national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

DC Comics, Turner Entertainment Co. and Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. v. IQ Management Corporation

Claim Number:  FA0507000514423

 

PARTIES

Complainants are DC Comics, Turner Entertainment Co. and Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs of J. Andrew Coombs, A Professional Corporation, 450 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 600, Glendale, CA, 91203-2349.  Respondent is IQ Management Corporation  (“Respondent”), Marage Plaza, Marage Road P.O. Box 1879, Belize City, na 1, BZ.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, and <justice-league.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically July 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint July 13, 2005.

 

On July 12, 2005, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, and <justice-league.com> are registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Tucows Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 14, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 3, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@batman-costume.com, postmaster@gilligansisland.com, postmaster@harrypotterzone.com, postmaster@justice-league.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 9, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names that Respondent registered, <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, and <justice-league.com>, are identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BATMAN, GILLIGAN’S ISLAND, HARRY POTTER, and JUSTICE LEAGUE marks.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, and <justice-league.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, and <justice-league.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

DC Comics, Turner Entertainment Co., and Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. each are wholly owned subsidiaries and affiliates of Time Warner, Inc., bringing this action collectively as Complainant.  Complainant manages many trademarks under which various entertainment services and products are provided.  Complainant’s services and products include television programs, movies, books, comic books, clothing lines, and other related paraphernalia bearing Complainant’s family of trademarks.

 

In association with these products, Complainant registered the BATMAN mark (Reg. No. 828,412 issued May 9, 1967, renewed May 9, 1987), the GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark (Reg. No. 2,536,926 issued February 5, 2002), the HARRY POTTER mark (Reg. No. 2,450,787 issued May 15, 2001), and the JUSTICE LEAGUE mark (Reg. No. 1,503,856 issued September 13, 1988) with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent registered the <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, and <justice-league.com> domain names October 11, 2003, July 19, 2002, March 14, 2004, and August 4, 2004, respectively.  The disputed domain names <batman-costume.com> and <gilligansisland.com> resolve to websites that feature links to various commercial websites in which Complainant’s products may be purchased.  Neither the <harrypotterzone.com> domain name nor the <justice-league.com> domain name resolve to active websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the BATMAN, GILLIGAN’S ISLAND, HARRY POTTER, and JUSTICE LEAGUE marks through registration with the USPTO.  Federal trademark registration through the USPTO is evidence of established rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain names that Respondent registered <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, and <justice-league.com> are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BATMAN, GILLIGAN’S ISLAND, HARRY POTTER, and JUSTICE LEAGUE marks, respectively.  The <gilligansisland.com> domain name features the entire GILLIGAN’S ISLAND trademark with the exception of an apostrophe.  Because an apostrophe is unable to be expressed as a character in a domain name, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is identical to the GILLIGAN’S ISLAND mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Chi-Chi’s, Inc. v. Rest. Commentary, D2000-0321 (WIPO June 29, 2000) (finding the domain name <chichis.com> to be identical to the complainant’s CHI-CHI’S mark, despite the omission of the apostrophe and hyphen from the mark); see also LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark).

 

Respondent’s <harrypotterzone.com> domain name features Complainant’s entire HARRY POTTER mark while adding the generic term “zone.”  Merely adding a generic term fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from an established trademark under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also AXA China Region Ltd. v. KANNET Ltd., D2000-1377 (WIPO Nov. 29, 2000) (finding that the <axachinaregion.com> domain name “is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trade mark ‘AXA’” because “common geographic qualifiers or generic nouns can rarely be relied upon to differentiate the mark if the other elements of the domain name comprise a mark or marks in which another party has rights”).

 

Respondent’s <justice-league.com> domain name features Complainant’s JUSTICE LEAGUE mark and adds a hyphen in between the terms of Complainant’s mark.  Panels have long held that the addition of a hyphen to a domain name featuring another’s mark does not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name.  As a result the Panel finds that Respondent’s <justice-league.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”); see also Easyjet Airline Co. Ltd. v. Harding, D2000-0398 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding it obvious that the domain name <easy-jet.net> was virtually identical to the complainant's EASYJET mark and therefore that they are confusingly similar).

 

Finally, the <batman-costume.com> domain name adds a hyphen along with the generic term “costume” to Complainant’s BATMAN mark.  “Costume” is a term closely related to Complainant’s mark and fails to adequately distinguish the domain name pursuant to  Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000) (finding that four domain names that added the descriptive words "fashion" or "cosmetics" after the trademark were confusingly similar to the trademark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, and <justice-league.com> domain names.  Complainant’s submission creates a prima facie case that Respondent has the burden of refuting.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  As a result of Respondent’s failure to set forth evidence suggesting otherwise, the Panel finds that no rights or legitimate interests exist pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Respondent’s <batman-costume.com> and <gilligansisland.com> domain names resolve to websites that feature links to various commercial websites, through which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such unauthorized use of a trademark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).

 

Respondent’s <harrypotterzone.com> and <justice-league.com> domain names have not been used actively since registration.  Numerous panels have held that mere passive holding of domain names that include the mark of another is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's passive holding of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. Sandhu, FA 96261 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that no rights or legitimate interests can be found when the respondent fails to use disputed domain names in any way).

 

Finally, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names or authorized to register domain names bearing any of Complainant’s trademarks.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ (c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent acted in bad faith.  The disputed domain names, <batman-costume.com> and <gilligansisland.com>, resolve to websites that feature links to various competing and non-competing commercial websites.  The Panel finds such diversionary practice for commercial gain to be evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s passive holding of the <harrypotterzone.com> and <justice-league.com> domain names is further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, and <justice-league.com> domain names with constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BATMAN, GILLIGAN’S ISLAND, HARRY POTTER, and JUSTICE LEAGUE marks.  Federal trademark registration with the USPTO confers constructive knowledge of a complainant’s rights onto a respondent.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).  Moreover, due to the similarity of the content on Respondent’s website with Complainant’s business, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights.  Registration of a confusingly similar domain name featuring another’s mark despite constructive or actual knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <batman-costume.com>, <gilligansisland.com>, <harrypotterzone.com>, < justice-league.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: August 22, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum