national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Kenmark Brand BV, Golden Tulip Worldwide BV, and Golden Tulip Hospitality BV v. WWW Enterprise, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0507000516901

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Kenmark Brand BV, Golden Tulip Worldwide BV, and Golden Tulip Hospitality BV (collectively “Complainant”), represented by Adam Taylor of Adlex Solicitors, 76A Belsize Lane, London, NW3 5BJ, United Kingdom.  Respondent is WWW Enterprise, Inc. (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 118, 5850 W. 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA US 90036.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <goldentulip.org>, registered with OnlineNIC.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 18, 2005.

 

On July 20, 2005, OnlineNIC.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <goldentulip.org> is registered with OnlineNIC.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  OnlineNIC.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the OnlineNIC.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 21, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 10, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@goldentulip.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.  On August 16, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <goldentulip.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GOLDEN TULIP mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <goldentulip.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <goldentulip.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainants are all part of the Golden Tulip hotel group (“the Group”), which was founded in 1962 and is headquartered in Amersfoort, Netherlands.  Complainant, Kenmark Brand BV, is the current owner of the GOLDEN TULIP family of marks.  Complainant, Golden Tulip Worldwide BV, is the Group’s main trading company and handles hotel franchising and other trading activities.  Complainant, Golden Tulip Hospitality BV, is the Group’s holding company.  

 

Complainant holds several registrations for its GOLDEN TULIP mark with numerous trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,724,465 issued June 10, 2003).  The GOLDEN TULIP marks were previously owned by Golden Tulip International B.V. who assigned the registered marks to Complainant, Kenmark Brand BV, who is now the legal owner of the GOLDEN TULIP family of marks.

 

As of 2004, Complainant’s portfolio included 20,400 rooms in 168 four star business and resort hotels worldwide operating under the GOLDEN TULIP mark.  In 2003, Complainant’s turnover reached 10.1 million euros and in 2004, the turnover was 10.3 million euros.  In 2004, Complainant spent about 1 million euros on marketing.  Complainant’s hotels have been ranked number seventeen among Europe’s top fifty hotels.  Complainant has also received numerous awards.

 

Respondent registered the <goldentulip.org> domain name on July 14, 2004.  The disputed domain name resolves to a directory website that links to various products and services, including hotel and travel products and services.  The website also includes a banner advertisement and link to an adult-oriented website as well as a message that states “Contact Domain Owner and Send Anonymous Offer.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of its registrations of the GOLDEN TULIP mark with numerous trademark authorities, including the USPTO.  Complainant’s registration of its mark with federal authorites is sufficient to establish a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Numerous panels have held under the Policy that the addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to a complainant’s mark is irrelevant and renders the disputed domain name identical to the mark.  In the instant case, the <goldentulip.org> domain name includes Complainant’s GOLDEN TULIP mark in its entirety, adding only the gTLD “.org.”  Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Mehrotra, D2000-0053 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2000) (finding that the domain name <microsoft.org> is identical to the complainant’s mark); see also BMW AG v. Loophole, D2000-1156 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (finding that there is “no doubt” that the domain name <bmw.org> is identical to the complainant’s well-known and registered BMW trademarks).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It has been established under the Policy that the complainant has the initial burden of proving that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001), the panel held:

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Having found that Complainant has met its initial burden by establishing a prima facie case, the Panel will now analyze whether Respondent has met its burden to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant alleges that there is no evidence that Respondent has been commonly known by the <goldentulip.org> domain name.  According the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name, Respondent is identified as “WWW Enterprise, Inc.” and no affiliation with the disputed domain name is indicated.  Since the Panel has not received a response from Respondent, there is no evidence before the Panel to challenge Complainant’s assertions that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Complainant asserts that the <goldentulip.org> domain name resolves to a directory website of affiliate links, most of which are to hotel and other travel businesses.  In addition, Complainant argues that the website includes a banner advertisement that links to an adult-oriented website and also displays a message soliciting offers for the domain name registration.  The Panel presumes that Respondent receives commissions for linking Internet users to third-party websites via the links on Respondent’s website.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to link Internet users to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s commercial gain is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Furthermore, Respondent’s willingness to sell the disputed domain name registration, as evidenced by a message on the website soliciting offers, is additional evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The <goldentulip.org> domain name resolves to a website that features a directory of links to various products and services similar to those of Complainant.  The Panel presumes that respondent receives commissions for diverting Internet users to third-party websites via the links located at Respondent’s website.  Additionally, Respondent’s use of Complainant’s GOLDEN TULIP mark in the domain name creates a likelihood of confusion and suggests an attempt to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel finds that this is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the <goldentulip.org> domain name, which contains Complainant’s GOLDEN TULIP mark in its entirety, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  The similarity between Complainant’s business and the content displayed on Respondent’s website is further evidence that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GOLDEN TULIP mark.  Additionally, Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO and other federal authorities bestows upon Respondent constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Respondent’s registration of a domain name that contains Complainant’s mark, with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <goldentulip.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  August 26, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum