National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Mattel, Inc. v. Liberty Mobile Services

Claim Number: FA0508000528205

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mattel, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William Dunnegan of Perkins & Dunnegan, 45 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10111.  Respondent is Liberty Mobile Services (“Respondent”), represented by Alfred C. Frawley of PRETIFLAHERTY, LLP, One City Center, PO Box 9546, Portland, ME 04112-9546.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mattelmobile.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Barry Schreiber as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 29, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 1, 2005.

 

On August 1, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mattelmobile.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 4, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 24, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mattelmobile.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 24, 2005.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant on August 25, 2005.

 

On August 31, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Barry Schreiber as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds: ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

a.         Complainant owns the trademark for MATTEL and has received United States Certificate of Trademark Registration No. 2,152,707 issued on April 21, 1998. This registration is valid and subsisting

 

b.         At the time of the filing of this Complaint, the disputed domain name was registered to Liberty Mobile Services.  The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to and dilutive of Complainant’s registered trademark for MATTEL within the meaning of the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act of 1999, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(d).           

 

c.          The disputed domain name fully incorporates Complainant's MATTEL trademark and merely adds “mobile” after it.  See Mattel, Inc. v. Harems Internet Services, Inc., FA 262995 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2004) ("The Panel notes that the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the descriptive term "belle.")

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

d.         Respondent is not commonly known by the name Mattel and has acquired no trademark or service mark rights to the domain name mattelmobile.com.

 

e.                  Respondent has not made a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name mattelmobile.com.  The URL “www.mattelmobile.com” is merely “parked” with Godaddy.com. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

f.          The registration of the <mattelmobile.com> domain name blocks Complainant from using this domain name for its own businesses.  In connection with its MATTEL line of products, Complainant uses many domain names, including, but not limited to, the <mattel.com> domain name.

 

g.         By letter and e-mail dated July 26, 2005, Complainant demanded that Respondent transfer ownership of the domain name to Complainant. 

h.         Respondent and its attorneys responded on July 28, 2005. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent, Liberty Mobile Services, does not dispute that Complainant owns trademark registrations in the identified trademark, namely MATTEL.  Yet, by Complainant’s own admission, this trademark covers only “card, board and parlor games, toys, dolls.”  Respondent is preparing to enter the business of offering wireless communications services to consumers.  Respondent is not a competitor with any business of Complainant, and is neither competing with Complainant nor is it causing Complainant any loss that has been identified by Complainant.

 

            The question in this proceeding is whether Complainant has made out its required claim that the subject <mattelmobile.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith.  Complainant must prove both that Respondent’s domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.  The fact that Complainant owns the mark and Respondent may be aware of the mark, without more, does not establish bad faith registration.  See Ingersoll Rand Co. v. Gulley, D2000-0021 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (discussing that the question of whether a trademark is “well known” or “famous” is outside the mandate of UDRP Panels). 

 

At present, Respondent is not using the domain name; rather, it is simply holding the domain name.  Holding a domain name without more does not satisfy the ICANN policy of bad faith.  See Nike, Inc. v. Crystal Int’l, D2002-0352 (WIPO July 10, 2003); see also Nestle v. Pro Fiducia Treuhand, D2001-0916 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2001).  Under the circumstances, Complainant has not made a case for transfer of the domain name and the request should be dismissed.

 

            Here, Complainant has presented no evidence that the disputed domain name was originally registered in bad faith and there is no proof of use in bad faith.  In fact, there is no use whatsoever.  See Accor v. Accor Int’l, D2005-0336 (WIPO July 29, 2005) (holding that registration with inactivity insufficient to show bad faith); see also Nestle v. Pro Fiducia Treuhand, D2001-0916 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2001).

 

            Bad faith is a necessary requirement to be shown under ICANN policy.  It must be shown that Respondent’s domain name has been both registered and is being used in bad faith.  See Nike, Inc. v. Crystal Int’l, D2002-0352 (WIPO July 4, 2002); World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Bosman, D1999-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000); see Dow Jones v. The Hephzibah Intro-Net Project Ltd., D2000-0704 (WIPO Sept. 4, 2000).

 

There is no evidence that Respondent has proposed selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name to Complainant.  Respondent has, in fact, not done that.  Nor is there evidence that Respondent has registered the domain name to prevent the owner of the mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name.  There is no showing that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of conduct in the past in this regard.  Finally, there is no evidence that Respondent has registered the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.  Respondent is not a competitor of Complainant and there is no showing of disruption of Complainant’s business.  See generally Vision Ctr. Nw., Inc. v. Individual, FA 96478 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 14, 2001) (stating that any use of a domain name by another party would likely mislead or deceive the Complainant’s customers, without evidence, is not probative); Captain Snooze Mgmt., Ltd. v. Domains4Sale, D2000-0488 (WIPO July 10, 2000).

 

            Nor has Respondent used the domain name to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  The subject domain name is not currently in active use, other than as a “placeholder” page.  Therefore, there is no diversion or confusion caused by a domain name that includes letters that correspond to Complainant’s trademark registration.

 

Respondent has complied with ICANN Rules regarding providing accurate information in the Registration Agreement and has been forthright in its registration disclosure with ICANN.  Given the fact that there is no inaccurate contact information, that cannot support a finding of bad faith on either.

 

In short, Respondent has not violated the ICANN Policy and there has been no showing on the part of Complainant that Respondent is, or has been, engaged in bad faith that would require a cancellation or transfer of its registration.

 

            The present case echoes that presented in Mattel, Inc. v. Kim Dong Jin, FA 114462 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 19, 2002), in which Complainant unsuccessfully attempted to wrest the <skeletor.com> domain name from the registrant.  The same result should be obtained here.  In Jin, the respondent was not using the domain name, had “sketchy plans” for future use, and was found to have no legitimate claim to the SKELETOR mark.  Nonetheless, the Panel concluded, “no facts were pled or proved which satisfied the bad faith registration and use requirement”.  Accordingly, the complaint failed, as it should here.

 

C. Additional Submissions by Complainant

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

MATTEL is a famous trademark, which has been used consistently since the 1940’s.  The name results from a combination of the names of its founders, Harold MATTson and ELliot Handler.

 

Respondent nevertheless claims that it did not register the <mattelmobile.com> domain name in bad faith, nor is it using the domain in bad faith.  Complainant respectfully disagrees.

 

The only reasonable conclusion that can be drawn concerning Respondent’s state of mind is that Respondent knew of Complainant’s famous MATTEL trademark when Respondent registered the <mattelmobile.com> domain name.  Respondent’s bad faith, therefore, can be inferred from its registration of a domain name incorporating Complainant’s famous MATTEL trademark.  See Dollar Fin. Group, Inc. v. Pavon Fin. Corp., FA 95836 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2000) (“In addition, bad faith may be inferred if the domain name incorporates a mark, which is distinctive or famous at the time the domain name is registered.”); see also Paws, Inc. v. Dulles Nokes, FA 96204 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2001) (“In this case, the ODIE and GARFIELD marks are undeniably world famous. Given the uniqueness and the extreme international popularity of the marks, the Respondent knew or should have known that registering the domain names in question would infringe upon the Complainant's goodwill.”).

 

Respondent also claims that it is merely passively holding the <mattelmobile.com> domain name, and is therefore not “using” the domain name in bad faith.  However, “[p]assive holding of the domain name with the knowledge that it infringes on a trademark of another is evidence of bad faith.”  Liberty Pub. Lim. Co. v. Guarrera, FA 95103 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000); see also Garage Records, Inc. v. Garage Records, FA 95071 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (“Passive holding of a domain name with knowledge that it is infringing on another’s mark, is evidence of use in bad faith.”).

 

Finally, Respondent's assertion of its good faith registration is little more than a blanket assertion that it is entering “the business of offering wireless service communications services to consumers.”  Response of Respondent, 8/24/05.  Respondent has put forth no evidence to support its claim.  In addition, Respondent has made no attempt to explain its proposed use of MATTEL in its wireless communication services.  Bad faith can therefore be inferred from the fact that there are no non-infringing uses of the domain.  See Via Rail Can., Inc. v. Mean Old Man Productions, AF-0759 (eResolution Apr. 23, 2001) (“Merely registering the domain must have been undertaken in bad faith, since the domain cannot possibly be used in any way without violating the trademark and trade name rights of the Complainant.”); Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (“The panel has found that it is inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the complainant.”).

 

FINDINGS

The Panelist finds that Complainant has proved each of the required three elements of Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, subsections (1), (2) and (3), to wit: (1) Respondent’s domain name, <mattelmobile.com>, is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark; (2) Respondent has no legitimate interests with respect to the domain name; and (3) Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith and hence the relief sought by Complainant should be granted.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s numerous registrations for its MATTEL mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (E.g., Reg. No. 2,152,707 issued April 21, 1998) are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the MATTEL mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant argues that the <mattelmobile.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its MATTEL Mark.  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds the common term “mobile” and the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  The Panel hence concludes that the addition of a common term and a gTLD is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel is fully aware that once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a) (ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name because its WHOIS information suggests that Respondent is known as “Liberty Mobile Services.”  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and therefore concludes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c) (ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Additionally, Complainant contends that Respondent has made no preparations to use the disputed domain name and has thus been passively holding the domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent has not used the disputed domain name, and therefore further concludes that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's passive holding of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Heyward, D2000-1802 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where “Respondent registered the domain name and did nothing with it”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel has found that the elements set in Policy ¶ 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive, and that Complainant may present evidence that does not rely on Policy ¶ 4(b) factors to show that Respondent used and registered the disputed domain name in bad faith.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc. v. Home Interiors, D2000-0010 (WIPO Mar. 7, 2000) (“[J]ust because Respondent’s conduct does not fall within the ‘particular’ circumstances set out in [¶ 4(b)], does not mean that the domain names at issue were not registered in and are not being used in bad faith.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its famous MATTEL mark at the time it registered the disputed domain name.  Complainant argues that registering its mark with the USPTO confers constructive knowledge on Respondent.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).  The Panel thus concludes that Respondent’s actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time of registration is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a) (iii).  The Panel has continuously asked itself while studying the respective parties’ positions, ‘why did Respondent specifically choose this domain name, “mattelmobile” as opposed to any other name?  For instance, “Batmobile”, “phonemobile.”  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

Additionally, the Panel has interpreted Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain name as evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding bad faith where (1) the respondent failed to use the domain name and (2) it is clear that the respondent registered the domain name as an opportunistic attempt to gain from the goodwill of the complainant); see also TV Globo Ltda. v. Globoesportes.com, D2000-0791 (WIPO Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where (1) the domain name in dispute is obviously connected with a well-known mark, (2) the respondent deliberately chose a domain name which is the mark of the largest TV operator in the world’s largest Portuguese speaking country, and (3) the respondent failed to develop the site).

 

DECISION

Complainant, having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief sought by Complainant shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mattelmobile.com>, domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Barry Schreiber Panelist
Dated: September 14, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum