national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Dannon Company, Inc. v. S.A. Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0505000485800

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Dannon Company, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jeffrey H. Kaufman, of Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier and Neustadt, P.C., 1940 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.  Respondent is S.A. Inc. (“Respondent”), 4300 South U.S. Highway 1, Suite 168, Jupiter, FL 33477.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dannonyogurt.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 24, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 25, 2005.

 

On May 25, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <dannonyogurt.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 27, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dannonyogurt.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 22, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <dannonyogurt.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DANNON mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dannonyogurt.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dannonyogurt.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The Dannon Company, Inc., is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Groupe Danone of Paris, France, which is the number one producer of fresh dairy products, excluding milk, in the world and in the United States.  In fact, Complainant has been producing and selling yogurt in the United States under its DANNON mark since at least as early as 1942.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for marks incorporating the DANNON mark (including Reg. No. 1,265,165 issued January 24, 1984; Reg. No. 1,286,181 issued July 17, 1984; and Reg. No. 1,867,735 issued December 13, 1994).

 

Complainant uses its DANNON mark on labeling, packaging, point-of-purchase signage, promotional literature and also at Complainant’s website at the <dannon.com> domain name.  In addition, Complainant’s products are offered for sale through the websites of major supermarkets.  In 2003 and 2004, Complainant’s promotional and advertising expenditures in the United States for the DANNON mark were over $100 million per year. 

 

Respondent registered the <dannonyogurt.com> domain name on December 29, 2003.  The domain name resolves to a website that displays search results for various terms as well as a generic search engine.  The source code indicates that the website is a template of HitFarm.com, an Internet search and web traffic service through which Respondent presumably earns revenue.  Additionally, Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use its DANNON mark in any way.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has presented a prima facie case of rights in the DANNON mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Without any response from Respondent to contest Complainant’s rights, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Under the Policy, adding a generic or descriptive mark to a complainant’s registered mark does not create a domain name that is distinct from a complainant’s mark.  In this instance, the <dannonyogurt.com> domain name includes Complainant’s DANNON mark along with a generic or descriptive word that is clearly related to Complainant’s business and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights in satisfaction of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combined the complainant’s mark with a generic term that had an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Although the initial burden of establishing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name lies with Complainant, the burden shifts to Respondent once Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Respondent can then establish rights or legitimate interests in accordance with one of the three safe harbor provisions under Policy ¶ 4(c).  The Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden and that, due to Respondent’s failure to respond, Respondent has provided no arguments to refute Complainant’s contentions.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <dannonyogurt.com> domain name and that Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use any version of its DANNON mark.  Respondent has not provided any evidence to contest Complainant’s assertions, which leaves the Panel with nothing tending to show that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Respondent is using the <dannonyogurt.com> domain name to mislead Internet users interested in Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s directory website, where Respondent presumably earns pay-per-click fees for diverting Internet users to third-party websites.  Using a confusingly similar version of Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website for Respondent’s benefit is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Furthermore, such a use by Respondent to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark is not a use in association with a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <dannonyogurt.com> domain name, which includes Complainant’s famous DANNON mark in its entirety, to create a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with Respondent’s commercial website.  Through this likelihood of confusion, Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users who are searching for Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s commercial benefit.  Respondent’s activities are evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website).

 

A respondent’s registration of a domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in a mark included in the domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Complainant’s registration of the DANNON mark with the USPTO, issued prior to Respondent’s registration of the <dannonyogurt.com> domain name, bestows upon Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Furthermore, Respondent’s registration of a mark that includes Complainant’s mark in its entirety accompanied by a word that bears an obvious relation to Complainant’s business suggests that Respondent, in fact, had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DANNON mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark when it registered the domain name and that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use under the Policy.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dannonyogurt.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 5, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum