National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Lamar Odom v. Sha-Keith Mills

Claim Number: FA0506000493915

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lamar Odom (“Complainant”), represented by Thomas A. Canova, of Baker & Hostetler LLP, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10103.  Respondent is Sha-Keith Mills (“Respondent”), 1045 St. Johns Pl., Apt. # D9, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <lamarodom.com> and < lamarodom.net>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 9, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 13, 2005.

 

On June 10, 2005, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <lamarodom.com> and < lamarodom.net> are registered with Register.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 6, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lamarodom.com and postmaster@lamarodom.net by e-mail.

 

A timely electronic copy of the Response was received on July 6, 2005.  However, a hard copy of the Response was not received until July 15 and was therefor not timely. Thus, the National Arbitration Forum does not consider the Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule #5(a).  The panelist may or may not choose to take the Response into consideration in his Decision.

 

On July 4, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

            1.  Respondent’s <lamarodom.com> and <lamarodom.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s common law trademark in his own name.

            2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.

            3.  Respondent has registered and used the domain names at issue in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

            The panelist has elected to take the Response into consideration.

            1.  The Respondent claims that the Complainant has not proven the existence of a “trademark or service mark number” which is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights.

            2.  The Respondent claims he planned to build a fan site around the domain names at issue and invited the Complainant to participate.

            3.  Finally, the Respondent claims that the domain names at issue were not registered or used in bad faith because of his intent to use them as fan sites and because the Complainant has shown no harm done due to the registration.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Lamar Odom is among the world’s finest basketball players.  After only two years at the University of Rhode Island, where he was Honorable All America and Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Year, Lamar Odom was the fourth overall pick in the 1999 NBA draft.  While with the Miami Heat, he was selected to the 1999-2000 NBA All-Rookie First Team, and in his last season in Miami he averaged over 17 points, almost 10 rebounds, and over 4 assists in 80 games.  He was also a starting forward with the 2004 U.S. Men’s Olympic Team competing in Athens last summer.  In a highly publicized trade last year, the Los Angeles Lakers acquired Lamar Odom from the Miami Heat.  In his five NBA seasons, Lamar Odom has played more than 300 games, averaging over 16 points, 8 rebounds, and over 4 assists.

Over the past five years, Lamar Odom has developed a well-deserved reputation for his outstanding athletic skills, and is well-known throughout the league, the country, and indeed the world.  In addition to his status as a top player in the NBA, Lamar Odom also has successfully commercialized his name and image through licensing for a variety of products, including clothing, trading cards, and basketball memorabilia.  Through substantial national and international advertising and promotion over the years, consumers of such products have come to recognize Lamar Odom’s name as identifying his authorized affiliation with these products.

Respondent is the registrant of the domain names at issue, <lamarodom.com> and <lamarodom.net>, whereon he has posted a website which falsely identifies itself as the “Official Website of Lamar Odom,” prominently depicts Complainant’s name, uniform number, and an image from a game photo. 

Respondent offered to sell the domain names at issue to Complainant for $15,000  and $500/month to maintain the site for as long as the site operates.  Complainant refused the offer and the two associated web pages resolve to a white blank screen and are now unused for any purpose.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established common law rights in the LAMAR ODOM mark.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), a complainant need not hold a registered trademark to establish rights in a mark.  Complainant has not registered or filed an application to register the LAMAR ODOM mark but asserts that he has common law rights in the mark, because the mark has acquired secondary meaning as a source indicator for one of the world’s finest basketball players, as well as a variety of products licensed by Complainant, including clothing, trading cards, and basketball memorabilia.  Complainant has demonstrated secondary meaning associated with the mark, and therefore, Complainant’s common law rights are sufficient to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See McCarthy on Trademarks & Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (stating that the ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name complaint under the Policy); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law); see also Roberts v. Boyd, D2000-0210 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that trademark registration was not necessary and that the name “Julia Roberts” has sufficient secondary association with the complainant that common law trademark rights exist).

 

The <lamarodom.com> and <lamarodom.net> domain names at issue are identical to Complainant’s LAMAR ODOM mark because the only difference is the addition of the generic top-level domains “.com” and “.net,” which are irrelevant under the Policy.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to      Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady,    D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such          as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.”). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <lamarodom.com> or <lamarodom.net> domain names at issue, and Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise authorized by Complainant to use the LAMAR ODOM mark.  Therefore, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Since Complainant has made a prima facie case for Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Respondent has failed to satisfy his burden to show rights or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.  The disputed domain names have never offered access to futher webpages, and the domain names have never actually offered any goods, services, or information.  This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, the respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that a respondent made preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that the respondents have not established any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Marino v.      Video Images Prod., D2000-0598 (WIPO Aug. 2, 2000) (“[I]n light of the uniqueness of the name <danmarino.com>…it would be extremely difficult to foresee any justifiable use that the respondent could claim. On the contrary, selecting this name gives rise to the impression of an association with Complainant which is not based in fact.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has not made any use of the domain names at issue since they were      registered in February of 2000 (<lamarodom.net>) and June of 2002 (<lamarodom.com>).  Respondent’s failure to make use of the domain names within four years constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (“[I]t is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the   domain name being used in bad faith.”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

Further, Respondent has offered to sell the <lamarodom.com> and <lamarodom.net>       domain names to Complainant for $15,000 and another $500 per month indefinitely.  The Respondent’s offer to sell the domain names at issue for such an excessive amount evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Banca Popolare Friuladria S.p.A. v. Zago, D2000-0793 (WIPO Sept. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith where     the respondent offered the disputed domain names for sale); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale); see also Little Six, Inc v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding the     respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to the complainant was evidence of bad faith).

 

Respondent’s use of the domain names at issue to operate unauthorized fan websites constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Apple Corps Ltd. v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 98812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2001) (finding bad faith registration and use of domain names because the respondent registered the names “to attract Beatles fans to his website and has intentionally led them to think they are actually visiting a site of the Beatles, and does this so that he can expose them to his environmental views”); see also Gilmour v. Cenicolla, D2000-1459 (WIPO Dec. 15,      2000) (finding bad faith registration of the <davidgilmour.com> domain name where the   respondent knew of the complainant’s fame long before the registration of the domain name and registered the name in order to “trade off that reputation by creating a false association between that domain name and the Complainant’s trademark”); see also Spacey v. Alberta Hot Rods, FA 114437 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2002) (finding bad faith registration and use of the <kevinspacey.com> domain name because the respondent lacked rights and authorization to use the complainant's name, “Kevin Spacey,” and where the respondent pointed the name to an unauthorized fan website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lamarodom.com> and < lamarodom.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: July 27, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum