National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Gallup, Inc. v. Leesungyong

Claim Number: FA0505000486111

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Gallup, Inc. (“Complainant”) represented by Lisa B. Kiichler, of Gallup, Inc. 1001 Gallup Drive, Omaha, NE, 68102.  Respondent is Leesungyong  (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <gallupkorea.info>, <gallupresearch.info>, <gallupconsultinginternational.info>, <gallupconsultingkorea.info>, <galluphealthcareresearch.info>, <galluponlineresearch.info>, <gallupresearchconsulting.info>, <gallupinternationalconsulting.info>, <gallupresearchinternational.info>, <gallupworldconsulting.info>, <gallupworldresearch.info>, <gallupresearchbank.info> and  <gallupcybercollege.info>, registered with YesNIC Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he  has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Chair and G. Gervaise Davis, III and Hon. Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 27, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 1, 2005.

 

On June 7, 2005, YesNIC Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <gallupkorea.info>, <gallupresearch.info>, <gallupconsultinginternational.info>, <gallupconsultingkorea.info>, <galluphealthcareresearch.info>, <galluponlineresearch.info>, <gallupresearchconsulting.info>, <gallupinternationalconsulting.info>, <gallupresearchinternational.info>, <gallupworldconsulting.info>, <gallupworldresearch.info>, <gallupresearchbank.info>, <gallupcybercollege.info> are registered with YesNIC Co., Ltd. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  YesNIC Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the YesNIC Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 14, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 5, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gallupkorea.info, postmaster@gallupresearch.info, postmaster@gallupconsultinginternational.info, postmaster@gallupconsultingkorea.info, postmaster@galluphealthcareresearch.info, postmaster@galluponlineresearch.info, postmaster@gallupresearchconsulting.info, postmaster@gallupinternationalconsulting.info, postmaster@gallupresearchinternational.info, postmaster@gallupworldconsulting.info, postmaster@gallupworldresearch.info, postmaster@gallupresearchbank.info, and postmaster@gallupcybercollege.info by e-mail.

 

On July 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Chair and G. Gervaise Davis, III and Hon. Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

·        Complainant is the largest, oldest and best-known opinion polling service in the world.  Established prior to World War II, Complainant has used the trademarks GALLUP and GALLUP POLL as trademarks for seventy years.  (These marks and other GALLUP elemental marks are referred to herein collectively as the “GALLUP Mark’).  The name and mark GALLUP is, in fact, one of the best-known trademarks in the world.  Complainant has registered the mark GALLUP in 103 countries.

 

·        The claim of the celebrity of the GALLUP name and GALLUP Marks is supported by the following facts:

 

            (a)            Cumulative business conducted under the GALLUP Marks in the United States and internationally has exceeded one billion dollars.

 

            (b)            Cumulative advertising and promotion in the United States and internationally of the GALLUP name and GALLUP Marks has exceeded fifty million dollars.

 

            (c)            A check of the computerized research database, Lexis/Nexis, indicated in excess of one hundred thousand stories related to GALLUP.

 

            (d)            Through its affiliation with CNN/USA Today, the Gallup name has been used extensively on television and in newspapers around the world.  Gallup Poll is mentioned in virtually every CNN broadcast involving polling.

 

            (e)            In addition to the foregoing, Gallup has conducted seminars and distributed literature in the United States for many years prior to the registration of Respondent’s domain names.

 

            (f)            Gallup publishes its own weekly and monthly magazines respectively call “Gallup Tuesday Briefing” and “Gallup Management Journal”.  In addition, Gallup has  published numerous business books.

 

            (g)            Complainant owns a website, first registered in 1993, gallup.com giving users worldwide access.  That web site gets extensive traffic and has had visits by as many as 100,000 unique users in a single day.

 

            (h)            The Mark GALLUP and GALLUP POLL are often referred to on television, radio and in print, when reference is made to polls conducted by Complainant.

 

·        Complainant has registered GALLUP, GALLUP POLL and other GALLUP trademarks of the disputed domains before the December 2004 domain registration.  Complainant’s first trademark registration date for GALLUP POLL was January 31, 1984.  It has several other registered trademarks with the term GALLUP and has several trademark applications pending using GALLUP.  The Complainant owns numerous domain names incorporating the GALLUP and GALLUP POLL names.

 

·        Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, nor has Respondent ever been authorized by Complainant to use Complainant’s GALLUP mark or any mark including GALLUP.

 

·        Respondent is not commonly known by the GALLUP name.

 

·        Respondent’s domain names do not resolve to an active website.  Therefore, Respondent has failed to make use of the domain name, either for commercial or non-commercial purposes.

 

·        Complainant sent a letter to Respondent putting Respondent on notice of its infringement of Complainant’s trademarks.  In response to that letter, Respondent claims planned businesses that may overlap with Complainant’s, yet Respondent ignores Complainant’s superior trademark rights.  In addition, Respondent states his intent to sell the domains to the organization willing to pay Respondent’s price.  Respondent’s willingness to sell the domain names is evident that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the domain names.

 

·        By Respondent’s own communication, Respondent merely seems interested in hijacking domain names and selling them to the highest bidder.  Respondent’s attempt to sell the domain names is evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(i).

 

·        The domain names registered by Respondent are identical or confusingly similar to the trademark in which Complainant has rights, and Respondent’s domain names have been registered in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant has proved that the domain names should be transferred.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the GALLUP mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (E.g., Reg. Nos. 1,266,004 issued January 31, 1984; 2,242,387 issued May 4, 1999; 189,234 issued May 2, 1995).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s <gallupkorea.info>, <gallupresearch.info>, <gallupconsultinginternational.info>, <gallupconsultingkorea.info>, <galluphealthcareresearch.info>, <galluponlineresearch.info>, <gallupresearchconsulting.info>, <gallupinternationalconsulting.info>, <gallupresearchinternational.info>, <gallupworldconsulting.info>, <gallupworldresearch.info>, <gallupresearchbank.info> and  <gallupcybercollege.info> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GALLUP mark, as the domain names incorporate the mark entirely and merely add generic or geographic terms.  Respondent’s domain names add the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Such minor additions are not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Gen. Elec. Co. v. Forddirect.com, Inc., D2000-0394 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding that adding the generic term “direct” to the complainant’s marks (GE CAPTIAL and GECAL) did not alter the underlying mark held by the complainant, and thus the respondent’s domain names were confusingly similar); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”). 

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to respond allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true.  See Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response, the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has submitted a prima facie case, thereby shifting the burden to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to fulfill its burden means that Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstances that could demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once complainant asserts that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Because Respondent did not to respond to the Complaint, Respondent has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the <gallupkorea.info>, <gallupresearch.info>, <gallupconsultinginternational.info>, <gallupconsultingkorea.info>, <galluphealthcareresearch.info>, <galluponlineresearch.info>, <gallupresearchconsulting.info>, <gallupinternationalconsulting.info>, <gallupresearchinternational.info>, <gallupworldconsulting.info>, <gallupworldresearch.info>, <gallupresearchbank.info> and  <gallupcybercollege.info> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Respondent is not making any use of the disputed domain names, as they do not resolve to any active websites.  The Panel finds that such use is not in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that the respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain names to Complainant.  See Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (“Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain names nor authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s GALLUP mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <gallupkorea.info>, <gallupresearch.info>, <gallupconsultinginternational.info>, <gallupconsultingkorea.info>, <galluphealthcareresearch.info>, <galluponlineresearch.info>, <gallupresearchconsulting.info>, <gallupinternationalconsulting.info>, <gallupresearchinternational.info>, <gallupworldconsulting.info>, <gallupworldresearch.info>, <gallupresearchbank.info> and  <gallupcybercollege.info> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain names in bad faith because Respondent has not made any use of the disputed domain names since registering them in December 2004.  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).    

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GALLUP mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered the domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the obvious connection between the content featured on Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s business.  Registration of domain names that are confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) because Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain names to Complainant.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale); see also Grundfos A/S v. Lokale, D2000-1347 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2000) (finding that a failure to use the domain name in any context other than to offer it for sale to the complainant amounts to a use of the domain name in bad faith); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. Meeting Point Co., D2000-1245 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain names except to offer them for sale to the complainant); see also Banca Popolare Friuladria S.p.A. v. Zago, D2000-0793 (WIPO Sept. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered the domain names for sale).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gallupkorea.info>, <gallupresearch.info>, <gallupconsultinginternational.info>, <gallupconsultingkorea.info>, <galluphealthcareresearch.info>, <galluponlineresearch.info>, <gallupresearchconsulting.info>, <gallupinternationalconsulting.info>, <gallupresearchinternational.info>, <gallupworldconsulting.info>, <gallupworldresearch.info>, <gallupresearchbank.info> and <gallupcybercollege.info> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Karl. V. Fink (Ret.), Chair

G. Gervaise Davis, III, Panelist 

Hon. Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

 

Dated: July 26, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page