national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. & NM Nevada Trust v. Kevin Daste

Claim Number:  FA0505000488509

 

PARTIES

 

            Complainant is The Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. & NM Nevada Trust (collectively,             “Complainant”), represented by David J. Steele, of Christie, Parker & Hale LLP,     3501             Jamboree Road, Suite 6000, Newport Beach, CA 92660.  Respondent is Kevin Daste             (“Respondent”), 5642 Riverstone Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70820.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <neimanmarcushome.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 29, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 31, 2005.

 

On May 31, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <neimanmarcushome.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 6, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 27, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@neimanmarcushome.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 29, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <neimanmarcushome.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <neimanmarcushome.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <neimanmarcushome.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

The Neiman Marcus retail business was established in 1907 as a local specialty store in Dallas, Texas.  Over the years, Neiman Marcus has grown into a nationwide chain of retail stores, in addition to operating a worldwide mail order catalog retail business.  Complainant operates thirty-five Neiman Marcus stores in retail locations in major markets worldwide.  Hundreds of thousands of consumers hold Neiman Marcus charge accounts, and sales revenues for the Neiman Marcus stores and mail order catalogs exceed $1 billion dollars annually.

 

NM Nevada Trust owns and licenses to The Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. the NEIMAN MARCUS trademark.  The NEIMAN MARCUS trademark is the subject of numerous U.S. trademark registrations, including registration numbers 601,375 (issued Apr. 6, 1954), 601,723 (issued Feb. 1, 1955), 601,864 (issued Feb. 8, 1955), 1,733,202 (issued Nov. 17, 1992).  The mark is registered in connection with a variety of goods and services including women’s apparel, men’s clothing, and mail order catalog services, inter alia.

 

Respondent registered the <neimanmarcushome.com> domain name on April 8, 2005.  The domain name resolves to an active website.  According to a printout, dated May 26, the resolved website contains a variety of hyperlinks related to the Neiman Marcus store.  These links include “Neiman Marcus Department Store,” “Neiman Marcus,” and the “Neiman Marcus Store.”  The website also contains links to other commercial websites.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The registration of trademark with a legitimate governing authority is sufficient to establish a presumption of valid and subsisting trademark rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In this case, Complainant owns numerous U.S. registrations for the NEIMAN MARCUS mark.  Therefore, Complainant has established a presumption of valid trademark rights in the NEIMAN MARCUS mark.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Complainant asserts that the <neimanmarcushome.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its NEIMAN MARCUS mark, despite the addition of the word “home” to Complainant’s mark.  The addition of the word “home” to a third-party mark has been found insufficient to overcome the confusing similarity of incorporating the third-party mark in the domain name.  For example, in Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nobuyuki Takahashi, FA 197930 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2003), the panel found that the <bankofamericahome.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark.  Additionally, in Am. Online, Inc. v. N/A, FA 288982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 6, 2004), the panel found the <aolhome.com> domain name confusingly similar to complainant’s AOL mark.  Based on these prior decisions, the Panel finds that the <neimanmarcushome.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. GAF, FA 190614 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 20, 2003) (finding that since Respondent did not come forward to explain what legitimate use it may have had in the domain names, the panel could “presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names at issue”).

 

Prior panels have found that using a domain name, which is identical or confusingly similar to a third-party’s mark to misdirect Internet users to its own website for commercial gain is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  Respondent is using a domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark, to attract Internet users to its own website, presumably for commercial gain.  Consistent with prior decisions, the Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).   See Geoffrey, Inc. v. Toyrus.com, FA 150406 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2003) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that it used to redirect Internet users to an Internet directory website that featured advertisements and an Internet directory); see also Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and advertisements).

 

The WHOIS registration information lists the registrant as “Kevin Daste.”  This information fails to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because it has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to its websites for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Respondent registered a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark. Respondent has used the domain name to attract Internet users to its own websites that offer search services and hyperlinks that directly relate and describe Complainant’s own products—evidencing Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights.  Moreover, it is reasonable for this Panel to infer, in the absence of a response, that Respondent is earning some sort of revenue from Internet users that access its links.  In the absence of a response, these facts and inferences lead the Panel to conclude that Respondent has violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Moreover, as stated above, Respondent has evidenced its own knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights in NEIMAN MARCUS as the result of resolving the disputed domain name to a website that contained several links that relate and describe Complainant’s stores.  This is further evidence of Complainant’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Ashby, D2000-0241 (WIPO June 14, 2000) (finding that the fame of the YAHOO! mark negated any plausible explanation for Respondent’s registration of the <yahooventures.com> domain name); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <neimanmarcushome.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  July 12, 2005


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page