NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Pink Sheets LLC v. Robert A. Frey

Claim Number FA0507000522854

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pink Sheets, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Steven J. Nelson, of The Nelson Law Firm, LLC, 75 South Broadway, White Plains, NY 10601.  Respondent is Robert A. Frey (“Respondent”), 2700 Glenmore Drive, Westlake, OH 44145.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pinksheetstock.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has not a known conflict in serving as Panelist in the proceeding.

 

The Panelist is The Honorable Patrick C. Guillot (ret.)

 

PROCEDUAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 22, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 25, 2005.

 

On July 22, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <pinksheetstock.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 22, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pinksheetstock.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 19, 2005.

 

On August 31, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Patrick C. Guillot (ret.) as panelist. 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the <pinksheetstock.com> domain name registration be transferred to Pink Sheets LLC, the owner of the PINK SHEETS trademark.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.            Complainant

1.            The domain name in dispute, <pinksheetstock.com>, is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant, Pink Sheets LLC, has rights.  The only difference between the domain name and the mark is the addition of the word “stock.”

2.            Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

3.            Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

             

            B.            Respondent

1.             The domain name is not confusingly similar to the PINK SHEETS mark.

2.              Respondent has rights and a legitimate interest in the domain name.

3.            The domain name has not been registered and is not being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

            Identical and/or Confusingly Similar Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i)

            A.            Complainant has established its rights in the PINK SHEETS mark.

 

B.         Complainant further contends that <pinksheetstock.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PINK SHEETS mark, with the only difference being the addition of the work “stock.”  Complainant points out that Respondent has attempted to provide information over the internet that is confusingly similar to the information provided by Complainant and further contends that the <pinksheetstock.com> domain name is intended to confuse internet users so that they will believe that Pink Sheets LLC is the source of or has endorsed the information provided on the <pinksheetstock.com> internet site.  Complainant further points out that Respondent offers, either directly or through links, services similar to or the same as those offered by Complainant, and in some instances Respondent directly links to the website and information gathered by Pink Sheets LLC.  Finally, Complainant states that PINK SHEETS is a registered trademark, which Respondent has violated.

 

            Respondent argues that the <pinksheetstock.com> domain name is not confusing similar because the domain name contains the generic or descriptive words “pink sheets" or “pinksheet” and such descriptive words make the domain name sufficiently different to make it distinguishable. Respondent states that Pinksheet or Pink Sheets within the world of stocks and bonds does not stand for PinkSheets.com nor Pink Sheets, LLC but rather for any type of stock which is traded by market-makers and the general public or between themselves so that no SEC reporting requirements apply.  Respondent claims ignorance of PinkSheets.com’s existence when it registered the <pinksheetstock.com> domain name.  Respondent also states that it has added the disclaimer “not associated with Pink Sheets, L.L.C.” in an effort to show that there is no bad intent or bad faith and to avoid confusion.

 

            Finally, Respondent argues that there are over 7.5 million pages on the web with the work “PinkSheets” incorporated therein. 

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests Policy Paragraph 4(a)(ii)

Complainant asserts that Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to market and sell services which are confusing the public at large and which can be considered either identical or so similar to those offered by Complainant as to cause confusion.  Complainant points out that, in addition to the confusion, Respondent is obtaining advertisement revenue, which would otherwise go to Complainant by misappropriating the PINK SHEETS trademark and confusing stock promoters as well as others who would advertise into thinking that there is some relationship between Complainant and Respondent.

 

Respondent replies that it has legitimate interest and rights in the domain name because it describes Respondents business.  Primarily, Respondent states that “Pink Sheets” is a generic term used extensively on the web and that Complainant has no exclusive use of the name. 

 

The panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith Policy Paragraph 4(a)(iii)

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith to intentionally attract internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  Evidence of the bad faith, Complainant argues, is the registration of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark which Complainant further has established by its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark office.  Such registration confers constructive knowledge on anyone attempting to use the mark. 

 

Respondent argues that Complainant has failed to meet its burden of proving bad faith as it cannot point to particular facts and circumstances supporting this allegation.  Moreover, it states that it has added a disclaimer to the bottom of its pages which states it is “not associated with Pink Sheets LLC” in an effort to “please the folks at Pink Sheets.com.”

 

Based on the information given by Complainant and Respondent, it is clear that there is an attempt to benefit from Complainant’s mark.  Consequently, the Panel finds that the registration and use of the domain name was in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Named Dispute Resolution Policy (the “rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the policy, these rules and any rules and principals of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

1.            The name domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

2.            Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

3.            The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

           

The Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of the word “stock” to his domain name and Respondent’s use of that domain name which offers the same or similar products and services as Complainant is enough to show that the domain name is confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Company (Dublin), Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001).  (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with the generic word or term).  It is admitted that both Complainant and Respondent operate in the industry of providing stockholders and potential stockholders as well as stock promoters and potential stock promoters information regarding penny stocks.  Respondent has also used links directly to Complainant’s mark and domain name as well as framing.  Based on the evidence submitted, the Panel states that it is not a stretch of the imagination to find that Respondent would like to benefit from Complainant’s mark with a confusingly similar domain name.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has not produced evidence to justify a legitimate interest in the domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Xianfeng Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec.11, 2000)(“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a Respondent’s operation of website using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business.”)

 

Moreover, there is no or insufficient evidence to show Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not given any information regarding the number of visits to his website and, consequently, has admitted that he is not well known by the domain name.  Thus, he lacks rights and legitimate interest in the domain name pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(c)(iii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (Interpreting Policy

Paragraph 4(c)(ii) to require a showing that “one had been commonly known by the domain name prior to the registration of the domain name to prevail.”)

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The evidence preponderates that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith to intentionally attract internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (Finding that the respondent’s use of the <safelock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s goods illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name.)  Consequently, having found the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for Purpose of Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iii) is evidence of a bad faith registration and use.  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Web Posters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant’s business and create user confusion.)  It is important to note that the registration of Complainant’s mark with the United Patent and Trademark Office confers constructive knowledge on anyone attempting to use the mark.  Thus, the Panel does determine that Respondent chose the disputed domain name based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s mark.  Thus, the domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration.)

 

The Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to relief under ICANN Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i), 4(a)(ii), and 4(a)(iii).  It finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; and that, with respect to the domain name, Respondent’s registration and use of it is in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pinksheetstock.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honorable Patrick C. Guillot (ret.), Panelist

Dated September 20, 2005

 

NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page