national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Landry's Restaurants, Inc., Landry's Trademark, Inc. and Rainforest Cafe, Inc. v. Landrys Restaurants Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0506000506524

 

PARTIES

Complainant’s are Landry's Restaurants, Inc., Landry's Trademark, Inc., and Rainforest Cafe, Inc. (collectively “Complainant”), represented by Sherri L. Eastley, of Wong Cabello, LLP, P.O. Box 685108, Austin, TX 78768-5108.  Respondent is Landrys Restaurants Inc. (“Respondent”) 1510 W. Loop S., Houston, TX 77027.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <joescrabschack.com>, <joescrabshake.com>, <joescrabshck.com>, <joescrabsack.com>, <rainforestresturant.com>, <rainforestcaffe.com>, <landryrestaurant.com>, <landrysrestaraunts.com>, <landrysresturant.com>, <landrysrestraunts.com>, <landrysrestuarant.com>, <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com>, and <landreys.com>, registered with Compana, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 29, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 1, 2005.

 

On July 1, 2005, Compana, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <joescrabschack.com>, <joescrabshake.com>, <joescrabshck.com>, <joescrabsack.com>, <rainforestresturant.com>, <rainforestcaffe.com>, <landryrestaurant.com>, <landrysrestaraunts.com>, <landrysresturant.com>, <landrysrestraunts.com>, <landrysrestuarant.com>, <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com>, and <landreys.com> are registered with Compana, Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Compana, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 8, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@joescrabschack.com, postmaster@joescrabshake.com, postmaster@joescrabshck.com, postmaster@joescrabsack.com, postmaster@rainforestresturant.com, postmaster@rainforestcaffe.com, postmaster@landryrestaurant.com, postmaster@landrysrestaraunts.com, postmaster@landrysresturant.com, postmaster@landrysrestraunts.com, postmaster@landrysrestuarant.com, postmaster@landrysseafoods.com, postmaster@landrysseafoodrestaurants.com, and postmaster@landreys.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 4, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <joescrabschack.com>, <joescrabshake.com>, <joescrabshck.com>, <joescrabsack.com>, <rainforestresturant.com>, <rainforestcaffe.com>, <landryrestaurant.com>, <landrysrestaraunts.com>, <landrysresturant.com>, <landrysrestraunts.com>, <landrysrestuarant.com>, <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com>, and <landreys.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LANDRY’S, JOE’S CRAB SHACK, and RAINFOREST CAFÉ marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <joescrabschack.com>, <joescrabshake.com>, <joescrabshck.com>, <joescrabsack.com>, <rainforestresturant.com>, <rainforestcaffe.com>, <landryrestaurant.com>, <landrysrestaraunts.com>, <landrysresturant.com>, <landrysrestraunts.com>, <landrysrestuarant.com>, <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com>, and <landreys.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <joescrabschack.com>, <joescrabshake.com>, <joescrabshck.com>, <joescrabsack.com>, <rainforestresturant.com>, <rainforestcaffe.com>, <landryrestaurant.com>, <landrysrestaraunts.com>, <landrysresturant.com>, <landrysrestraunts.com>, <landrysrestuarant.com>, <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com>, and <landreys.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns and operates over 300 restaurants in the United States under three well-known national chains, Landry’s Seafood Restaurant, Joe’s Crab Shack, and Rainforest Café.  Through each chain of restaurants, Complainant offers food and dining services as well as tee shirts, hats, and other related paraphernalia.

 

Complainant has registered numerous service marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including LANDRY’S (Reg. No. 1,588,264 issued March 20, 1990), JOE’S CRAB SHACK (Reg. No. 1,972,218 issued May 7, 1996), and RAINFOREST CAFÉ (Reg. No. 2,256,706 issued June 29, 1999).

 

All of the disputed domain names have been registered within the last year by Manila Industries, Inc.  Specifically, <joescrabschack.com> was registered November 30, 2004; <joescrabshake.com> and <joescrabshck.com> were both registered January 30, 2005; <joescrabsack.com> was registered March 19, 2005; <rainforestresturant.com> was registered May 12, 2005; <rainforestcaffe.com> was registered June 3, 2005; <landryrestaurant.com> was registered January 30, 2005; <landrysrestaraunts.com> was registered April 9, 2005; <landrysresturant.com> and <landrysrestraunts.com> were both registered February 4, 2005; <landrysrestuarant.com> was registered January 17, 2005; and the <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com>, and <landreys.com> domain names were registered February 4, 2005.  All of the disputed domain names resolve to parking pages that feature links to related and competing businesses as well as to non-related commercial businesses.

 

After commencement, Manila Industries, Inc. modified the WHOIS information to reflect that of Complainant while maintaining overall control of the domain names and resulting websites.  Therefore, it appears that Complainant and Respondent are the same party; however, Respondent remains a separate and unique entity.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of rights in the LANDRY’S, JOE’S CRAB SHACK, and RAINFOREST CAFÉ marks through registrations with the USPTO.  Evidence of trademark registration establishes a prima facie case for the Complainant, shifting the burden onto Respondent to rebut such an assumption.  Because Respondent has failed to set forth evidence suggesting otherwise, Complainant has established rights in the LANDRY’S, JOE’S CRAB SHACK, and RAINFOREST CAFÉ marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <joescrabschack.com>, <joescrabshake.com>, <joescrabshck.com>, <joescrabsack.com>, <rainforestresturant.com>, <rainforestcaffe.com>, <landryrestaurant.com>, <landrysrestaraunts.com>, <landrysresturant.com>, <landrysrestraunts.com>, <landrysrestuarant.com>, <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com>, and <landreys.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LANDRY’S, JOE’S CRAB SHACK, and RAINFOREST CAFÉ marks.  The <joescrabschack.com>, <joescrabshake.com>, <joescrabshck.com>, and <joescrabsack.com> domain names are all typosquated versions of Complainant’s JOE’S CRAB SHACK mark.  In addition, the <rainforestcaffe.com> domain name and the <landreys.com> domain name are also typosquatted versions of Complainant’s RAINFOREST CAFÉ and LANDRY’S marks respectively.  Panels have held that a simple misspelling of a trademark fails to sufficiently distinguish domain names from a service mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Guinness UDV N. Am., Inc. v. Dallas Internet Servs., D2001-1055 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2001) (finding the <smirnof.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s SMIRNOFF mark because merely removing the letter “f” from the mark was insignificant); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding that the <neimanmacus.com> domain name was a simple misspelling of the complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which was evidence that the domain name was confusingly similar to the mark). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <landryrestaurant.com>, <landrysrestaraunts.com>, <landrysresturant.com>, <landrysrestraunts.com>, <landrysrestuarant.com>, <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com> domain names feature Complainant’s entire LANDRY’s mark and adds the generic terms “restaurant,” or some misspelled version thereof, and/or the generic term “seafood” both of which are terms that directly relate to Complainant’s area of business.  Such additions of generic terms fails to properly distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Café au lait, FA 93670, (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotel.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s MARRIOTT mark). 

 

Finally, the <rainforestresturant.com> domain name drops the word “café” from Complainant’s RAINFOREST CAFÉ mark while adding a misspelled version of the generic term “restaurant.”  This distinction fails to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s RAINFOREST CAFÉ service mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Christie’s Inc. v. Tiffany’s Jewelry Auction, Inc., D2001-0075 (WIPO Mar. 6, 2001) (finding that the domain name  <christiesauction.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark since it merely adds the word “auction” used in its generic sense); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000) (finding that four domain names that added the descriptive words "fashion" or "cosmetics" after the trademark were confusingly similar to the trademark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.  Complainant’s assertion creates a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and, thus, shifts the burden of proof onto Respondent.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).  Because Respondent failed to Respond, the Panel infers that no rights or legitimate interests exist pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) f(inding that, by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to operate websites that feature links to websites offering competing products and services as well as links to various non-competing commercial websites through which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such diversionary use does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Finally, although Respondent appears to be commonly known by the registered domain names based on the relevant WHOIS information, no affirmative evidence has been set forth showing that Respondent was commonly known by these domain names prior to their registration.  Furthermore, it appears that Respondent merely changed the relevant WHOIS information upon notification of this proceeding to reflect that of Complainant.  Therefore, Respondent has failed to show evidence of rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also Nature’s Path Foods Inc. v. Natures Path, Inc., FA 237452 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2004) (“In its WHOIS contact information, Respondent lists its name and its administrative contact as ‘Natures Path, Inc.’ However . . . there has not been any affirmative evidence provided to the Panel showing that Respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name prior to its registration . . . ”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the <joescrabschack.com>, <joescrabshake.com>, <joescrabshck.com>, <joescrabsack.com>, <rainforestresturant.com>, <rainforestcaffe.com>, <landryrestaurant.com>, <landrysrestaraunts.com>, <landrysresturant.com>, <landrysrestraunts.com>, <landrysrestuarant.com>, <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com>, and <landreys.com> domain names to divert Internet users to various commercial websites using a series of hyperlinks from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Because Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LANDRY’S, JOE’S CRAB SHACK, and RAINFOREST CAFÉ marks, Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship or affiliation with the resulting websites.  The Panel finds that such conduct constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Comm’ns Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit from the misleading <qwestwirless.com> domain name by linking the domain name to adult oriented websites, gambling websites, and websites in competition with Complainant.  Respondent’s attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with constructive or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LANDRY’S, JOE’S CRAB SHACK, and RAINFOREST CAFÉ marks.  Due to Complainant’s registration of the marks with the USPTO, constructive knowledge is conferred onto Respondent.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).  Moreover, because of the similarity between the content of Respondent’s websites and the business in which Complainant engages, the Panel infers that Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks.  Registration of confusingly similar domain names despite constructive or actual knowledge is bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <joescrabschack.com>, <joescrabshake.com>, <joescrabshck.com>, <joescrabsack.com>, <rainforestresturant.com>, <rainforestcaffe.com>, <landryrestaurant.com>, <landrysrestaraunts.com>, <landrysresturant.com>, <landrysrestraunts.com>, <landrysrestuarant.com>, <landrysseafoods.com>, <landrysseafoodrestaurants.com>, and <landreys.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  August 11, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum