National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Forex Capital Markets LLC v. Xu Zhemwu

Claim Number: FA0506000491355

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Forex Capital Markets LLC, (“Complainant”), Financial Square, 32 Old Slip, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10005.  Respondent is Xu Zhemwu  (“Respondent”), Longgang, Shenzen, Guangdong 518001, China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <fxcm.net>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 3, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 8, 2005.

 

On June 3, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <fxcm.net> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 9, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 29, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fxcm.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 17, 2005.

 

Respondent submitted an electronic copy of the Response, which is not in accordance with ICANN Rule 5(a).  Therefore, the Panel may choose to accept or deny the deficient Response, as it deems appropriate.  

 

On June 24, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Respondent’s domain name, <fxcm.net>, uses a word mark identical to the duly registered and trademarked word mark FXCM.  FXCM is registered and trademarked with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

 

The mark FXCM is registered and trademarked for the exclusive use of its principals and in accordance with the goods and services provided by Forex Capital Markets LLC who has registered the mark.  Respondent has no affiliation with the trademarked company and has no legitimate rights to the mark.  The Respondent has also registered the domain having no intentions to provide any bona fide offering of goods and services.  <fxcm.net> has been registered since April of 2002, though the domain does not have an active website.  Furthermore, the Respondent is not, or has not been, commonly known by the domain name, nor does the Respondent make or have rights to, any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name as clearly exhibited by Respondent’s lack of use of the domain name in any form.

 

Respondent has demonstrated that he has registered the domain name in bad faith. Complainant has contacted Respondent for the purposes of acquiring or transferring the corresponding domain name.  Respondent in turn responded with a request for transference or sale for an amount that far exceeds the Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the registration of the domain name.  Respondent requested $80,000 U.S. Dollars for sale or transference of the domain name.

           

Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent Complainant from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name as demonstrated by the fact that the domain name has never been active in the course of over 3 years of registration in any form, nor is it currently active.

 

B. Respondent

           

Respondent states that he registered <fxcm.net> in China.  The website means “Forex Chinese Market”.  Respondent does business in China, using Chinese, and the website is registered with the Government of P. R. China.  Respondent does business within the law of China.  Complainant does its business outside of P.R. China.  Complainant’s business is not permitted in P.R. China.  There is no conflict between the business of Complainant and Respondent.  Respondent has done business for several years in China within the law.

 

For the price usd $80,000, to weigh a website is reasonable.  Respondent multiplies usd $3000 per member and his website has over 27,000 members in China. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

            None

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant does not state the specific nature of its organization and business in the Complaint but it appears that Complainant is an international commodity trading and exchange services operated for others, integration futures exchange services, international stock exchange price quotation, international exchange and monetary services, foreign currency exchange and advice, integration financial clearing house services, financial services, namely investment fund transfer and transaction services.  How one engages to employ such services is not alleged.

2.      Respondent does not state the nature of his business.

3.      The <fxcm.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FXCM mark.

4.      The <fxcm.net> domain name cannot be reached on the Internet in the English Language.  It can only be reached in the Chinese text.

5.      Complainant fails to prove that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

6.      Complainant fails to prove that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith.

7.      The Complaint must be dismissed.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant must first prove that it has rights in a mark, which is identical or confusingly similar to the disputed domain name.  See Policy, ¶4(a).  Complainant proves this element by submission of documents showing that the Mark, FXCM, was registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on September 17, 2002, with filing date of September 9, 2001.  Complainant establishes that it has rights to the FXCM Mark as evidenced by the registration.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate “exclusive rights” but only that Complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (which stated “Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent makes no attempt to rebut the presumption that the Mark, FXCM, is valid and distinctive.

 

The only difference between the <fxcm.net> domain name and Complainant’s Mark, FXCM, is the addition of the term “. NET.”  The precedent is clear that the addition of the top level of the domain such as “. net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether its identical or confusingly similar to a mark.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000).

 

FXCM and <fxcm.net> are identical.

 

Complainant prevails under Policy, ¶ (4)(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant bears the burden of proof on this issue.  See Policy, ¶ (4)(ii).  However, once a complainant makes a showing that respondent is without rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name, the burden shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence to carry this point for Respondent.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once complainant asserts that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no affiliation with Complainant; that Respondent registered the domain name having no intentions to provide any bona fide offering of goods and services; that the domain name does not have an active website; that Respondent is not known as <fxcm.net>; and that Respondent has not made any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  Complainant presents no evidence to support any of these allegations.

 

Respondent asserts that he uses the domain name in China and has done so for several years.  He further alleges that his website has 27,000 members.  Respondent presents no evidence to support these allegations.

 

One attempting to connect with <fxcm.net> on the Internet encounters the message that one can only connect by downloading “Chinese (Simplified) Text Display Support.”  This supports the inference that the website is active in the Chinese language as contended by Respondent. 

 

The true issue in this domain name dispute case is contained in the cease and desist letter sent by Complainant to Respondent on May 28, 2002.  This letter is attached as an exhibit to the Complaint.  The letter states as follows:  “Further, be advised that your are currently in violation of the ‘Introducing Agreement’ that you signed with FXCM on April 21, 2002.  Under the terms of the agreement, you agreed to introduce customers exclusively to FXCM and as of today your website indicates that you have been introducing customers to CMC, GCI, SexoBank, CMS and others.  We are aware that you have purchased the domain name www.fxcm.net, and currently use it to run a Forex introducing brokerage business.  FXCM would like to settle this matter as quickly and fairly as possible and would like to suggest the following:  1.  You will introduce customers EXCLUSIVELY to Forex Capital Markets, a Limited Liability Corporation in New York State.  2.  You will include a statement on the homepage of your site, stating that Forex Capital Markets is the clearinghouse and you are the introducing broker—accurately explain the differences between the Forex Chinese Markets and Forex Capital Markets.  FXCM will consider it an act of good faith on your part if you meet the aforementioned conditions and we will consider this matter closed.  FXCM is not waiving any legal rights by making these suggestions…”

 

Complainant fails to include in its pleadings the aforementioned “Introducing Agreement.”

 

It is obvious, from the content of the letter, that the parties to this dispute entered into a contract known as an “Introducing Agreement” whereby Respondent could “introduce” customers to FXMC.  Without the “Introducing Agreement” is it not possible to determine just what rights or legitimate interests Respondent may have in the domain name. 

The actual dispute between the parties appears to be a breach of contract action.  An ICAAN panel is without jurisdiction or venue to decide such a dispute.  The Uniform Name Dispute Resolution Policy is limited in scope.  It provides a remedy only on issues over registration and use of an Internet domain name under the terms and conditions set out in the Policy.  It does not, and could not, provide the power to decide a breach of contract action.  See Nicholas v. Perricone, M.D., Hirst, FA095104 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 1, 2000) (which held that “The scope of the Policy is narrow.  It reaches only those disputes involving bad faith domain name registrations.  Except where registrations of domain name is made with bad faith intent to profit from another’s trademark, the Policy leaves  the resolution of ordinary trademark disputes to the courts.  While a court of competent jurisdiction may ultimately find that Respondent’s use of the domain names violated Complainant’s intellectual property rights, such a dispute simply does not fall within the scope of the Policy.”).

 

Complainant fails to prove that Respondent has no right to or legitimate interests in the domain name <fxcm.net>. 

 

Respondent prevails under Policy, ¶ (4)(ii).     

     

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

      Complainant bears the burden of proof under Policy, ¶ (4)(iii).  Complainant may prove this element in any of the ways set out in Policy, Paragraph (b) or by any other methods that illustrate bad faith. 

 

It is clear from the evidence presented by Complainant that Complainant and Respondent entered into a contractual arrangement whereby Respondent was authorized by Complainant to “introduce customers exclusively to FXCM” in China.  At the time Respondent registered the <fxcm.net> domain name, it can be inferred that Respondent could take such action as necessary to accomplish the introduction of customers to Complainant in China.  In registering the domain name, it can be inferred that it was registered to assist Respondent in such introductions of customers.  There is no evidence presented to illustrate that under the “Introducing Agreement” between the parties, that Respondent was not authorized to register a domain name including Complainant’s Mark.

 

Under the inference that Respondent registered the domain name to accomplish the purposes set out in the “Introducing Agreement”, the registration cannot be seen as a bad faith exercise on the part of Respondent without some evidence to the contrary.  There is no evidence to the contrary.

 

As to the contention that Respondent offered to sell the domain name for an amount in excess of his out-of–pocket registration expenses, the contention is not proved.  There is no evidence presented to show that the domain name was registered primarily for the purpose of selling it, which is a necessary element of proof.  See Mark Warner 2001 v. Larson, FA 94826 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2000);  see also LifePlan v. Life Plan, FA 94826 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 13, 2000).  Complainant initiated contact with Respondent and Respondent responded with an offer to sell the domain name.  That factual situation, without more, fails to show bad faith.  See Puky GmbH v. Agnello, D2001-1345 (WIPO Jan 3, 2002); see also Coca-Cola Co. v. Svensson, FA 103933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2002).

 

“Given the truncated nature of UDRP proceedings and the inability of the parties to fully litigate allegations of breach of fiduciary duty, breach of contract and the original rightful ownership of the domain name, Complainant has not proven that the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.  If, because of the nature of the claims, Complainant believes that it is entitled to own the domain name it should pursue its claims, in a forum (e.g., court) that is more appropriate for such claims.”  This reasoning set out in Latent Technology Group, Inc. v. Bryan Fritchie, is found to be applicable to this case.  See FA 95285 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept 1, 2000); see also Document Technologies, Inc. v. International Electronic Communications Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000); see also Inter Continental Hotels Corp. v. Khalid Ali Soussi, D2000-0252 (WIPO July 5, 2000).

 

Respondent prevails under the provisions of Policy ¶ (4)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: July 8, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum