National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

KB Home v. RegisterFly.com - Ref# 9565403, 9565404, 9565407 c/o Whois Protection Service ProtectFly.com

Claim Number: FA0505000488510

 

PARTIES

Complainant is KB Home (“Complainant”), represented by Mary Kathryn Sammons, of Susman Godfrey LLP, Suite 5100, 1000 Louisiana, Houston, TX 77002-5096.  Respondent is RegisterFly.com - Ref# 9565403, 9565404, 9565407 c/o Whois Protection Service ProtectFly.com (“Respondent”), 2502 Azle Hwy., Weatherford, TX 76085.  

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <mykbhomesucks.com>, <mykbhomesucks.net>, and <mykbhomesucks.org>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 27, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 13, 2005.

 

On May 31, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <mykbhomesucks.com>, <mykbhomesucks.net> and  <mykbhomesucks.org> are registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 2, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mykbhomesucks.com, postmaster@mykbhomesucks.net, and postmaster@mykbhomesucks.org by e-mail.

 

A Deficient Response was received and determined to be incomplete on August 2, 2005.

 

On August 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant has registered KB HOME as a service mark on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Ser. No. 76154867) for construction services, namely, planning, laying out and construction of residential communities, construction of single family and multiple family dwelling units, and real estate development.

 

The Complainant states that each domain name in the dispute includes Complainant’s registered KB HOME mark. Moreover Complainant’s mark is the most prominent feature of each of the disputed domain names. Since the addition of the word “sucks” to a well-known trademark is not always likely to be taken as “language clearly indicating that the domain name is not affiliated with the trademark owner,” Complainant states that the domain names in dispute are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark itself. Since Complainant’s largest and longest-standing domestic operations take place in Southwestern states with large Spanish-speaking populations, the confusion is especially likely. Furthermore Complainant states that he also operated a major subsidiary in France for over thirty-five years.

 

Therefore Complainant’s rights in its mark are indisputable. In addition Complainant widely promotes and uses its mark in commerce. Complainant is on of the nation’s largest, most successful, and most widely recognized new home builders. A Fortune 500 company, Complainant built over 31,000 homes and earned revenues of over seven billion dollars in its 2004 fiscal year. Complainant operates in diverse and populous markets throughout the United States, including Texas, Florida and California, and through a subsidiary in France. Complainant has the highest level of total brand awareness of any homebuilder in the market it serves.

 

Complainant takes the position that these facts support a finding that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark.

 

In addition Complainant contends Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, because none of the circumstances described in the ICANN Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii) apply to the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names. Respondent has not used any of the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Respondent appears to have merely “parked” the three “mykbhomesucks” domain names, which are not in use at all. To the best of the Complainant’s knowledge, Respondent has not come to be commonly known by any of the domain names in any capacity.

 

Furthermore Complainant contends that Respondent appears to be a proxy holder of the disputed domain names for Brian Zaltsberg, the registrant in fact of the similar domain name <kbhomesucks.com>, which is the subject of proceeding FA506771. Brian Zaltsberg does operate a site at <kbhomesucks.com> that is stridently critical of Complainant. However, Brian Zaltsberg’s operation of the site is not a “legitimate noncommercial fair use of the domain without intent for commercial gain.” He created his site in the course of a dispute with Complainant over the purchase of a new home, which he claimed was defective. From its inception, he has used the site as a bargaining chip in this dispute. He offered to close the site if Complainant would pay off his mortgage. When Complainant offered to market the home to third parties on Brian Zaltsberg’s behalf, he demanded an additional cash payment in exchange for disabling the web site. Later he offered to sell the <kbhomesucks.com> domain name to the Complainant in conjunction with settling all other issues for a total payment of 2 million dollars. 

 

The Complainant contends that maintaining a criticism site for the purpose of obtaining leverage in other negotiations does not constitute noncommercial fair use within the meaning of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Finally Respondent has registered and used the domain names in bad faith. Brian Zaltsberg has repeatedly offered to transfer <kbhomesucks.com> to Complainant for consideration in ever-escalating amounts far in excess oh his potential out-of-pocket costs related to the domain names. Respondent’s creation of the site with a dispute with Complainant and use of the site as a bargaining chip from the early stages of negotiations over that dispute is further evidence of his bad-faith intent to profit from registration of the site. His bad faith use of <kbhomesucks.com> also suggests an improper purpose in Respondent’s registration of the <mykbhomesucks.com>, <mykbhomesucks.net>, and <mykbhomesucks.org> sites as his proxy. Further proof of bad-faith purpose is Respondent’s masking of identity information in the registration information for <mykbhomesucks.com>, <mykbhomesucks.net>, and <mykbhomesucks.org> as well as for <kbhomesucks.com>.

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that there is absolutely no confusion between Complainant’s registered trademark KB HOME and the domain name <mykbhomesucks.com>. The domain names in dispute do not appear on any search engines nor do they resolve to any website. Therefore there is no possibility of the domain names being confused with the KBHOME or KBHOME.COM marks. The word “sucks” with a Company’s trademark cannot be confusingly similar. It is well known that the word “sucks” refers to a “complaint” or “protest.” Both common sense and plain reading of the Policy support the view that a domain name combining a trademark with the word “sucks” cannot be considered confusingly similar to the mark. The use of the “sucks.com” suffix attached to a company name has become a standard formula for Internet sites protesting the business practices of a company. Internet users would not confuse Respondent’s domain name with Complainant’s mark because the addition of the terms “sucks” indicates that the disputed domain name has no affiliation with Complainant’s mark. The use of a “sucks” following a company name in a domain name is, in Internet parlance, referred to as a complaint name. “Sucks” has entered the vernacular as a word loaded with criticism. The use of a “sucks” following a company’s name removes any confusion as to the source.

 

The Respondent should be able to retain ownership of the domain names, as Complainant has no more use for the domain names than Respondent. The domain names clearly can be used for the purpose of protest and a demonstration of free speech. Respondent has the right just as anyone else to register the domain names. Respondent has the right to practice free speech. It’s the Respondent’s freedom of speech to own this domain names. Respondent has not used the names and they are parked. They do not resolve to any website. If Complainant receives the domain names it will be simply a violation of freedom of speech, as taking the names will hinder the ability of Respondent to free speech using the domain names. An exercise of free expression enjoys the protection of the fair use exception to Policy ¶ 4 (c)(iii).

 

The Respondent contends that there are many domain names that are available that have the phrase “kbhome” contained within. However Complainant chooses to file a complaint in regards to <mykbhomesucks.com>, <mykbhomesucks.net>, and <mykbhomesucks.org> for the simple reason that Respondent’s son is currently in litigation with the Complainant. One reason Complainant wants to get the domain names is to keep future customers or other patrons from using them for free speech purposes. This is an attempt by the complainant to limit freedom of speech. Complainant has no fair use for the domain names other than to limit people’s freedom of speech.

 

Furthermore this could also be considered harassment as Respondent has not had direct dealings with Complainant and the domain names do not resolve to a website. Also, it is clear that the only reason Complainant filed this complaint to get the names was because of the relation of Respondent to other parties involved in litigation with Complainant, and to hinder ones free speech. Respondent presents a list of domain names that are currently owned by Complainant, in order to show that these names also could be used for free speech purposes. Respondent contends that this could possibly explain Complainant’s motive behind purchasing domain names that could be used to air complains about them.

 

Respondent finally contends that he has never used the domain names for commercial gain or any gain in any way. Complainant shows no evidence that Respondent has ever offered the domain names for sale or rent, or that Respondent has had any contact with Complainant whatsoever.

 

            C. Additional Submissions

           

None

 

PROCEDURAL ISSUES

Respondent did not submit a hard copy of the Response, as required by ICANN Rule 5(a).  Therefore, the Panel may choose to deny the deficient Response. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003); see also Schott Glas v. Necschott, D2001-0127 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2001). In the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties the panel is of the view that ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process. See Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003).

 

FINDINGS

A copy of the WHOIS registration record indicates that, the Respondent registered, with Internet Domain Registrars, the contested domain name <mykbhomesucks.com> on January 26, 2004, <mykbhomesucks.net> on January 27, 2004, and <mykbhomesucks.org> on January 27, 2004 and is not actively using the domain names in dispute.

 

The Complainant currently owns the following valid and subsisting United States service mark registration, on which this dispute is based: KB HOME as a service mark on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Ser. No. 76154867), for construction services, namely, planning, laying out and construction of residential communities, construction of single family and multiple family dwelling units, and real estate development.

 

The Complainant widely promotes and uses its mark in commerce. Complainant is one of the nation’s largest most successful, and most widely recognized new home builders. A Fortune 500 company, Complainant operates in diverse and populous markets throughout the United States, including Texas, Florida and California, and through a subsidiary in France. The Complainant is the owner and bona fide senior user of the KBHOME trade name.

 

Respondent’s son is Brian Zaltsberg, the registrant in fact of the similar domain name <kbhomesucks.com>, which is the subject of proceeding FA506771. Brian Zaltsberg does operate a site at <kbhomesucks.com> that is stridently critical of Complainant.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name. Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel is of the view that the addition of generic or descriptive terms like “my,” “sucks” and the generic top-level domain “.com” to Complainant’s mark do not defeat the confusingly similar requirement of the Policy. See ADT Services AG v. ADTSucks.com, D2001-0213 (WIPO Apr. 23, 2001); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Richard MacLeod d/b/a For Sale, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001); see also Vivendi Universal v. Sallen, D2001-1121 (WIPO Nov. 7, 2001).

With respect to this element, the Panel agrees with the following reasoning in the Wal-Mart Stores Inc. case:

 

“Following this reasoning, Complainant contends that consumers are likely to believe that any domain name incorporating the sequence "Wal-Mart" or a close approximation thereof is associated with Complainant. In the ordinary case, when a generic term is appended to the trademark (such as the domain name walmartstores.com), this would be so. But the fame of a mark does not always mean that consumers will associate all use of the mark with the mark’s owner. No reasonable speaker of modern English would find it likely that Wal-Mart would identify itself using wal-martsucks.com. Complainant has no evidence of any potential confusion. The Panel specifically rejects Complainant’s argument that consumers are likely to be confused as to the sponsorship or association of a domain name that combines a famous mark with a term casting opprobrium on the mark.

Nevertheless, the Panel understands the phrase "identical or confusingly similar" to be greater than the sum of its parts. The Policy was adopted to prevent the extortionate behavior commonly known as "cybersquatting," in which parties registered domain names in which major trademark owners had a particular interest in order to extort money from those trademark owners. This describes Respondent’s behavior. Thus, the Panel concludes that a domain name is "identical or confusingly similar" to a trademark for purposes of the Policy when the domain name includes the trademark, or a confusingly similar approximation, regardless of the other terms in the domain name. In other words, the issue under the first factor is not whether the domain name causes confusion as to source (a factor more appropriately considered in connection with the legitimacy of interest and bad faith factors), but instead whether the mark and domain name, when directly compared, have confusing similarity. …”

 

The Panel furthermore agrees with the following reasoning in the case Direct Line Group Ltd & Ors v Purg I.T. Ltd, D2000-0583 (WIPO Aug. 13, 2000):

 

“The Respondents' registration, consisting of the Complainants' name with the suffix, "sucks" (plus ".com"), is not identical to the Complainants' marks and the question arises whether the registration is confusingly similar to those marks.

Given the apparent mushrooming of complaints sites identified by reference to the target's name, can it be said that the registration would be recognised as an address plainly dissociated from the Complainants? In the Panel's opinion, this is by no means necessarily so.  The first and immediately striking element in the Domain Name is the Complainants' name and adoption of it in the Domain Name is inherently likely to lead some people to believe that the Complainants are connected with it.  Some will treat the additional "sucks" as a pejorative exclamation and therefore dissociate it after all from the Complainants; but equally others may be unable to give it any very definite meaning and will be confused about the potential association with the Complainants.  The Complainants have accordingly made out the first element in its Complaint (see the rather similar conclusion on this element in Case D 2000-0477 (walmartcanadasucks.com)).” 

The Panel is furthermore of the view that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com, ” “.net” or “.org” is irrelevant in determining the element of confusing similarity. See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Mehrotra, D2000-0053 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2000).

As a result the Panel finds that the domain names <mykbhomesucks.com>, <mykbhomesucks.net>, and <mykbhomesucks.org> are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s marks cited above. See Bloomberg L.P. v. Secaucus Group FA 97077 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2001), for a similar analysis.

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant must show that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names. The Respondent does not assume the burden of proof, but may establish a right or legitimate interest in a disputed domain name by demonstrating in accordance with paragraph 4(c) of the Policy:

 

(a)      He has made preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to the dispute;

 

(b)     He is commonly known by the domain name, even if he has not acquired any trademark rights; or

 

(c)      He intends to make a legitimate, non-commercial or fair use of the domain name without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark.

 

The Panel determines that the Complainant has discharged the onus of proof for the second criterion: The Respondent has failed to demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests.

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademarks nor to register the disputed domain names. Respondent is not known by the disputed domain names. Respondent must have been aware of Complainant’s trademark before registering the disputed domain names because Respondent’s stated purpose was to criticize Complainant. See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000).

 

Respondent’s “free speech” claim is untenable. The evidence clearly displays a pattern of registering names, which include Complainant’s trademark plus the word “sucks.”  There is just no evidence of demonstrable preparations for a business, or of any of the other matters which could assist Respondent under the Policy. See Pepsico, Inc. v. Leeds, FA 117870 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002); see also E. & J. Gallo Winery v. Hanna Law Firm, D2000-0615 (WIPO Aug. 3, 2000); see also Direct Line Group Ltd. v. Purge I.T., D2000-0583, (WIPO Aug. 13, 2000); see also Meijer, Inc. v. Porksandwich Web Servs., FA 97186 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 6, 2001).

 

The “free speech” argument of Respondent is answered by the same reasoning as was adopted in Monty & Pat Roberts, Inc., v. J. Bartell, D2000-0300 (WIPO June 13, 2000) concerning the domain name < montyroberts.org>:

 

“[T]he right to express one’s views is not the same as the right to use another’s name to identify one’s self as the source of those views. One may be perfectly free to express his or her views about the quality or characteristics of the reporting of the New York Times or Time Magazine. That does not, however, translate into a right to identify one’s self as the New York Times or Time Magazine.”

 

The Panel finds the Complainant has established this element. The Respondents has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

With respect to this element, the paragraph 4(b) of the Policy reads:

“For the purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(iii), the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.

On a review of the evidence, none of the four enumerated circumstances exist in this case, for the following reasons:

 

1.      There is no evidence that the name was acquired primarily for the purpose of sale.

2.      There does not appear to be intent to prevent the owner from reflecting the mark, and in any event there is no pattern.

3.      While we may conclude that the primary purpose of the registration was to disrupt the business of the Complainant, the Complainant is not a "competitor" of the Respondent within the meaning of the Policy.

4.      Even if there was intention to attract Internet users to the site, the site is not being operated for commercial gain.

 

Given that none of the four enumerated policy criteria with respect to bad faith have been met, that leaves the Panel with the question of whether there is bad faith for some other reason. On our reading of the Policy, each Panel is responsible to determine whether there has been bad faith. The four cited examples are situations where, if the evidence exists, the Panel must find bad faith. This does not, however, preclude the Panel finding that other circumstances amount to bad faith in a particular case. The paragraph says, "in particular but without limitation."

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s son registered the domain name <kbhomesucks.com> in bad faith to cast aspersions on Complainant’s goodwill. In this regard Complainant has demonstrated that Respondent’s son has repeatedly offered to transfer <kbhomesucks.com> to Complainant for consideration in ever-escalating amounts far in excess of his potential out-of-pocket costs related to the domain name. His creation of the site with a dispute with Complainant and use of the site as a bargaining chip from the early stages of negotiations over that dispute is further evidence of his bad-faith intent to profit from registration of the site. His bad faith use of <kbhomesucks.com> also suggests an improper purpose in Respondent’s registration of the <mykbhomesucks.com>, <mykbhomesucks.net>, and <mykbhomesucks.org> sites as his proxy.

 

As already mentioned, Respondent did have prior knowledge of the KBHOME mark and Respondent did deliberately chose to register the domain names which incorporated that mark in its entirety. See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002). Furthermore the <kbhomesucks.com> domain name was registered earlier than the domain names in dispute. In Cruzeiro Licenciamentos Ltda. v. David Sallen, Sallen Enterprises and J.D.Sallen Enterprises, D2000-0715 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000), one factor held by the panel as tilting the inference against the Respondent and assisting the Complainant in discharging the onus of proof of bad faith was:

  

"mere passive holding of a domain name can qualify as bad faith if the domain name owner's conduct creates the impression that the name is for sale.”

 

The Panel finds that such an impression is clearly created by Respondent’s behavior. The Panel finds that Respondent has acted in bad faith in registration of the disputed domain names. Complainant’s evidence establishes a prima facie case that Respondent is using the domain names for a personal vendetta of his son against Complainant for the purpose of disparaging Complainant’s name and mark. The Panel finds that use of the domain name in this fashion amounts to bad faith within the meaning of the Policy.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mykbhomesucks.com>, <mykbhomesucks.net> and <mykbhomesucks.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda, Panelist
Dated: August 25, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum