National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Florida Time Clock, Inc. v. Time Systems c/o Barry Rubin

Claim Number: FA0506000496689

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Florida Time Clock, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Bradley M. Bole, of Rahdert, Steele, Bryan, Bole & Reynolds, P.A., 535 Central Avenue, St. Petersburg, FL 33701.  Respondent is Time Systems c/o Barry Rubin (“Respondent”), 5086 Huntington St., St. Petersburg, FL 33703.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <floridatimeclocks.com>, registered with Enom, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 20, 2005.

 

On June 15, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <floridatimeclocks.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 23, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 13, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@floridatimeclocks.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 13, 2005.

 

On July 27, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.  The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark;

2.  Complainant has rights and legitimate interests in the mark; and

3.  The disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith by Respondent.

 

B. Respondent

 

1.  Complainant does not have rights or legitimate interests in the subject mark;

2.  Complainant’s alleged mark is composed of descriptive and geographical terms; and

3.  There is no need to address the bad faith question given Respondent’s rights and interests in the domain name at issue.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), a complainant need not hold a registered trademark to establish rights in a mark and that common law rights are sufficient.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name Complaint under the Policy); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established common law rights in the FLORIDA TIME CLOCK mark because it has used the mark in commerce for over fifteen years and the mark has acquired secondary meaning.  See Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”); see also Fishtech, Inc. v. Rossiter, FA 92976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the complainant has common law rights in the mark FISHTECH that it has used since 1982); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established). 

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <floridatimeclocks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FLORIDA TIME CLOCK mark, as the domain name merely adds the letter “s” to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that such a change is not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nat’l Geographic Soc’y v. Stoneybrook Invs., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC mark); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (“[T]he addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <floridatimeclocks.com> domain name.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by complainant’s marks and respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Respondent is using the <floridatimeclocks.com> domain name to operate a website that competes with the services offered by Complainant.  The Panel finds that such competing use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s appropriation of the complainant’s mark to market products that compete with the complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) as Respondent is using the <floridatimeclocks.com> domain name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website.  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto, FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <floridatimeclocks.com> domain name causes Internet users to mistakenly believe that the disputed domain name is affiliated with Complainant.  Complainant asserts that the initial user confusion that the domain name causes is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <floridatimeclocks.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist
Dated: August 10, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page