national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Liberty Mutual Insurance Company v. Unasi Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0508000528455

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher Sloan, 175 Berkeley Street, Boston, MA 02117.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear 3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <libertymutualcareers.com>, <libertymutualcareer.com>, <libertymtual.com>, <libertymutula.com>, <libertymutua.com>, <libertymitual.com>, <libertymurual.com>, <libertymutusl.com>, <libertymuual.com>, <libertymutyal.com>, <libertymuutal.com>, <libretymutual.com>, <libetrymutual.com>, <libertyutual.com>, <linertymutual.com> and <ilbertymutual.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 29, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 5, 2005.

 

On August 1, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <libertymutualcareers.com>, <libertymutualcareer.com>, <libertymtual.com>, <libertymutula.com>, <libertymutua.com>, <libertymitual.com>, <libertymurual.com>, <libertymutusl.com>, <libertymuual.com>, <libertymutyal.com>, <libertymuutal.com>, <libretymutual.com>, <libetrymutual.com>, <libertyutual.com>, <linertymutual.com> and <ilbertymutual.com> domain names are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 5, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 25, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@libertymutualcareers.com, postmaster@libertymutualcareer.com, postmaster@libertymtual.com, postmaster@libertymutula.com, postmaster@libertymutua.com, postmaster@libertymitual.com, postmaster@libertymurual.com, postmaster@libertymutusl.com, postmaster@libertymuual.com, postmaster@libertymutyal.com, postmaster@libertymuutal.com, postmaster@libretymutual.com, postmaster@libetrymutual.com, postmaster@libertyutual.com, postmaster@linertymutual.com, and postmaster@ilbertymutual.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 31, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <libertymutualcareers.com>, <libertymutualcareer.com>, <libertymtual.com>, <libertymutula.com>, <libertymutua.com>, <libertymitual.com>, <libertymurual.com>, <libertymutusl.com>, <libertymuual.com>, <libertymutyal.com>, <libertymuutal.com>, <libretymutual.com>, <libetrymutual.com>, <libertyutual.com>, <linertymutual.com> and <ilbertymutual.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <libertymutualcareers.com>, <libertymutualcareer.com>, <libertymtual.com>, <libertymutula.com>, <libertymutua.com>, <libertymitual.com>, <libertymurual.com>, <libertymutusl.com>, <libertymuual.com>, <libertymutyal.com>, <libertymuutal.com>, <libretymutual.com>, <libetrymutual.com>, <libertyutual.com>, <linertymutual.com> and <ilbertymutual.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <libertymutualcareers.com>, <libertymutualcareer.com>, <libertymtual.com>, <libertymutula.com>, <libertymutua.com>, <libertymitual.com>, <libertymurual.com>, <libertymutusl.com>, <libertymuual.com>, <libertymutyal.com>, <libertymuutal.com>, <libretymutual.com>, <libetrymutual.com>, <libertyutual.com>, <linertymutual.com> and <ilbertymutual.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, is a member of the Liberty Mutual Group, which is a diversified worldwide insurance services organization that was founded in Boston in 1912.  With over 38,000 employees in over 900 offices throughout the United States and worldwide, Complainant is one of the largest multi-line insurers in the property and casualty field and currently ranks number 111 among the Fortune 500 list of largest U.S. companies.

 

Complainant holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the LIBERTY MUTUAL mark (Reg. No. 1,405,249 issued August 12, 1986 and Reg. No. 2,734,195 issued July 8, 2003).  In addition Complainant owns several registrations and pending registrations in numerous countries worldwide.  Furthermore, Complainant has spent considerable amounts of time and money in advertising its LIBERTY MUTUAL mark via various forms of media.

 

Respondent registered the <libertymutula.com> and <libertymutua.com> domain names on January 24, 2005; the <libertymutualcareers.com> domain name on January 28, 2005; the <libertyutual.com> and <libertymtual.com> domain names on January 31, 2005; the <libertymutualcareer.com> domain name on February 7, 2005; the <linertymutual.com> and <libertymitual.com> domain names on February 8, 2005; the <libertymurual.com> domain name on February 21, 2005; the <libertymutusl.com>, <libertymuual.com>, <libetrymutual.com>, <libretymutual.com> and <libertymuutal.com> domain names on February 28, 2005; the <libertymutyal.com> domain name on March 5, 2005; and the <ilbertymutual.com> domain name on March 22, 2005.  The disputed domain names resolve to websites that feature generic search engines and display links to various products and services.  Furthermore, the Panel presumes that Respondent receives click-through fees for redirecting Internet users to third-party websites via the links on the website at the disputed domain name.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the LIBERTY MUTUAL mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  It is well-established under the Policy that a complainant’s registration of a mark with a federal authority establishes a prima facie case of the complainant’s rights.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).

 

The <libertymutualcareers.com> and <libertymutualcareer.com> domain names incorporate Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL mark in its entirety, adding only the common or descriptive terms “career” or “careers” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Adding a term and gTLD to Complainant’s mark is not sufficient to negate the confusing similarity between the domain names and Complainant’s registered mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").

 

The <libertymtual.com>, <libertymutula.com>, <libertymutua.com>, <libertymitual.com>, <libertymurual.com>, <libertymutusl.com>, <libertymuual.com>, <libertymutyal.com>, <libertymuutal.com>, <libretymutual.com>, <libetrymutual.com>, <libertyutual.com>, <linertymutual.com> and <ilbertymutual.com> domain names all consist of simple misspellings of Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL mark formed by adding, deleting or transposing letters within the mark.  This is evidence of “typosquatting,” a practice that involves taking advantage of simple misspellings of a complainant’s mark to divert Internet users searching for the complainant.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of typosquatting to create domain names renders the disputed domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding that the <neimanmacus.com> domain name was a simple misspelling of the complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which was evidence that the domain name was confusingly similar to the mark); see also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has the initial burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  In Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001), the panel held:

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Thus, having found that Complainant has met its initial burden by establishing a prima facie case, the Panel will now analyze whether Respondent has met its burden to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and the WHOIS information for the disputed domain names lists Respondent as “Unasi Inc.  Because Respondent has failed to present any evidence to the contrary, the Panel is permitted to accept Complainant’s assertions that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  The Panel, therefore, finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to divert Internet users searching for information regarding Complainant to websites that feature generic search engines and links to various products and services, some of which compete with Complainant’s business.  Furthermore, the Panel presumes that Respondent derives commercial benefit from these diversions due to click-through fees from the links on the websites.  The Panel finds that such use of confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website for Respondent’s benefit does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Advanced Membership Servs., Inc., FA 180703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 26, 2003) (“Respondent's registration and use of the <gayaol.com> domain name with the intent to divert Internet users to Respondent's website suggests that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(ii).”).  Furthermore, in failing to submit a response to Complainant’s contentions, Respondent has neglected to provide any evidence that would challenge Complainant’s prima facie case.  The Panel, therefore, finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Euromarket Designs, Inc. v. Domain For Sale VMI, D2000-1195 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (“In the absence of direct evidence, the complainant and the panel must resort to reasonable inferences from whatever evidence is in the record.  In addition . . . Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules [authorizes] a panel to draw such inferences from respondent’s failure to respond ‘as it considers appropriate.’”).

 

Consequently, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The disputed domain names resolve to websites that feature generic search engines and directories of links to various products and services similar to those of Complainant.  The Panel presumes that Respondent receives commissions for diverting Internet users to third-party websites via the search engines and links located at Respondent’s websites.  Additionally, Respondent’s use of confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s distinctive LIBERTY MUTUAL mark in the domain names creates a likelihood of confusion and suggests an attempt to attract Internet users to Respondent’s websites for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel finds that this is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The disputed domain names registered by Respondent consist of misspelled versions of Complainant’s well-known LIBERTY MUTUAL mark.  Thus, Respondent is engaging in the practice of “typosquatting” by taking advantage of potential typographical errors made by Internauts intending to reach a website corresponding to Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL mark.  Under the Policy, typosquatting is sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names.  The Panel, therefore, finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’. . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s registration of domain names that incorporate Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL mark or simple misspellings of the mark suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark when Respondent registered the domain names.  Additionally, Complainant’s registration of its LIBERTY MUTUAL mark with the USPTO bestows upon Respondent constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Respondent’s registration of domain names that contain confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s mark, with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <libertymutualcareers.com>, <libertymutualcareer.com>, <libertymtual.com>, <libertymutula.com>, <libertymutua.com>, <libertymitual.com>, <libertymurual.com>, <libertymutusl.com>, <libertymuual.com>, <libertymutyal.com>, <libertymuutal.com>, <libretymutual.com>, <libetrymutual.com>, <libertyutual.com>, <linertymutual.com> and <ilbertymutual.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 14, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum