National Arbitration Forum

DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. D Brown

Claim Number: FA0507000520497

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is America Online, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is D Brown (“Respondent”) 421 7th Street SW, Rochester, MN 55902.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <aolchat.com>, registered with Dotster.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

William H. Andrews as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 22, 2005.

 

On July 20, 2005, Dotster confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <aolchat.com> is registered with Dotster and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dotster has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).


 

On July 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 15, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aolchat.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 16, 2005.

 

On August 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed William H. Andrews as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 


Complainant, America Online, Inc., contends it has rights in the AOL and AOL.COM marks and that Respondent has violated those rights by registering the <aolchat.com> domain name.  Complainant contends its marks are famous and were known to Respondent when Respondent registered the domain name at issue in 2000.  Complainant contends Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is not named or commonly known as AOL, nor is he licensed or authorized to use the AOL mark.  Complainant contends the domain was registered in bad faith evidenced by the following facts: the domain was registered many years after the AOL marks had become famous and well-known to consumers, and that Respondent had at least constructive notice of the marks due to the same; Respondent registered the domain name for the sole purpose of providing commercial online services under the AOL mark and profiting from the consumer confusion that would result; Respondent admitted, in a telephone conversation with AOL’s attorney, that he uses the <aolchat.com> domain to generate sufficient income to pay for his rent; Respondent offered to sell the domain name for $10,000; Respondent has engaged in a pattern of cybersquatting due to his registration of well known DELL marks, DELL-OS.COM, and DELL-OS.NET; and that Respondent’s bad faith registration and use is demonstrated by numerous prior UDRP decisions stating that the use of the AOL mark in this manner is a violation of ICANN rules.  In sum, based upon (1) the fame of the AOL marks; (2) AOL’s trademark registrations; (3) Respondent’s use of the domain to route to a commercial site; (4) Respondent’s admitted use of the domain to generate income to pay his rent; (5) Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name; and (6) Respondent’s bad faith pattern of infringing, Complainant alleges Respondent cannot in good faith claim that he had no knowledge of AOL’s rights in its very famous AOL marks, and cannot claim that he made a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the subject domain.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent alleges that Complainant’s rights do not extend to all uses of domain names using the letters, A, O, and L, and argues that a company named Alpha Omega Computer systems, whose domain is <ao.com>, should be able to allege that Complainant is infringing on its mark given Complainant’s logic.  Respondent contends that his domain name does not cause confusion with Complainant’s mark, arguing that most internet users use a search engine to find sites and that his own google search of “aol” and “chat” does not list <aolchat.com> in the first five pages of results.  Respondent alleges that he took no actions to associate his domain name with Complainant.  Respondent contends that he registered the <aolchat.com> domain with the idea of establishing a chat application that would allow anyone to talk with anyone else in response to “Cnet IM Wars.”  The idea behind the domain was originally “Another Open Language Chat,” which eventually became “An Open Language Chat.”   Respondent contends he had the idea in mind before being notified of a dispute with Complainant, which he argues is apparent from a description he associated with the <aolchat.com> domain in April 2004.  Respondent contends that he was unable to develop his idea because of life circumstances, including his loss of employment from Mayo Clinic on September 11, 2001.  Respondent admits that he ultimately parked the domain with Afternic.com, and used the domain as a source of revenue, but alleges that that was not his original purpose and that he only resorted to use of the domain as a revenue source due to his long-term unemployment, and other life circumstances.  Respondent denies that he offered to sell the domain name for $10,000.  Rather, he contends that he only indicated a minimum price, for which the domain could be sold, and that he was not obligated to sell the domain for that price.  Respondent admits that he registered the “dell-os” names Complainant referenced in its complaint, and admits that his decision to do so was not wise.  He does not claim that he has any rights in the “dell-os” names, but maintains that his registration and use of <aolchat.com> is unrelated to his registration of the “dell-os” name.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

The parties submitted nothing in addition to the initial pleadings.

 

FINDINGS

 


Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark registrations worldwide for the AOL mark, including U.S. trademark registration Nos. 1,977,731 and 1,984,337, which were registered on June 4, 1996, and July 2, 1996 respectively.  Complainant uses its mark AOL.COM in connection with its official Internet website.  Complainant owns federal trademark registration Nos. 2,325,291 and 2,325,292 for the AOL.COM mark.   Complainant’s marks are used in connection with, among other things, providing services and general interest information on the Internet and around the world.  Complainant has invested substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its services and marks and has become well-known throughout the world as a result of its efforts.  Complainant has used the AOL mark continuously and extensively in interstate and international commerce since 1989 and the AOL.COM mark since 1992 in connection with computer online services and other Internet related services. 

 

Respondent registered the aolchat.com domain name in September, 2000, long after Complainant’s use and registration of the AOL marks occurred.  Complainant’s AOL mark was well-known when Respondent registered the domain.  Respondent has never been known as AOL, nor did he ever receive authorization from Complainant to use the AOL name.  Respondent had at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the name AOL when he registered the domain. Respondent never developed an application for <aolchat.com>.  Respondent never made a non-commercial use of the domain.  The domain name is currently being used for profit and Respondent is using the domain to generate income for himself.   Offers are being solicited, at a minimum of $10,000, for the sale of the domain name.

 

For the reasons set forth below, the Panelist concludes that Complainant has met its burden and that the <aolchat.com> domain name should be transferred to Complainant.   

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar


Complainant unquestionably has established rights in the AOL mark and name.  It has U.S. trademark registrations dating to 1996.  (Complaint, par. 1; Annex B).  Complainant also has registered the AOL.COM mark.  Complainant uses these marks in connection with its legitimate business activities.  Complainant has used its marks since 1989, long before Respondent’s registration of <aolchat.com>.  The AOL mark is well-known and Complainant has invested substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its services and marks.  (Complaint, par. 4).  The addition of the term “chat” by Respondent to the AOL mark does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/Bosth, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic term or word).  Complainant has rights in the mark and the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known mark. 

 

Accordingly, the Panelist concludes that the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) have been established by Complainant.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

When the Complainant has established its rights in the mark, and has asserted that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, the burden shifts to the Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to the policy. 

 

Complainant has established its rights in the mark and has alleged that Respondent has no legitimate interest in the AOL name.  Respondent has failed to establish that he has a right or legitimate interest in the domain name.  There is no evidence that Respondent is known by the AOL name.  Respondent has never obtained authorization to use the name. Additionally, Complainant’s registration and use of the mark was well established before Respondent registered the domain.  Given Complainant’s prior registrations, Respondent was at least on constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the AOL and AOL.COM name.  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat.Arb.Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the Respondent is not known by the name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).  Complainant’s mark is well-known and has been since long before Respondent registered the domain name. 

 


Respondent has not used the domain in connection with a bona-fide offering of goods or services and is not making a fair non-commercial use of the mark currently.  Respondent claims he had an idea for “an open language chat” and had planned to develop an application where “anyone could talk to anyone.”  However, Respondent never developed the application, and subsequently parked the domain.  Although he alleges his description of his proposed use was in place in 2004, and that he was not notified of a dispute with Complainant until 2005, it is inescapable that Complainant’s rights in the mark existed long before 2004 and that Respondent had at least constructive notice of Complainant’s marks, by virtue of Complainant’s use of the marks since 1989 and its registrations, and thus was aware that his use of the name would be disputed.  Respondent has subsequently used the domain name solely as a source of income.  Although Respondent alleges that he has been forced to generate income from the domain name as a result of his life circumstances, that does not alter the fact that Respondent is not using the domain name for a legitimate purpose.

 

Accordingly, the Panelist concludes that Respondent does not have a legitimate right or interest in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith   

 

The panel may consider a number of factors in reaching a determination on the question of bad faith including, but not limited to, those factors enunciated by paragraph 4(b) of the ICANN Policy.  Such factors include:

 

i) Whether there are circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

ii) Whether Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

iii) Whether Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

iv) Whether by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location.

 

While each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith.  America Online, Inc. v. Alliance for Online Living, FA 414567 (Nat. Arb. Forum, March 22, 2005).  The examples of bad faith in paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive, and the Panel must look to the totality of the circumstances.  Id.

 

On the submissions provided, the Panelist concludes that the bad‑faith element has been established.

 


Complainant has used the AOL marks since 1989, and AOL.com since 1992.  It has registered trademarks predating Respondent’s registration of the domain name.  In America Online, Inc. v. Alliance for Online Living, FA 414567 (Nat. Arb. Forum, March 22, 2005), the Panelist found that “Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s well-known mark in its entirety and simply adds generic words, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the AOL mark.”  In that case, a registrant, known as “Alliance for Online Living,” registered the <aolcybersex.com> domain name, which the Panelist concluded should be transferred to Complainant, AOL.  There is a legal presumption of bad faith when the Respondent reasonably should have been aware, at least constructively, of Complainant’s rights to the mark.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Apr. 17, 2000) (evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of commonly known marks at the time of registration); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) (finding that “where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse”).

 

Here, Respondent registered a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark, which was well-known at the time of Respondent’s registration.  As one Panel stated, in 2000, “It is well past the day when Internet users would not make the assumption that use of AOL as part of a domain name links that site in the mind of the user to Complainant.” America Online, Inc. v. Viper, WIPO D2000-1198.  There are “domain names that are so obviously connected with Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than the Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith.’” See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000).  The disputed domain name represents such an instance. 

 

Respondent was not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose.  Respondent contends that he registered the name with a legitimate application in mind.  He insists that he used the letter combination “aol” as an acronym for “an open language” chat and intended to develop a chat application that would allow anyone to talk with anyone.  Numerous cases, involving the Complainant, have found that such acronyms are not permissible, including uses of the <aolutility.com> and <aolcasino.com> domain names and the use of AOL as an acronym for “Adults On Line Casino,” among others. 

 


Despite Respondent’s stated intentions, there is no evidence of any demonstrable preparations by Respondent to use the name legitimately at any time.  Respondent’s description of what he intended to do was in place only a month or two before he parked the domain with Afternic and occurred nearly four years after his initial registration.  Respondent apparently made no use whatsoever of the domain name in the intervening three and one half years.  Complainant alleges Respondent offered to sell the domain for $10,000. While Respondent contends he is not obligated to sell the domain, he has set a minimum price of $10,000 to sell it, and offers are currently being solicited which are undoubtedly in excess of Respondent’s out of pocket costs.  Respondent also has admitted that he parked the name with Afternic as a potential source of revenue and that he is currently earning revenue from the site.  Respondent’s subsequent registration of <dell-os.com> and <dell-os.net>, although separated by four years, indicates a pattern of inappropriate activity with regard to registration and use of domain names.  The Panelist can only conclude, from the evidence presented, that the domain name was registered with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark; that the registration of the domain name, so closely associated with Complainant, would likely divert or confuse users searching for Complainant; and that the domain name is currently and has solely been used for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Respondent’s life circumstances, no matter how dire, do not entitle him to infringe and trade upon the registered marks of others, including Complainant, for a profit.  Accordingly, the Panelist concludes that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aolchat.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

William H. Andrews, Panelist

Dated: September 6, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page