national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. v. Turvill Consultants

Claim Number:  FA0507000514443

 

PARTIES

Complainant, Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. (“Complainant”), is represented by J. Andrew Coombs of J. Andrew Coombs, A Professional Corporation, 450 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 600, Glendale, CA 91203-2349.  Respondent is Turvill Consultants (“Respondent”), 265 Port Union Rd., 15525, Scarborough, Ontario, CA M1C4Z7.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <roadrunnerwebmail.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 12, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 13, 2005.

 

On July 12, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <roadrunnerwebmail.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 2, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@roadrunnerwebmail.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 5, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <roadrunnerwebmail.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROADRUNNER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <roadrunnerwebmail.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <roadrunnerwebmail.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc., is the owner of all copyrights to the fanciful animated character Road Runner from the Looney Tunes short animated cartoons, which have been in production for over sixty years. 

 

Complainant holds numerous registrations for its ROADRUNNER mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (E.g., Reg. No 1,288,072 issued July 31, 1984; Reg. No. 2,157,957 issued May 19, 1998; Reg. No. 1,915,162 issued August 19, 1995).  Complainant also owns registration for the trademark in other countries, including Canada (E.g., Reg. No. TMA 310,954 issued January 31, 1986; Reg. No. TMA 462,024 issued August 30, 1996; Reg. No. TMA 503,126 issued October 28, 1998).

 

Respondent registered the <roadrunnerwebmail.com> domain name November 18, 2003.  When an Internet user types in the above domain name, he is redirected to an adult-oriented website, for which Respondent collects a commission.  The website also asks Internet users to pay one dollar to join and view the adult-oriented material.  Additionally, several pop-up advertisements appear, displaying adult-oriented content. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registrations for its ROADRUNNER mark with the USPTO are sufficient to establish a prima facie case of rights in the mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).  Because Respondent did not submit a response, Complainant’s presumption of rights in the mark is not disputed.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <roadrunnerwebmail.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROADRUNNER mark.  The disputed domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and adds the generic word “webmail.”  The Panel holds that the addition of generic words is not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <roadrunnerwebmail.com> domain name.  Complainant’s assertion establishes a prima facie case and shifts the burden to Respondent.  To meet its burden, Respondent must provide the Panel with evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant avers that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites.  The Panel resolves that the diversion of unsuspecting Internet users to adult-oriented websites is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost In Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of its domain name to link unsuspecting Internet traffic to an adult-orientated website, containing images of scantily clad women in provocative poses, did not constitute a connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a noncommercial or fair use); see also Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002) (finding that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to a pornographic website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Moreover, Respondent did not provide a response or evidence to indicate that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Without such evidence, the Panel accepts as true Complainant’s allegations that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Thus, the Panel infers that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and has therefore not established rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not commonly known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark).

 

Consequently, the Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant provided the Panel with evidence that indicates that Respondent is commercially benefiting from the misleading <roadrunnerwebmail.com> domain name by receiving a commission for redirecting Internet users looking for Complainant’s services to an adult-oriented website and requesting one dollar to join the adult-oriented website.  The Panel holds that such use is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website). 

 

Moreover, the Panel determines that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect confused Internet users to a adult-oriented website tarnishes Complainant’s goodwill associated with its mark and is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith); see also Ty, Inc. v. O.Z. Names, D2000-0370 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that absent contrary evidence, linking the domain names in question to graphic, adult-oriented websites is evidence of bad faith).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <roadrunnerwebmail.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 19, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum