national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Unasi Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0507000514785

 

PARTIES

Complainant is IndyMac Bank F.S.B. (“Complainant”), represented by B. Brett Heavner, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett, & Dunner LLP, 901 New York Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear 3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymaxmortgage.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, <indymacbnk.com>, <wwwindymacmortgage.com>, <indymacmortgages.com>, and <indimacmortgage.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 12, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 13, 2005.

 

On July 15, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymaxmortgage.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, <indymacbnk.com>, <wwwindymacmortgage.com>, <indymacmortgages.com>, and <indimacmortgage.com> are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 19, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 8, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@indymackortgage.com, postmaster@indymacmorgtage.com, postmaster@indymacmortgaga.com, postmaster@indymacmortgae.com, postmaster@indymacmortgag.com, postmaster@indymaxmortgage.com, postmaster@indymacmotgage.com, postmaster@indymacbnk.com, postmaster@wwwindymacmortgage.com, postmaster@indymacmortgages.com, postmaster@indimacmortgage.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 10, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymaxmortgage.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, <indymacbnk.com>, <wwwindymacmortgage.com>, <indymacmortgages.com>, and <indimacmortgage.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymaxmortgage.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, <indymacbnk.com>, <wwwindymacmortgage.com>, <indymacmortgages.com>, and <indimacmortgage.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymaxmortgage.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, <indymacbnk.com>, <wwwindymacmortgage.com>, <indymacmortgages.com>, and <indimacmortgage.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, IndyMac F.S.B., is a leading mortgage lender generating over $37.9 billion dollars in loan production during 2004.  Complainant offers mortgage services and products to customers through various channels, including by telephone, over Internet, and through its nationwide network of mortgage brokers and bankers.  In connection with these services and products, Complainant has registered the INDYMAC mark (Reg. No. 2,212,512 issued December 22, 1998) with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent registered the <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymaxmortgage.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, <indymacbnk.com>, <wwwindymacmortgage.com>, <indymacmortgages.com>, and <indimacmortgage.com> domain names between January  and May 2005.  Respondent’s domain names resolve to websites that feature links to various competing and non-competing commercial websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the INDYMAC mark through registration with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymaxmortgage.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, <indymacbnk.com>, <wwwindymacmortgage.com>, <indymacmortgages.com>, and <indimacmortgage.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC mark.  The <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, and <indymacmortgages.com> domain names feature Complainant’s entire INDYMAC mark while adding a typosquatted version of the term “mortgage.”   The addition of a generic term that directly relates to the business in which Complainant engages is insufficient to distinguish a domain name from the registered trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000) (finding that four domain names that added the descriptive words "fashion" or "cosmetics" after the trademark were confusingly similar to the trademark).

 

Similarly, Respondent’s <indymacbnk.com> domain name features the INDYMAC trademark while adding the letters “bnk.”  Panels have long held that additional letters fail to sufficiently distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  In addition, the letters “bnk” are associated with the word “bank,” a term closely connected to Complainant’s business.  As a result, the Panel finds that the <indymacbnk.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s federally registered service mark, KELSON).

 

Respondent’s <wwwindymacmortgage.com> domain name features Complainant’s entire INDYMAC mark and adds the generic term “mortgage” as well as the letters “www.”  The addition of the letters “www” fails to sufficiently distinguish the domain name from the INDYMAC mark.  The Panel finds that the <wwwindymacmortgage.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters "www" are not distinct in the "Internet world" and thus the respondent 's <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant's MARIE CLAIRE trademark); Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. S1A, FA 128683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (holding confusing similarity has been established because the prefix "www" does not sufficiently differentiate the <wwwneimanmarcus.com> domain name from the complainant's NEIMAN-MARCUS mark).

 

Finally, Respondent’s <indymaxmortgage.com> and <indimacmortgage.com> domain names feature typosquatted versions of Complainant’s trademark in addition to the generic term “mortgage.”  The Panel holds that the misspelling of a trademark fails to distinguish a respondent’s domain name, as it does not significantly change the overall impression of the trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark); see also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.  Complainant’s assertion creates a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and, thus, shifts the burden of proof onto Respondent.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).  Because Respondent failed to respond, the Panel infers that no rights or legitimate interests exist pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to operate websites that feature links to various competing and non-competing commercial websites, through which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such diversionary use does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Finally, no affirmative evidence has been set forth showing that Respondent is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  Therefore, Respondent has failed to show evidence of rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymaxmortgage.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, <indymacbnk.com>, <wwwindymacmortgage.com>, <indymacmortgages.com>, and <indimacmortgage.com> domain names to divert Internet users to various commercial websites using a series of hyperlinks from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Because Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC mark, Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting websites.  The Panel finds that such conduct constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Commc’ns Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit from the misleading <qwestwirless.com> domain name by linking the domain name to adult oriented websites, gambling websites, and websites in competition with Complainant.  Respondent’s attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with constructive or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the INDYMAC mark.  Due to Complainant’s registration of the marks with the USPTO, constructive knowledge is conferred onto Respondent.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).  Moreover, because of the similarity between the content of Respondent’s websites and the business in which Complainant engages, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks.  Registration of domain names that are confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <indymackortgage.com>, <indymacmorgtage.com>, <indymacmortgaga.com>, <indymacmortgae.com>, <indymacmortgag.com>, <indymaxmortgage.com>, <indymacmotgage.com>, <indymacbnk.com>, <wwwindymacmortgage.com>, <indymacmortgages.com>, and <indimacmortgage.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  August 24, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page