national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Brees Company, Inc. v. Brees Company, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0506000493869

 

PARTIES

Complainant, Brees Company, Inc. (“Complainant”), is represented by John Palguta of International Merchandising Corporation, IMG Center, Ste. 100, 1360 East 9th Street, Cleveland, OH, 44114-1782.  Respondent is Brees Company, Inc. (“Respondent”), 1360 E. 9th Street, IMG Center, Ste. 100, Cleveland, OH, 44114-1782.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <drewbrees.net>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically June 9, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint June 17, 2005.

 

On June 14, 2005, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <drewbrees.net> is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 21, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 11, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@drewbrees.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 15, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Panel interprets Complainant’s request to be the transfer of the domain name to Complainant’s control.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <drewbrees.net>, is identical to Complainant’s DREW BREES mark.

 

2.      The Controlling Party has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <drewbrees.net> domain name.

 

3.      The Controlling Party registered and used the <drewbrees.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Mr. Drew Brees is a quarterback for the San Diego Chargers.  Mr. Brees attained “franchise player” status due to his current success and is one of the top-paid quarterbacks in the NFL.  Complainant, Brees Company, Inc., of unclear relation to Mr. Brees, claims that Complainant, and Mr. Brees individually, have long established rights in the DREW BREES mark.

 

Mr. Brees was a quarterback in a Texas high school.  In 1997, Mr. Brees began his college career at Purdue University, where he generated consumer recognition and media coverage as a football player.  Mr. Brees left Purdue in 2001 having earned several awards for his performance as a football player.  In the 2001 NFL draft, Mr. Brees was the San Diego Chargers’ second pick.  In 2002, Mr. Brees was named the Chargers’ starting quarterback and received increased national media exposure and heightened consumer recognition.

 

The registrant (“Controlling Party”) in this case registered the <drewbrees.net> domain name December 29, 1998, one year after Mr. Brees began playing football at Purdue.  Complainant filed its original Complaint against the Controlling Party June 9, 2005.  The Panel infers that shortly after the Complaint was submitted, the Controlling Party changed the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name to reflect that of Complainant, but retained actual control over the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Respondent is actually is the same party as Complainant; but Complainant continues to lack control over the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In order to meet the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant must demonstrate that it had rights in the mark prior to the Controlling Party’s registration of the disputed domain name in 1998.  See B&V Assocs., Inc. v. Internet Waterway, Inc., FA 147531 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2003) (“[T]he Policy . . . was intended to protect against infringement of existing trademark rights by identical or confusingly similar domain name registrations. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) assumes that Complainant's rights must predate Respondent's domain name registration . . .”); see also Intermark Media, Inc. v. Wang Logic Corp., FA 139660 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (finding that any enforceable interest that the complainant may have in its common law mark did not predate the respondent’s domain name registration, therefore finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) had not been satisfied). 

 

Complainant does not hold a registration for the DREW BREES mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  However, for purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis, registration with the USPTO is not mandatory for a complainant to establish rights in a mark.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”). 

 

Complainant has neither asserted nor provided this Panel with evidence of common law rights in the DREW BREES mark prior to December 29, 1998, the date that the Controlling Party registered the disputed domain name.  Complainant’s assertions of rights in the mark are based on the media attention that Mr. Brees received throughout his football career, beginning in high school and until his present successful classification as a “franchise player.”  However, Complainant does not make an argument that either it or Mr. Brees had rights in the mark prior to 1998.  Moreover, in order for Complainant to establish rights in the DREW BREES mark prior to 1998, Complainant must provide the Panel with evidence of such rights.  See Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News & Publ’ns, FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (finding that the complainant failed to establish common law rights in its mark because mere assertions of such rights are insufficient without accompanying evidence to demonstrate that the public identifies the complainant’s mark exclusively or primarily with the complainant’s products); see also Ming v. Evergreen Sports, Inc., FA 154140 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2003) (“Bald assertions of consumer knowledge are not an adequate form of evidence to establish secondary meaning in a name.”).  However, Complainant does not present any evidence to indicate that either Complainant or Mr. Brees had rights in the mark before the Controlling Party’s registration.  The Complaint states that by 1998, Mr. Brees had merely finished high school and had played football at Purdue for one year.  The Complaint further indicates that Mr. Brees had not received any awards until after 1999, was not drafted for the NFL until 2001, and had received very little media attention prior to those events.  Such statements are insufficient to demonstrate that the public identified the DREW BREES mark exclusively with Mr. Brees’ football player persona at the time that the Controlling Party registered the disputed domain name.  Without a clear argument or evidence establishing that Complainant had rights in the mark prior to 1998, the Panel finds that Complainant has not met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Since Complainant failed to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), it is unnecessary to address ¶¶ 4(a)(ii) and (iii) of the Policy.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining elements unnecessary); see also Ricom, Inc. v. Ricom, FA 348011 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2004) (finding that failure to establish one element of the Policy deems it unnecessary for the Panel to address any other element).

 

The Panel’s Decision does not prevent Complainant from asserting such rights with appropriate proof in another proceeding.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated:  July 28, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum