national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ameritrade Holding Corporation v. Venta and Leonard Bogucki

Claim Number:  FA0506000489322

 

PARTIES

Complainant, Ameritrade Holding Corporation (“Complainant”), is represented by Julia Anne Matheson of Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner LLP, 901 New York Avenue NW, Washington, DC, 20001, USA.  Respondent is Venta and Leonard Bogucki (“Respondent”), al. Focha 1, Krakow, Poland 30-111, US.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wwwameritrade.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 31, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 8, 2005.

 

On June 2, 2005, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <wwwameritrade.com> is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Furthermore, eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 5, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwameritrade.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wwwameritrade.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERITRADE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwameritrade.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wwwameritrade.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Since 1975, Complainant, Ameritrade Holding Corporation, has provided securities brokerage services and technology-based financial services to retail investors and institutional clients.  During the fiscal year 2004, Complainant averaged approximately 168,000 trades per day and had approximately 2,600,000 client accounts.  Complainant offers its services electronically via its website, located at the <ameritrade.com> domain name, via touch-tone telephone, fax, and through affiliated brokers.  Complainant has owned the <ameritrade.com> domain name since October 1995 and has used it to identify Complainant’s website since that date.  Complainant’s website allows customers to customize the website to fit their needs, offers extensive information on investments, and provides financial planning calculators.  Having received numerous industry awards for its technology and services, Complainant has become the largest online brokerage firm.

 

Complainant holds numerous registrations for the AMERITRADE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (E.g., Reg. No. 2,032,385 issued May 28, 1996; Reg. No 2,411,005 issued Dec. 5, 2000; Reg. No. 2,701,664 issued Apr. 1, 2003; Reg. No. 2,634,398 issued Oct. 15, 2002). 

 

On July 2, 2001, Respondent registered the <wwwameritrade.com> domain name.  Respondent uses the domain name for a pay-per-click website, advertising sponsored links to Complainant’s competitors for stock quotes, stock research, and finance information.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Because Complainant holds several registrations with the USPTO for the AMERITRADE mark, Complainant has presented a prima facie case of rights in the mark.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”)   Respondent’s failure to submit a response leaves the Panel without evidence to dispute Complainant’s presumption of rights.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.”).  Thus, the Panel holds that Complainant has established rights for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s <wwwameritrade.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERITRADE mark, as the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark and adds a “www” prefix.  Respondent does not distinguish the mark by adding the “www” prefix because the letters are not a distinct part of a website address.  Rather, Respondent takes advantage of a typographical error frequently made by computer users.  See Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters “www” are not distinct in the “Internet world” and thus the respondent 's <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant's MARIE CLAIRE trademark); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s addition of the gTLD “.com” to AMERITRADE’s mark is not a distinguishing difference because computer users often assume that typing a company’s name or trademark followed by a “.com” would resolve to that company’s website.  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1146 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Internet users searching for a company’s Web site often assume, as a rule of thumb, that the domain name of a particular company will be the company name or trademark followed by ‘.com.’”).  Because the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant for purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registered domain name is confusingly similar to the AMERITRADE mark.  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (finding it is a “well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis”); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.”).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

By arguing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwameritrade.com> domain name, Complainant establishes a prima facie case and shifts the burden to the Respondent.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Respondent’s failure to submit a response leaves Complainant’s assertion uncontested, leading the Panel to conclude that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).

 

Respondent’s failure to respond is sufficient to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, the Panel will continue with an analysis of Respondent’s rights under Policy ¶ (4)(a)(ii), including the elements of Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar <wwwameritrade.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to competing financial services websites.  Such diversionary and competing use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Additionally, Respondent has not provided any evidence to demonstrate that Respondent is commonly known by the <wwwameritrade.com> domain name.  Without evidence to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Moreover, the fact that the <wwwameritrade.com> domain name is a typosquatted variation of Complainant’s AMERITRADE mark provides further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4 (a)(ii).  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s <wwwdinersclub.com> domain name, a typosquatted version of the complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark, was evidence in and of itself that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name vis á vis the complainant); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name to operate a website that features links to financial services websites that are in competition with Complainant.  The Panel holds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s <wwwameritrade.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring services similar to those offered by Complainant.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to competing financial services websites.  Because of the domain name’s confusing similarity to Complainant’s AMERITRADE mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name are likely to become confused and believe that Complainant is the source of the services offered at the site.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s commercial gain from the consumers’ confusion constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered the <wwwameritrade.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AMERITRADE mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).  Because Respondent’s website provides links for directly competing services, incorporates Complainant’s entire mark in its domain name, and because of the fame of Complainant’s AMERITRADE mark, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also RE/MAX Int’l, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 142046 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2003) (inferring that the respondent’s registration of the <wwwremax.com> domain name, incorporating the complainant’s entire mark, was done with actual notice of the complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registering the infringing domain name, evidencing bad faith); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s registration of the <wwwameritrade.com> domain name as a typosquatted variation of Complainant’s AMERITRADE mark provides evidence that Respondent desired to attract computer users who intended to reach Complainant’s website by typing the string of characters “www.ameritrade.com” but forgot the period after the “www” prefix.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name was registered to “ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the ‘www’ portion of [a] web-address,” which was evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”).

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwameritrade.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  July 19, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page