National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Mary Frances Accessories, Inc. v. The Shoe Salon

Claim Number: FA0508000528458

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mary Frances Accessories, Inc. (“Complainant”) represented by Karl S. Kronenberger, of Kronenberger & Associates, 220 Montgomery Street, Suite 1920, San Francisco, CA 94104.  Respondent is The Shoe Salon (“Respondent”), 9561 Hwy. 98 W, Destin, FL 32541.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <maryfrances.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 1, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 1, 2005.

 

On August 2, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <maryfrances.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 9, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 29, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@maryfrances.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received on August 22, 2005.  Although the Response was not received in hardcopy form as required by ICANN Rule #5(a), the Panel, in its discretion, shall consider the Response.

 

On August 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant, Mary Frances Accessories, Inc., makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <maryfrances.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARY FRANCES mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <maryfrances.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <maryfrances.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent, The Shoe Salon, “stipulates and agrees to a decision in this case in favor of the Complainant, Mary Frances Accessories, and requests that the Panel order the MARYFRANCES.COM domain name be transferred to Complainant.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Respondent has agreed to transfer the <maryfrances.com> domain name to Complainant in satisfaction of Complainant’s requested remedy.  Where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel may decide to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names”).

 

DECISION

Accordingly, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <maryfrances.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: September 6, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum