National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

HomeVestors of America, Inc. v. Jon Baker

Claim Number: FA0507000515437

 

PARTIES

Complainant is HomeVestors of America, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen L. Sapp, of Locke Liddell & Sapp, 2200 Ross Avenue, Suite 2200, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is Jon Baker (“Respondent”), 916 Peacock Dr., Saginaw, TX 76131.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <texashomevestors.com>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 15, 2005.

 

On July 14, 2005, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <texashomevestors.com> is registered with Register.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 18, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 8, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@texashomevestors.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 3, 2005.

 

On August 9, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant and its related companies (collectively, “Home Vestors”) are in the business of providing real estate related services, mortgage related services, building repair related services, and franchising related services in the field of real estate (the “Home Vestors Services”).

Complainant owns service marks granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office in the mark, HOMEVESTORS, under Reg. Nos. 2,216,811, 2,402,260 and 2,729,129, the first registration bearing the date 1999.

Complainant owns domain name registrations for <homevestors.com> and <homevestors.net>.

Respondent registered <texashomevestors.com> in October 2004.

The domain name, <texashomevestors.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’sservice mark, HOMEVESTORS.

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

The domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

           

B. Respondent

Respondent is in the business of selling real estate.

Respondent states that no malicious intent was present to gain advantage from Complainant.  Respondent was not trying to gain traffic to his site unjustly or at the expense of Complainant.  It is difficult to believe that any damage, loss of income, or other negative effect was inflicted on the Complainant in any way whatever.  If Complainant wishes to use the domain name <texashomevestors.com> they are welcome to it,  It has generated absolutely no business for Respondent.  One phone call from Complainant would have accomplished that.

 

C. Additional Submissions

None

 

FINDINGS

  1. Complainant and Respondent are both in real estate related business enterprises.
  2. Complainant owns service mark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the HOMEVESTORS mark, which predate the registration of Respondent’s domain name, <texashomevestors.com>.
  3. Complainant demands transfer of the domain name from Respondent to Complainant and Respondent agrees for Complainant to take possession of the domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

It is unnecessary to make specific findings regarding the elements of Paragraph 4(a) in a factual situation where a respondent concedes or stipulates that the disputed domain names be transferred to a complainant.  See Boehringer Ingelheim International GmbH v. Modern Limited-Cayman Web Development, FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) holding “[U]nder such circumstances where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forgo the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”

This Panel agrees with and follows the reasoning set out in Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc. FA212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) wherein it was stated as follows:  “Since the requests of the parties is this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”

This Panel finds that Respondent’s statement that “If Complainant wishes to use the domain name <texashomevestors.com> they are welcome to it” and that “One phone call from Complainant would have accomplished that” to be an agreement on Respondent’s part to transfer the domain name to Complainant. 

 

DECISION

Having established that Respondent has no objection to the transfer of the domain name from Respondent to Complainant, and that transfer of the domain name under the circumstances not having been found to be a violation of ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <texashomevestors.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: August 22, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum