national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Glaxo Group Limited, SmithKline Beecham PLC, SmithKline Beecham Corp., BW USA, Inc. & SB Pharmco Puerto Rico Inc. v. Pradeep Dadha

Claim Number:  FA0507000514979

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Glaxo Group Limited, SmithKline Beecham PLC, SmithKline Beecham Corp., BW USA, Inc. and SB Pharmco Puerto Rico Inc. (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper, of Womble, Carlyle, Sandridge, & Rice, PLLC, 150 Fayetteville Steet Mall, PO Box 831, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is Pradeep Dadha (“Respondent”) 250 Lloyds Rd, Royapettah, Chennai 600014, India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <buygenericzyban.com>, <buygenericadvair-diskus.com>, <buygenericflonase.com>, <buygenericflovent.com>, <buygenericimitrex.com>, <buygenericserevent.com>, <buygenericventolin.com>, <buygenericcoreg.com>, <buygenericaugmentin.com>, <buygenericpaxil.com>, <buygenericwellbutrin.com>, and <buygenericavandia.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 13, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 14, 2005.

 

On July 15, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <buygenericzyban.com>, <buygenericadvair-diskus.com>, <buygenericflonase.com>, <buygenericflovent.com>, <buygenericimitrex.com>, <buygenericserevent.com>, <buygenericventolin.com>, <buygenericcoreg.com>, <buygenericaugmentin.com>, <buygenericpaxil.com>, <buygenericwellbutrin.com>, and <buygenericavandia.com> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 20, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 9, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@buygenericzyban.com, postmaster@buygenericadvair-diskus.com, postmaster@buygenericflonase.com, postmaster@buygenericflovent.com, postmaster@buygenericimitrex.com, postmaster@buygenericserevent.com, postmaster@buygenericventolin.com, postmaster@buygenericcoreg.com, postmaster@buygenericaugmentin.com, postmaster@buygenericpaxil.com, postmaster@buygenericwellbutrin.com, and postmaster@buygenericavandia.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <buygenericzyban.com>, <buygenericadvair-diskus.com>, <buygenericflonase.com>, <buygenericflovent.com>, <buygenericimitrex.com>, <buygenericserevent.com>, <buygenericventolin.com>, <buygenericcoreg.com>, <buygenericaugmentin.com>, <buygenericpaxil.com>, <buygenericwellbutrin.com>, and <buygenericavandia.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ZYBAN, ADVAIR DISKUS, FLONASE, FLOVENT, IMITREX, SEREVENT, VENTOLIN, COREG, AUGMENTIN, PAXIL, WELLBUTRIN, and AVANDIA marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <buygenericzyban.com>, <buygenericadvair-diskus.com>, <buygenericflonase.com>, <buygenericflovent.com>, <buygenericimitrex.com>, <buygenericserevent.com>, <buygenericventolin.com>, <buygenericcoreg.com>, <buygenericaugmentin.com>, <buygenericpaxil.com>, <buygenericwellbutrin.com>, and <buygenericavandia.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <buygenericzyban.com>, <buygenericadvair-diskus.com>, <buygenericflonase.com>, <buygenericflovent.com>, <buygenericimitrex.com>, <buygenericserevent.com>, <buygenericventolin.com>, <buygenericcoreg.com>, <buygenericaugmentin.com>, <buygenericpaxil.com>, <buygenericwellbutrin.com>, and <buygenericavandia.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Glaxo Group Limited, SmithKline Beecham PLC, SmithKline Beecham Corp., BW USA, Inc. and SB Pharmco Puerto Rico Inc. are each wholly-owned subsidiaries of the pharmaceutical company GlaxoSmithKline, PLC and have filed the Complaint collectively.  Complainant develops, manufactures, and distributes medications for the treatment of a variety of medical conditions.  In association with these medications, Complainant has registered numerous trademarks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including the ADVAIR DISKUS mark (Reg. No. 2,505,137 issued November 6, 2001), the AVANDIA mark (Reg. No. 2,241,060 issued April 20, 1999), the AUGMENTIN mark (Reg. No. 2,841,466 issued January 8, 2002), the COREG mark (Reg. No. 2,000,337 issued September 10, 1996), the FLONASE mark (Reg. No. 1,870,977 issued January 3, 1995), the FLOVENT mark (Reg. No. 2,639,216 issued October 22, 2002), the IMITREX mark (Reg. No. 1,787,324 issued August 10, 1993), the PAXIL mark (Reg. No. 1,821,952 issued February 15, 1994), the SEREVENT mark (Reg. No. 1,628,891 issued December 25, 1990), the VENTOLIN mark (Reg. No. 2,013,681 issued November 5, 1996), the WELLBUTRIN mark (Reg. No. 2,826,347 issued March 23, 2004), and the ZYBAN mark (Reg. No. 2,172,529 issued July 14, 1998).

 

Respondent registered the <buygenericadvair-diskus.com>, <buygenericflonase.com>, <buygenericflovent.com>, <buygenericimitrex.com>, <buygenericserevent.com>, <buygenericventolin.com>, <buygenericcoreg.com>, <buygenericaugmentin.com>, <buygenericpaxil.com>, <buygenericwellbutrin.com>, and <buygenericavandia.com> domain names on July 29, 2004 and the <buygenericzyban.com> domain name on November 9, 2004.  Each of the twelve domain names registered by Respondent resolve to websites featuring Complainant’s trademarks that promote the sale of generic versions of the corresponding medication in direct competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the ZYBAN, ADVAIR DISKUS, FLONASE, FLOVENT, IMITREX, SEREVENT, VENTOLIN, COREG, AUGMENTIN, PAXIL, WELLBUTRIN, and AVANDIA marks through registration with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <buygenericzyban.com>, <buygenericadvair-diskus.com>, <buygenericflonase.com>, <buygenericflovent.com>, <buygenericimitrex.com>, <buygenericserevent.com>, <buygenericventolin.com>, <buygenericcoreg.com>, <buygenericaugmentin.com>, <buygenericpaxil.com>, <buygenericwellbutrin.com>, and <buygenericavandia.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ZYBAN, ADVAIR DISKUS, FLONASE, FLOVENT, IMITREX, SEREVENT, VENTOLIN, COREG, AUGMENTIN, PAXIL, WELLBUTRIN, and AVANDIA marks, respectively.  Each of Respondent’s disputed domain names feature Complainant’s entire trademark, with the addition of the terms “buy” and “generic.”  The addition of generic terms is insufficient to differentiate Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.  Complainant’s assertion creates a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and, thus, shifts the burden of proof onto Respondent.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).  Because Respondent failed to respond, the Panel infers that no rights or legitimate interests exist pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names, which feature Complainant’s mark, to operate websites that allow Internet users to purchase competing medications.  Such diversionary and competing use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (finding that because the respondent is using the infringing domain name to sell prescription drugs, the panel could infer that the respondent is using the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its website for commercial benefit); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”).

 

Furthermore, no affirmative evidence has been set forth showing that Respondent is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  Therefore, Respondent has failed to show evidence of rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <buygenericzyban.com>, <buygenericadvair-diskus.com>, <buygenericflonase.com>, <buygenericflovent.com>, <buygenericimitrex.com>, <buygenericserevent.com>, <buygenericventolin.com>, <buygenericcoreg.com>, <buygenericaugmentin.com>, <buygenericpaxil.com>, <buygenericwellbutrin.com>, and <buygenericavandia.com> domain names to operate websites that directly compete with Complainant’s business.  Such use constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names, which contain Complainat’s trademarks, for commercial gain will likely confuse Internet users as to Complainants sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting websites.  Such commercial use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with constructive or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ZYBAN, ADVAIR DISKUS, FLONASE, FLOVENT, IMITREX, SEREVENT, VENTOLIN, COREG, AUGMENTIN, PAXIL, WELLBUTRIN, and AVANDIA marks.  Due to Complainant’s registration of the marks with the USPTO, constructive knowledge is conferred onto Respondent.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).  Moreover, because of the similarity between the content of Respondent’s websites and the business in which Complainant engages, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks.  Registration of domain names that are confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <buygenericzyban.com>, <buygenericadvair-diskus.com>, <buygenericflonase.com>, <buygenericflovent.com>, <buygenericimitrex.com>, <buygenericserevent.com>, <buygenericventolin.com>, <buygenericcoreg.com>, <buygenericaugmentin.com>, <buygenericpaxil.com>, <buygenericwellbutrin.com>, and <buygenericavandia.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  August 24, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page