National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Paul Wyatt v. Michael Hoopes a/k/a Gotaweb

Claim Number: FA0507000510910

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Paul Wyatt (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen L. Anderson, of Anderson & Associates, 27349 Jefferson Avenue, Suite 211, Temecula, CA 92590.  Respondent is Michael Hoopes a/k/a Gotaweb (“Respondent”), represented by Eric Garner, 1792 Tribute Rd., Suite 450, Sacramento, CA 95815.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <paulwyatt.com>, <fine-wine.com> and <finewinerack.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.; and <paulwyatt.info>, <paulwyattdesigns.info> and <paulwyattexclusive.info>, registered with Dotster, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 8, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 12, 2005.

 

On June 30, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <paulwyatt.com>, <fine-wine.com>, and <finewinerack.com> are registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

On June 30, 2005, Dotster, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <paulwyatt.info>, <paulwyattdesigns.info>, and <paulwyattexclusive.info> are registered with Dotster, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Dotster, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 14, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@paulwyatt.com, postmaster@paulwyatt.info, postmaster@paulwyattdesigns.info, postmaster@paulwyattexclusive.info, postmaster@fine-wine.com, and postmaster@finewinerack.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 15, 2005.  On August 23, 2005, Complainant sent a timely Additional Submission.  Respondent replied with a timely Additional Submission on August 30, 2005. 

 

On September 1, 2005 an Additional Submission was submitted by Complainant and determined to be deficient.  The Panel has not chosen to consider this Additional Submission in its Decision.

 

On August 22, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Paul Wyatt, contends that he continuously used his name as a common law trademark for nearly twenty-five years and has also used the trade name “Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co.” in connection with the design and installation of custom wine cellars, for private collectors, hotels, restaurants and other clients.  Complainant states that he has gained extraordinary recognition worldwide and that his business efforts have resulted in his name becoming synonymous with the highest quality wine cellars, display cases and bottle storage systems.  Complainant also states that he previously registered the <fine-wine.com>, <paulwyatt.com>, and <finewinerack.com> domain names and used the domain names in conducting his business from the date of registration through sometime in 2003.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has illegitimately registered the <paulwyatt.com>, <paulwyatt.info>, <paulwyattdesigns.info>, <paulwyattexclusive.info>, <fine-wine.com>, and <finewinerack.com> domain names, having no rights in the same.  Complainant contends Respondent’s actions are in bad faith and meant to improperly take advantage of Complainant’s reputation and goodwill.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends that the domain names in dispute were registered by him as an employee and/or agent of individuals who purchased Complainant’s business.  Respondent alleges that, after various meetings and subsequent negotiations, sometime in 2003, two individuals purchased Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Company from Paul Wyatt, including its inventory, equipment, contents, clientele, designs and domain names. 

 

Respondent, the son-in-law of one of the purchasers, indicates that after the purchase he was hired to work with Complainant’s son to transfer the domain names from the original business to the new business entity.

 

Respondent further asserts that Paul Wyatt and the purchasers formed the new business, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, on November 6, 2003 and that Paul Wyatt worked with the new entity until ceasing communications sometime in January 2004.

 

Respondent contends that in March 2004, an attorney purporting to represent Complainant contacted Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC stating that Complainant wanted “his name back” and that he was going to resume use of his name and website. Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC’s attorney at the time responded that Complainant’s actions and demands amounted to a breach of contract.  Respondent states that no further action took place between the parties until Complainant filed the instant case.  Respondent denies Complainant’s allegations regarding improper registration and bad faith actions, asserting instead that the business arrangement between the parties included the transfer of the domains to Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC.  Respondent further contends that he is not the proper respondent in this matter, claiming to have registered the disputed domains as part of his employment arrangement with Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC and that it is the company that is the registered owner and entity maintaining sole and absolute use and control over the domain names in dispute.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant’s additional submission substantially replicated the initial complaint, supplementing the basic assertions with additional documents and claims regarding the scope of the sales transactions that occurred between Complainant and Respondent’s employer.  Complainant noted that Respondent did not dispute that the domains in dispute were the same or similar to those previously registered and used by the Complainant.  Complainant reiterated allegations of illegitimacy and bad faith referring to United States federal trademark law and other intellectual property references to further support the domain name precedent cited.

 

Respondent’s additional submission addressed Complainant’s assertions by focusing on the jurisdiction of the Panel in UDRP proceedings as compared to matters litigated under state and federal intellectual property laws.  Respondent also asserts that this dispute is a common law contract matter.  Respondent further asserted that Respondent had a legitimate interest in the subject domains and did not act in bad faith, and as factual support for the same, relied solely on the documents produced by the meetings, negotiations and transfer of Complainant’s original business to the new business entity established by Respondent’s employer.

 

FINDINGS

            The Panel finds that this matter involves a business conflict between the parties that is better left to judicial resolution.  It is undisputed that Complainant did originally register some of the domain names in dispute and used them until 2003.  There is also no dispute that in 2003, Complainant sold the business associated with the domain names to certain individuals who did employ Respondent to transfer the domain names to a newly formed business in which Complainant had and still possibly has some legal interest.  This new business entity, bearing Complainant’s name appears to still be in operation, although Complainant has, through counsel, expressed a desire to disassociate with the same and return to business using some of the domain names in dispute.  Complainant’s rights to use the original domain names registered by him and further prevent Respondent or his employer from using the same and similar related domain names in dispute is inextricably intertwined with the parties’ conflicting views of what was intended and what actually transpired in the sales transaction.  Both parties present a multitude of documents, affidavits, receipts and contractual documents as points of reference, comparatively dwarfing the support they assert premised on domain name policy and precedent.  The Panel thus concludes that this dispute is outside the scope of the Policy.  See Thread.com, LLC v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) (refusing to transfer the domain name and stating that ICANN Policy does not apply because attempting “to shoehorn what is essentially a business dispute between former parties into a proceeding to adjudicate cybersquatting is, at its core, misguided, if not a misuse of the Policy”); see also Commercial Publ’g Co. v. Earth Comm., Inc., FA 95013 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2000) (finding that the Policy’s administrative procedure is “intended only for the relatively narrow class of cases of ‘abusive registrations ... The [P]olicy relegates all ‘legitimate disputes’ to the courts”). 

 

The Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy allows parties to use judicial means or alternative dispute resolution proceedings to resolve matters not properly brought pursuant to its mandatory administrative proceedings.  Although domain names are disputed in the present case, the mere presence of domain names in dispute does not automatically make the mandatory administrative process the proper or best forum to resolve the conflict.  When the disputed domains are part of an underlying contractual dispute between the parties, it is more appropriate for the parties to initially resolve the contractual conflict as a whole, rather than use piecemeal proceedings to address selective aspects of the disputed transaction.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel makes no findings on this issue.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel makes no findings on this issue.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel makes no findings on this issue.

 

DECISION

The Panel decides that the ICANN policy is not applicable to this matter, therefore the Panel concludes that the requested relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist
Dated: September 6, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum