national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Pacific Theatres Entertainment Corporation v. Jun Kim

Claim Number:  FA0506000495374

 

PARTIES

Complainant, Pacific Theatres Entertainment Corporation (“Complainant”), is represented by Steven D. Hemminger of White & Case LLP, 3000 El Camino Real, 5 Palo Alto Square, 10th Floor, Palo Alto, CA 94306.  Respondent is Jun Kim  (“Respondent”), 111 – 18, Silim2 – Dong, Seoul, KR 151-274, KR.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <consolidatedtheatres.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 10, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 13, 2005.

 

On June 13, 2005, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <consolidatedtheatres.com> is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”). 

 

On June 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@consolidatedtheatres.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <consolidatedtheatres.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CONSOLIDATED THEATRES mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <consolidatedtheatres.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <consolidatedtheatres.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant distributes motion pictures and operates various movie theaters.  Complainant has used the mark CONSOLIDATED THEATRES in connection with movie theaters in Hawaii since 1959.  Complainant owns and operates eleven movie theaters in Hawaii.  Moreover, Complainant’s mark, CONSOLIDATED THEATRES, is registered in Hawaii for the purpose of providing movie theater services (Reg. No. 242419, issued Aug. 2, 1999).

 

Complainant registered the <consolidatedtheatres.com> domain name in May 1997 with Network Solutions.  The registration for the disputed domain name was due for renewal on May 30, 2004.  Two months prior to the due date, Complainant attempted to pay the renewal fee and discovered that the domain name had been transferred from Network Solutions to another domain name registrar, Tucows, Inc.  Complainant had not requested or authorized a transfer of the disputed domain name.  Upon contacting Tucows to investigate the unauthorized transfer, Complainant was informed that Tucows would not be able to release any information about the transfer of the domain name.  Complainant attempted to contact Respondent, the listed administrative contact for the domain name, but was unsuccessful.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true; see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Procedural Matters

 

This case involves Complainant’s contention that Respondent’s acquisition of the <consolidatedtheatres.com> domain name was by fraud or theft.  However, the Policy was established with the purpose of curtailing abusive domain name registrations, an activity known as “cybersquatting,” which involves registering domain names in order to attempt to benefit from a trademark holder’s rights in a mark that corresponds to the domain name.  This case potentially involves a fraudulent registration transfer, which is likely a dispute that should be determined in a court of law.  Thus, the Panel finds that this case is outside the scope of the Policy.  See Decker v. Antwer, FA 263584 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 28, 2004) (“[S]ince the instant case does not involve the practice of cybersquatting and is more accurately described as a fraudulent registration transfer, the Panel finds that this dispute may be more suitable in a court of law as it exceeds the scope of the Policy.”); see also Commercial Publ’g Co. v. EarthComm., Inc., FA 95013 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2000) stating that the Policy’s administrative procedure is “intended only for the relatively narrow class of cases of ‘abusive registrations.’” 

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish the elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  July 22, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum