national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Liberty Mutual Insurance Company v. I D L R G

Claim Number:  FA0507000514098

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (“Complainant”), 175 Berkeley Street, Boston, MA 02117.  Respondent is I D L R G  (“Respondent”), Kalian, P.O. Box Bhilowai, Hoshiarpur, Punjab 146104, India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com>, <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com>, <americanlibertyinsurance.com>, and <americafirstinsurance.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 12, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 19, 2005.

 

On July 15, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com>, <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com>, <americanlibertyinsurance.com>, and <americafirstinsurance.com> are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Iholdings.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 22, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 11, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@libertymutualhomeinsurance.com, postmaster@libertymutuallifeinsurance.com, postmaster@americanlibertyinsurance.com, and postmaster@americafirstinsurance.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 19, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com>, <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com>, <americanlibertyinsurance.com>, and <americafirstinsurance.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL, LIBERTY INSURANCE, and AMERICA FIRST INSURANCE MEMBER OF LIBERTY MUTUAL GROUP marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com>, <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com>, <americanlibertyinsurance.com>, and <americafirstinsurance.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com>, <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com>, <americanlibertyinsurance.com>, and <americafirstinsurance.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, is a worldwide provider of property and casualty insurance.  Complainant employs over 38,000 people in over 900 offices throughout the United States and in 19 countries.  Complainant holds numerous registrations for its LIBERTY MUTUAL family of marks, including the LIBERTY MUTUAL mark (Reg. No. 1,405,249 issued August 12, 1986) and the AMERICA FIRST INSURANCE MEMBER OF LIBERTY MUTUAL GROUP (Reg. No. 2,901,530 issued November 9, 2004) registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Furthermore, Complainant shows long established commercial use in the unregistered LIBERTY INSURANCE mark.

 

Respondent registered the <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com>, <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com>, <americanlibertyinsurance.com>, and <americafirstinsurance.com> domain names in October 2004.  Each of the dispusted domain names resolves to websites featuring various links to both competing and non-competing websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the LIBERTY MUTUAL and AMERICA FIRST INSURANCE MEMBER OF LIBERTY MUTUAL GROUP marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the marks with the USPTO.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); See also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant asserts common law rights in the LIBERTY INSURANCE mark.  The Panel finds that Complainant has used the mark as a source identifier for products and services for several years; and as a result, the mark has acquired secondary meaning.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant has established common law rights in the LIBERTY INSURANCE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”);  see also Fishtech, Inc. v. Rossiter, FA 92976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the complainant has common law rights in the mark FISHTECH that it has used since 1982); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”);

 

Complainant further asserts that Respondent’s <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com>, <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com>, and <americafirstinsurance.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL and AMERICA FIRST INSURANCE MEMBER OF LIBERTY MUTUAL GROUP marks.  Respondent’s <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com> and <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com> domain names incorporate Complainant’s entire LIBERTY MUTUAL mark and adds the generic terms that describe the business in which Complainant is engaged.  The <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com> domain name adds the generic terms “home” and “insurance” while the <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com> domain name adds the terms “life” and “insurance” to Complainant’s federally registered mark.  Such distinctions are insufficient to differentiate Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000) (finding that four domain names that added the descriptive words "fashion" or "cosmetics" after the trademark were confusingly similar to the trademark).

 

Similarly, Respondent’s <americanlibertyinsurance.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire LIBERTY INSURANCE mark and adds the geographically descriptive term “american.”  The addition of a a geographically descriptive term to the mark fails to distinguish the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also JVC Americas Corp. v. Macafee, CPR007 (CPR Nov. 10, 2000) (finding that the domain name registered by the respondent, <jvc-america.com>, is substantially similar to, and nearly identical to the complainant's JVC mark).

 

Finally, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <americafirstinsurance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICA FIRST INSURANCE MEMBER OF LIBERTY MUTUAL GROUP mark.  The disputed domain name truncates Complainant’s federally registered trademark but retains the dominant characteristics of the mark, the terms “America,” “first,” and “insurance.”  As a result, the Panel finds the domain name to be confusingly similar pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Down E. Enter. Inc. v. Countywide Commc’ns, FA 96613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2001) (finding the domain name <downeastmagazine.com> confusingly similar to the complainant’s common law mark DOWN EAST, THE MAGAZINE OF MAINE); see also Minn. State Lottery v. Mendes, FA 96701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2001) (finding that the <mnlottery.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s MINNESOTA STATE LOTTERY registered mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.  Complainant’s assertion creates a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and, thus, shifts the burden of proof onto Respondent.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).  Because Respondent failed to respond, the Panel infers that no rights or legitimate interests exist pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to operate websites that feature links to various competing and non-competing websites, through which Respondent presumably earns referral fees.  Such diversionary use is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate use noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Furthermore, no affirmative evidence has been set forth showing that Respondent is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  Therefore, Respondent has failed to show evidence of rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com>, <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com>, <americanlibertyinsurance.com>, and <americafirstinsurance.com> domain names to operate websites that feature links to various competing and non-competing websites through which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use of a confusingly similar domain name creates a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of and affiliation with the resulting commercial website.  The Panel finds this to be evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <libertymutualhomeinsurance.com>, <libertymutuallifeinsurance.com>, <americanlibertyinsurance.com>, and <americafirstinsurance.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  August 30, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum