national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Save the Children Federation, Inc. v. Unasi Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0507000510017

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Save the Children Federation, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William G. Pecau of Steptoe & Johnson LLP, 1330 Connecticut Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear 3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <savethechildrenn.org>, < savethechilden.org>, <savethechilden.com>, <savethchildren.org>, <savethchildren.com>, <saevthechildren.org>, <savethechildre.org>, <savethechildre.com> and <asavethechildren.org>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 11, 2005.

 

On July 7, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc.d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <savethechildrenn.org>, <savethechilden.org>, <savethechilden.com>, <savethchildren.org>, <savethchildren.com>, <saevthechildren.org>, <savethechildre.org>, <savethechildre.com> and <asavethechildren.org> domain names are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 12, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 1, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@savethechildrenn.org, postmaster@savethechilden.org, postmaster@savethechilden.com, postmaster@savethchildren.org, postmaster@savethchildren.com, postmaster@saevthechildren.org, postmaster@savethechildre.org, postmaster@savethechildre.com, postmaster@asavethechildren.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 8, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <savethechildrenn.org>, <savethechilden.org>, <savethechilden.com>, <savethchildren.org>, <savethchildren.com>, <saevthechildren.org>, <savethechildre.org>, <savethechildre.com> and <asavethechildren.org> domain names are identical/confusingly similar to Complainant’s SAVE THE CHILDREN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <savethechildrenn.org>, <savethechilden.org>, <savethechilden.com>, <savethchildren.org>, <savethchildren.com>, <saevthechildren.org>, <savethechildre.org>, <savethechildre.com> and <asavethechildren.org> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <savethechildrenn.org>, <savethechilden.org>, <savethechilden.com>, <savethchildren.org>, <savethchildren.com>, <saevthechildren.org>, <savethechildre.org>, <savethechildre.com> and <asavethechildren.org> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Save the Children Federation, Inc., is a not-for-profit corporation that provides services for impoverished children of all ages in the United States and throughout the world.  Since 1939, Complainant has offered a variety of services, including education, fund-raising and other assistance.  Complainant is now one of the most famous charities in the United States. 

 

Complainant holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the SAVE THE CHILDREN mark (Reg. No. 991617 issued August 20, 1974 and Reg. No. 2,582,204 issued June 18, 2002).  Complainant has used its mark continuously and exclusively in commerce for sixty-six years. 

 

Complainant has maintained a website at the <savethechildren.org> domain name since 1995.  In addition, Complainant holds the registration for the <savethechildren.com> domain name.  Complainant’s website explains Complainant’s mission and programs for helping children and also functions as a means through which Complainant may reach out to potential volunteers, sponsors and donors.  Complainants website is an essential part of Complainant’s ability to further its charitable purpose.

 

Respondent registered the <savethechilden.org>, <savethchildren.org>, <saevthechildren.org>, <savethechildre.org>, <asavethechildren.org> domain names on January 3, 2005 and the <savethchildren.com>, <savethechilden.com>, <savethechildre.com> domain names on on January 5, 2005.  Respondent registered the <savethechildrenn.org> domain name on January 6, 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to a website that displays a search engine and numerous links to third parties, some of which offer competing charitable services.  Presumably, Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to third-party websites through the website at the disputed domain names.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the SAVE THE CHILDREN mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  It is well-established under the Policy that a complainant’s registration of a mark with a federal authority establishes a prima facie case of the complainant’s rights, which the respondent may rebut.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).  Without a response from Respondent, there is no challenge to Complainant’s prima facie case of rights in the mark.  The Panel, therefore, determines that Complainant has rights in the SAVE THE CHILDREN mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).

 

Each of the disputed domain names is comprised of a misspelling of Complainant’s SAVE THE CHILDREN mark formed by adding a letter to or deleting a letter from Complainant’s mark.  Changing one letter in Complainant’s mark constitutes typosquatting and is not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding that the <neimanmacus.com> domain name was a simple misspelling of the complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which was evidence that the domain name was confusingly similar to the mark); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It has been established under the Policy that the complainant has the initial burden of proving that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  In Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001), the panel held:

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Having found that Complainant has met its initial burden by establishing a prima facie case, the Panel will now analyze whether Respondent has met its burden to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domains name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  According to the WHOIS information for the disputed domain names, Respondent is known as “Unasi Inc.”  Because this information is the only evidence of Respondent’s identity, the Panel does not have any evidence to challenge Complainant’s contentions.  Without a response from Respondent to rebut Complainant’s evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users searching for information regarding Complainant’s SAVE THE CHILDREN mark to a website that features a generic search engine and displays links to third-party websites, some of which compete with Complainant’s charitable work.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives referral fees for linking Internet users to third-party websites via Respondent’s website.  Such commercial use does not constitute a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The disputed domain names resolve to a website that features a generic search engine and links to a variety of products and services.  The Panel presumes that Respondent receives a commission for diverting Internet users to third-party websites via the search engine and links located at Respondent’s website.  Furthermore, by using misspelled versions of Complainant’s SAVE THE CHILDREN mark in the domain names, Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion and attempting to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel finds that these circumstances are evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The disputed domain names registered by Respondent consist of misspelled versions of Complainant’s well-known SAVE THE CHILDREN mark.  Thus, Respondent is engaging in the practice of “typosquatting” by taking advantage of a potential typographical error made by Internauts intending to reach Complainant’s website at the <savethechildren.org> and <savethechildren.com> domain names, who inadvertnely omit or add a letter.  Under the Policy, typosquatting is sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names.  The Panel, therefore, finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’. . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <savethechildrenn.org>, < savethechilden.org>, <savethechilden.com>, <savethchildren.org>, <savethchildren.com>, <saevthechildren.org>, <savethechildre.org>, <savethechildre.com> and <asavethechildren.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  August 19, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum