant's business and create user confusion); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where the respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

 

Under the Policy, it is evidence of bad faith to use a domain name that contains a complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to a website that offers goods similar to those of the complainant.  Respondent is using the <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website that offers Internet communication services that compete with services offered by Complainant.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s attempts to attract Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website by using Complainant’s marks to create a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with Respondent’s website is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv)); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent attempted to attract customers to its website, <efitnesswholesale.com>, and created confusion by offering similar products for sale as the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aimforwarding.com>, <aimforwards.com>, <icqforwarding.com> and <icqforwards.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 12, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum