national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Nike, Inc. v. BargainName.com c/o Domain Admin

Claim Number:  FA0506000496731

 

PARTIES

Complainant, Nike, Inc. (“Complainant”), is represented by Philip Davison, One Bowerman Drive, DF/4, Beaverton, OR, 97005.  Respondent is BargainName.com c/o Domain Admin (“Respondent”), General Delivery, Georgetown, Grand Cayman, GT, KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nikezone.com>, registered with Emily Names Domains.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically June 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint June 16, 2005.

 

On June 15, 2005, Emily Names Domains confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <nikezone.com> is registered with Emily Names Domains and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Emily Names Domains verified that Respondent is bound by the Emily Names Domains registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 21, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 11, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nikezone.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 20, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <nikezone.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NIKE mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <nikezone.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <nikezone.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Nike, Inc., is the world’s leading sports and fitness clothing and equipment company.  It designs, markets, and manufactures a broad range of athletic apparel and equipment.  Complainant’s NIKE mark is widely recognized to represent Complainant’s goods and services.  Complainant has invested millions of dollars in advertising and promoting the NIKE mark and has sold billions of dollars in merchandising.

 

Complainant holds numerous federal trademark registrations for the NIKE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (E.g., Reg. No. 978,952 issued February 19, 1974; Reg. No. 2,239,077 issued April 13, 1999).  Additionally, Complainant has used the NIKE mark worldwide and has registered the mark in numerous foreign jurisdictions.

 

Respondent registered the <nikezone.com> domain name August 12, 2004.  Since that date, Respondent has made no use of the domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Because Complainant holds several registrations with the USPTO for its marks, Complainant has presented a prima facie case of rights in the mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).  Without a response from Respondent, the Panel lacks any evidence that would dispute Complainant’s presumption of rights.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.”).  Thus, the Panel holds that Complainant has established rights for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <nikezone.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NIKE mark.  In registering the disputed domain name, Respondent incorporated Complainant’s entire mark and added the generic top-level domain “.com” and the generic term “zone.”  Neither addition is sufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s famous mark.  Thus, the Panel holds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the subject domain name incorporates the VIAGRA mark in its entirety, and deviates only by the addition of the word “bomb,” the domain name is rendered confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established by extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the mark contained within the disputed domain name.  Complainant also asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <nikezone.com> domain name. Complainant met its initial burden and established a prima facie case.  Consequently, the burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name shifts to Respondent.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001):

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”). 

 

The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  In fact, Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that Respondent operates under the name “BargainName.com.”  Moreover, Respondent has not provided any evidence to counter Complainant’s allegations.  Respondent’s failure to submit a response and provide evidence to demonstrate that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name leads this Panel to accept as true Complainant’s argument.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Cimock, FA 126829 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2003):

 

Due to the fame of Complainant’s mark there must be strong evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in order to find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  However, there is no evidence on record, and Respondent has not come forward with any proof to establish that it is commonly known as CELEBREXRX or <celebrexrx.com>.

 

Id.; see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent failed to meet its burden and has not established rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Additionally, Complainant asserts that Respondent has not made a legitimate use of the domain name and instead has been passively holding onto it.  Without a response from Respondent, the Panel accepts as true Complainant’s assertion that Respondent is passively holding onto the disputed domain name.  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).  The Panel holds that Respondent’s passive holding of the <nikezone.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where the respondent merely passively held the domain name); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. Sandhu, FA 96261 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that no rights or legitimate interests can be found when the respondent fails to use disputed domain names in any way).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering the disputed domain name and holding it.  Although Policy ¶ 4(b) includes a list of four specific situations that constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use, the Panel is not limited to this list and may take into account additional evidence in making a finding under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent has not provided this Panel with any evidence that would suggest that Respondent is holding on to the disputed domain name for any non-infringing purpose.  Without any indication that Respondent registered the domain name for a legitimate purpose and is holding on to it for a legitimate reason, the Panel finds that Respondent’s passive holding of the <nikezone.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose).

 

Respondent registered the <nikezone.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NIKE mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO due to the mark’s fame.  The NIKE mark is a world-famous mark, with registration in numerous foreign countries.  Complainant has spent millions of dollars in advertising and promoting its mark around the world.  The Panel concludes that regardless of Respondent’s residence, the prominence of the NIKE mark and its numerous trademark registrations gave actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark to Respondent at the time of registration.  See Via Rail Canada Inc. v. Mean Old Man Prods., AF-0759 (eResolution Apr. 23, 2001) (“A strong trademark, where unique because of its coined origins . . . might effectively preclude any legitimate or good faith registration or use of an identical or similar domain name.”); see also Ty Inc. v. Parvin, D2000-0688 (WIPO Nov. 9, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of an identical and/or confusingly similar domain name was in bad faith where the complainant’s BEANIE BABIES mark was famous and the respondent should have been aware of it); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel, therefore, finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nikezone.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: August 2, 2005.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum