national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Hilton Hospitality, Inc. v. Turvill Consultants

Claim Number:  FA0506000499190

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hilton Hospitality, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew J. Wilson, of Alston & Bird LLP, 1201 West Peachtree Street, Atlanta, GA, 30309-3424.  Respondent is Turvill Consultants (“Respondent”), 265 Port Union Road, 15525 Scarborough, Ontario, CA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 17, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 17, 2005.

 

On June 18, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 20, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 11, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hiltonminneapolis.com, postmaster@hiltonniagara.com, and postmaster@keywesthilton.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s HILTON mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Hilton Hospitality, Inc., develops, owns, manages, and/or franchises more than 2,259 hotels, resorts, and vacation ownership properties throughout the world.  Hilton has been recognized as a preeminent lodging and hospitality provider, generating $463.8 million in revenue in 2004.

 

Since its inception in 1925, Complainant has registered numerous trademarks worldwide in connection with their hospitality services.  Complainant holds a registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the HILTON mark (Reg. No. 845,172 issued February 27, 1968, renewed February 27, 1988).

 

Respondent registered the <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names on February 21, 2004.  Each of Respondent’s three domain names resolves to a website featuring information and pictures regarding the particular Hilton Hotel present within the corresponding city.  In addition, the site features a link allowing the consumer to “check rates and availability” whereby the link connects the user to a competitor’s website offering booking services for lodging at the particular Hilton Hotel.  The site also includes various unrelated commercial links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of established rights in the HILTON mark through its registration with the USPTO.  Evidence of trademark registration creates a prima facie case for the Complainant, shifting the burden onto Respondent to rebut such an assumption.  Because Respondent has failed to set forth evidence suggesting otherwise, Complainant has established rights in the HILTON mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s HILTON mark.  Each domain name incorporates the entire registered HILTON mark with the addition of a geographic term.  Such distinctions have been ruled insignificant by Panels as they fail to properly differentiate Complainant’s registered trademark from the Respondent’s domain names and create the potential for confusion amongst Internet users.  These practices are in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar"); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walmarket Canada, D2000-0150 (WIPO May 2, 2000) (finding that the domain name, <walmartcanada.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s famous mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names.  Complainant’s assertion constitutes a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), shifting the burden onto Respondent to prove that rights or legitimate interests do in fact exist.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Because Respondent failed to submit a response, the Panel construes this as evidence that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names to operate websites featuring links to both competing and noncompeting commercial websites, from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such diversionary and unauthorized use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4(c)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Mahony, FA 112559 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2002) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to solicit pharmaceutical orders without a license or authorization from the complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Pitney Bowes Inc. v. Ostanik, D2000-1611 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the <pitneybowe.com> domain name where the respondent purports to resell original Pitney Bowes equipment on its website, as well as goods of other competitors of the complainant); see also Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by any of the disputed domain names or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s HILTON mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to establish rights or legitimate interests in any of the <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by the complainant’s marks and the respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names to divert Internet users to competing and noncompeting commercial websites using a series of hyperlinks from which Respondent presumably receives click-through fees.  Because Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s HILTON mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting websites.  Therefore, Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered the <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HILTON mark.  Because Complainant has a USPTO registered trademark, the Respondent is deemed to have constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights and is in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).  Furthermore, due to the obvious similarity between the information contained on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Compainant’s trademark rights.  Registration of domain names despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hiltonminneapolis.com>, <hiltonniagara.com>, and <keywesthilton.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  July 22, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum