National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Spark Networks PLC v. J2DATE, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0505000482640

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Spark Networks PLC (“Complainant”), represented by Victor T. Fu, of Richardson & Patel LLP, 10900 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 500, Los Angeles, CA 90024.  Respondent is J2DATE, Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by Gideon D. Barazani, of AheadTech.com, PO Box 226, Atlantic Beach, NY 11509.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <j2date.com>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 24, 2005.

 

On May 23, 2005, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <j2date.com> is registered with Register.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 14, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@j2date.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 8, 2005.

 

On June 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Spark Networks, is an English public limited company with its principal place of business in London, England of the United Kingdom. Complainant also has offices in Beverly Hills, California and Frankfurt, Germany. Complainant has been and is engaged in the provision of online personals services via eight distinct web sites in over 236 countries, including the United States of America, and in four different languages. Complainant is a leader in online personals and related services and has over eight million members. One of Complainant’s most prominent websites, <jdate.com>, has been in operation since January 1997.


On January 8, 1997, the <jdate.com> domain name was registered and immediately thereafter <jdate.com> was launched in California. Amongst the worldwide Jewish community, <jdate.com> is the leading online personals for single Jews and <jdate.com>’s database contains members from 150 countries around the world. <Jdate.com> grew from 85,973 members in January 2000 with 18.9 million page views (in April 2000) to 500,000 members and 31.4 million page views by July 2001.

 

Since its inception, Complainant has spent a lot of time, effort, and vast amounts of money building goodwill in the name JDATE®. To date, the word JDATE® is inextricably linked to Complainant and the trademark JDATE® has become a famous trademark and brand amongst the Jewish community worldwide.

 

Complainant owns U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,420,967, for the JDATE mark in Class 042 for computer services, namely providing a web site <jdate.com> for facilitating the introduction of individuals. The JDATE® trademark was registered on the Principal Register on January 16, 2001 based on an application filed in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office on August 28, 1999. Since February 1997 and up to the present time, Complainant has continuously utilized the JDATE® trademark in connection with its operation of the online dating website at <jdate.com>.

 

JDATE® is a registered trademark under the European Community Trade Mark Number 2,341,584 (comprising of and valid in twenty-five European Member States) under International Class 42: dating services, dating agency services; arranging personal introductions, preparation of personality profiles; consultancy and advisory services relating to the foregoing which are provided on-line from a computer database via the Internet.

 

JDATE® is a registered trademark in Australia, Registration Number 932,652, under International Class 42: computer services, namely providing a website for facilitating the introduction of individuals, including the access of a dating agency service.

 

JDATE® is a registered trademark in Brazil, Registration number 826,098,193, under International Class 45: computer services, namely providing a website for facilitating introduction of individuals, all included in Class 45.

 

JDATE® is a registered trademark in Israel, Registration Number 153,314, under International Class 45: computer services, namely providing a website for facilitating introduction of individuals, all included in Class 45.

 

Complainant has thus established substantial goodwill in its mark and consumers of online personals services throughout the United States and the world associate the JDATE® trademark with Spark Networks.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent, with actual notice of Complainant’s ownership of the JDATE® mark and Complainant’s operation of its official web site at jdate.com, registered the domain name, <j2date.com>, which comprises Complainant’s JDATE® mark except with “2” added between “j” and “date”.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Spark Networks, is a large and dominant provider of on-line personal services in many countries including the United States and, may want to monopolize the online Jewish dating services market.

 

J2Date, having the letter “J” and the word “DATE” in it, just created a bogus excuse for Complainant to try to eliminate competitors.

 

<J2Date.com> was registered with Register.com. There was never any intention to be similar or confusing in a way to attract any of JDate’s users in the Jewish dating market as Complainant claims. “J” does not only have to stand for “Jewish,” it could stand for “Join2Date,” “Joy2Date” or any other combination of the letter “J.”

 

J2Date does not only cater to Jewish people as the Complainant claims, and does not advertise anywhere on the site “Jewish Singles” as JDATE does on its homepage. It would be highly unlikely for any user to confuse <j2date.com> with jdate.com just because of its name or appearance. One needs to make intentional effort to type the Number “2” in between the “J” and the “Date” which is hard to perform mistakenly since it is located on the top row of the keyboard. Moreover, the sites are far from being similar in any way, shape or form, and they differ greatly in design, logo, and general look.

 

J2Date is also in the process of Trademark registration (application assigned Serial No. 78/591,835).

 

J2Date does not mention the word Jewish on its home page. The fact that J2Date has two languages does not mean they cater to a specific crowd.

 

<J2date.com> does not charge fees for membership as <jdate.com> does, therefore there is no commercial gain on the part of J2Date. The domain name has been used for over a year to offer personal services free of charge.

 

J2Date does not intentionally attempt to attract users by creating likelihood of confusion with JDATE. Complainant claims that J2Date creates substantial delusion [sic] and consumer deception that internet users will be deceived into believing that J2Date is sponsored or affiliated with Spark Networks, however Respondent has no claims or any suggesting statements in that regard anywhere on the site, nor created any confusing marks or visual similarities to JDATE’s site.

 

Responded asked Complainant to refund J2Date’s minimal costs for creating and promoting the <j2date.com> site and would be willing to transfer that domain name to Spark Network. Complainant admitted that in fact Spark Network just does not like J2Date using that name and will consider refunding those costs.

 

<J2date.com> differs greatly from <jdate.com>. J2Date is not using JDATE logo nor has any intention of being similar or confusing in any way, on the contrary, J2Date likes to differ as much as possible from JDATE in look, design, services, and users. Complainant has no grounds for its alleged claims, and the domain name in dispute should operate freely as registered unless otherwise settled between Complainant and Respondent.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns registered trademark rights in the word mark JDATE, having registered the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office as well as other trademark authorities.

 

Complainant has continuously used the mark in commerce beginning from prior to the Respondent’s registration of the at-issue domain name until the present.

 

Respondent was not known by the domain name prior to registering the domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use the Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent has applied for registration of the J2DATE mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark office, but has not been issued a registration for such mark.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s domain name.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name with constructive knowledge that Complainant had trademark rights in the JDATE mark.

 

The term “commercial gain” as used in the Policy does not necessitate that there be a “for a fee” service offered by a Respondent.

 

The “J” as used in Complainant’s trademark and Respondent’s domain name denotes “Jewish.”

 

Respondent conducts activities at a website referenced by <j2date.com> that directly competes with the business of Complainant; to wit personal services for single Jewish persons. 

 

Complainant and Respondent have similarly structured websites.

 

Complainant and Respondent are competitors.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks are presumed to be inherently distinctive and to have acquired secondary meaning. Complainant has shown that it has registered trademark rights in the at-issue mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,420,967 issued January 16, 2001). Therefore, Complainant has established rights in the JDATE mark for the purposes of this proceeding.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001).

 

Respondent’s domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s JDATE mark and merely adds the number “2” between the letter “J” and the word “Date.”  See Am. Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network, D2000-0808 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000). Furthermore, in this case, the top-level domain “.com” is irrelevant in determining whether the <j2date.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000). Respondent’s <j2date.com> domain name is thus confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant and Respondent was not commonly known as <j2date.com> prior to registering the at-issue domain name. The fact that Respondent has applied for trademark registration of its domain name has no evidentiary value in determining whether or not Respondent has rights in such domain name. Therefore unless one or more of the three saving circumstances pursuant to Policy 4(c) is found, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000).

 

Respondent argues that it has rights in the <j2date.com> domain name because it was making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name without any intent to use it for commercial gain, to mislead consumers, or to tarnish Complainant’s mark.  If correct, Respondent may be found to have rights or legitimate interest under Policy 4(c)iii. See Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Etheridge, D2000-0906 (WIPO Sept. 24, 2000); see also Baja Marine Corp. v. Wheeler Tech., Inc., FA 96954 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2001). However, contrary to Respondent’s assertion, Respondent’s <j2date.com> domain name links to a website that clearly competes with Complainant’s business.

 

The websites at <jdate.com> and <j2date.com>  “compete” for the same customers regardless of whether or not a fee is collected or revenue is generated. The relevant target customers are single persons interested in dating, and in particular Jewish single persons interested in dating. While Respondent’s website fails to expressly state that it caters to Jewish singles, it nevertheless offers content in English and Hebrew.

 

There is other evidence that the target market of Complainant and Respondent is identical. In its Response, Respondent suggests that Complainant’s trademark is wholly descriptive or generic. Impliedly Respondent must hold that “J,” as used in Complainant’s trademark, denotes “Jewish.” Within the context of its bilingual dating website and the absence of any reasonable explanation for registering <j2date.com>, the “J” in <j2date> likewise denotes “Jewish” and conveys Respondent’s particular focus on Jewish dating.

 

The close similarity of the <j2date.com> domain name to Complainant’s trademark, the lack of any plausible explanation as to why Respondent chose the particular domain it did, and the strong similarity between the form, purpose, and content of the referenced website and Complainant’s website indicate that the <j2date.com> domain name was selected by Respondent because, rather than in spite, of Complainant’s trademark.  It follows that the most plausible explanation of why Respondent registered <j2date.com> is that it registered the domain name with the intent to confuse Internet users seeking Complainant’s services and thereby divert traffic to Respondent’s <j2date.com> website. Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to a competitor does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002).

 

For the above stated reasons the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <j2date.com> domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

At the time it registered the at-issue domain name Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s website and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights. Respondent admits to the notoriety of Complainant’s business endeavor. Respondent had constructive notice of Complainant’s trademark rights because of Complainant’s trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002). Registration of a domain name confusingly similar to a trademark, with knowledge of the mark holder’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002). Given that Respondent has applied for trademark registration of “J2Date” it is also likely that Respondent had actual knowledge of the JDATE mark as it is unlikely that Respondent did not check the trademark register to determine the status of JDATE prior to filing its application.

 

There is further evidence of bad faith. Respondent’s <j2date.com> domain name is likely to cause Internet users to mistakenly believe that Respondent, the sponsor of the domain name, is affiliated with Complainant. In the instant case, Respondent trades on the Complainant’s trademark by using a similar mark in a confusing context. It is inconceivable that using the at-issue domain name to reference Respondent’s website would not create such confusion given its similar domain name, its similar website design, the websites similar content to Complainant’s website, and the similar target market to Complainant’s target market. See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002).

 

Respondent argues that since it does not charge a fee for its services, it is not a commercial endeavor and is subject to a “fair use” defense. The argument is flawed. Charging a fee or not charging a fee does not determine whether or not the Respondent’s activities can be considered as being for “commercial gain” under the Policy 4(c). If a “for a fee” qualification were necessary to find “commercial gain,” then a party might infringe another party’s trademark via a domain name, siphon off the trademark holder’s customers by confusing customers as to the origin of the services provided by the domain name holder, and then once the trademark holder had been dealt a fatal economic blow, initiate a fee for its services. Such a scheme renders “commercial gain” by giving a competitive advantage (eliminating competition) to the domain name holder. One need not think hard to find other scenarios where a commercial gain may be had without charging a fee. A stilted interpretation of the meaning of “commercial gain” necessitating that a fee be collected for services thus runs afoul of a reasonable interpretation of the Policy.

 

Based on the forgoing, it is more likely than not that Respondent is using and has registered the domain name <j2date.com> to intentionally attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website.  Respondent’s intent evidences “bad faith.” See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto, FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <j2date.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Paul Michael DeCicco, Panelist
Dated: June 28, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum